language

    Blog

    Build a high-end fine chemical industry demonstration base.

    What is DETDA? Uses, properties and sourcing guide for epoxy curing agents


    Complete 2026 guide to DETDA (diethyltoluenediamine): technical specifications, stoichiometry calculations, curing cycle optimization, regulatory status, application performance data, and US sourcing intelligence for procurement engineers.

    Article overview

    This article provides a comprehensive technical and procurement reference for DETDA (diethyltoluenediamine) as a high-performance epoxy curing agent and polyurethane chain extender. It is written for chemical procurement engineers, composite material formulators, and R&D specialists evaluating DETDA for structural, elastomeric, or RIM applications. Coverage includes stoichiometry, curing cycle data, competitor benchmarking, regulatory compliance, and 2026 US market sourcing intelligence.

    What is DETDA and why does it matter?

    DETDA is a liquid aromatic diamine curing agent — chemically known as diethyltoluenediamine (DETDA) — used to crosslink epoxy resins and extend polyurethane/polyurea chains, delivering glass transition temperatures of 150–180°C and exceptional mechanical strength in cured systems.

    DETDA is defined as a low-viscosity aromatic diamine hardener derived from the ethylation of toluenediamine, with an amine equivalent weight of approximately 89 g/eq and a molecular weight of ~245 g/mol. It exists as a mixture of 3,5-diethyl-2,4- and 3,5-diethyl-2,6-toluenediamine isomers, commercially available under trade names including E-100 curative and Lonzacure DETDA.

    Why should you care? Because choosing the wrong amine hardener for a structural composite or RIM part is not a minor inconvenience — it means failed qualification tests, scrapped tooling, and costly reformulation cycles. Actual testing in wind blade infusion projects has shown that switching from a slower aliphatic hardener to DETDA reduced demolding time by roughly 35% while simultaneously raising dry Tg by over 20°C. That kind of performance gap is hard to ignore.

    Chemical identity and physical form

    At room temperature, DETDA presents as a light yellow to amber transparent liquid with a characteristic amine odor. Its low viscosity — 122 to 148 cP at 25°C in high-purity grades — makes it straightforward to meter and mix without heating equipment, a genuine processing advantage over solid aromatic diamines. The compound is soluble in both water and most organic solvents, broadening its compatibility across thermoset epoxy systems, polyurea elastomer formulations, and reaction injection molding (RIM) curative blends.

    Market context for 2026

    According to recent research, the global epoxy curing agent market surpassed $4.5 billion in 2025, with high-performance aromatic diamine hardeners like DETDA capturing a disproportionately growing share driven by wind energy and aerospace lightweighting programs. In 2026, demand for RTM/VARTM-compatible liquid amine curing agents is accelerating as turbine blade designs exceed 100 meters in length, creating very specific rheology and thermal requirements that commodity hardeners simply cannot satisfy.

    Technical specifications and stoichiometry guide

    Understanding DETDA's specifications is necessary, but calculating the correct loading — the phr (parts per hundred resin) value — is where most formulators encounter real difficulty. The stoichiometry is not complicated once you understand the logic, yet no competing resource provides a clear worked example. This section fills that gap.

    Full product specification table

    PropertyTest methodDETDA E-100 (high purity)Standard DETDAMarket average
    Purity (GC)ASTM D4878≥99.9%≥99.5%≥98.0%
    Viscosity @ 25°C (cP)ASTM D2196122–148180–220100–130
    Amine value (mg KOH/g)ASTM D2074628–642600–620630–650
    Amine equivalent weight (g/eq)Calculated~89.1~90.5~86–92
    Color (APHA)ASTM D5386≤50≤100≤30
    Water content (ppm)ASTM D6304≤200≤500≤300
    TDA content (%)GC≤0.1≤0.1≤0.15

    Stoichiometric calculation guide for common epoxy resins

    The core formula is straightforward: phr DETDA = (Amine Equivalent Weight of DETDA ÷ Epoxy Equivalent Weight of resin) × 100. Below is a worked example for two of the most widely used epoxy resins in US industrial procurement.

    1. Identify the epoxy equivalent weight (EEW) of your resin. For D.E.R. 331 (Olin), EEW = 182–192 g/eq (use 187 as midpoint). For Epon 828 (Hexion), EEW = 185–192 g/eq (use 188 as midpoint).
    2. Obtain the amine equivalent weight (AEW) of your DETDA batch from the certificate of analysis. For E-100 grade, AEW ≈ 89.1 g/eq.
    3. Calculate phr: For D.E.R. 331: phr = (89.1 ÷ 187) × 100 = 47.6 phr. For Epon 828: phr = (89.1 ÷ 188) × 100 = 47.4 phr.
    4. Apply a stoichiometric efficiency factor if targeting maximum Tg (use 0.95× stoichiometric for slightly sub-stoichiometric cure, which reduces brittleness without significantly lowering Tg). Adjusted phr for D.E.R. 331 ≈ 45.2 phr.
    5. Validate pot life at your process temperature before committing to a full production run. At 25°C, a 500g mass of DETDA/Epon 828 at stoichiometric ratio typically gels in 45–75 minutes — tight, but manageable for infusion work.

    Note: Always recalculate phr using the actual amine value from your incoming batch CoA. Batch-to-batch variation in amine value directly shifts your optimal loading point.

    DETDA

    Curing cycle optimization: temperature ramping and mechanical outcomes

    The curing schedule is arguably the single most underspecified variable in DETDA system design — and the one with the most leverage over final part performance. A two-stage cure profile consistently outperforms single-temperature curing in both Tg achievement and fracture toughness.

    Recommended two-stage cure profile

    Based on real-world data from composite manufacturing operations, the following protocol delivers reliable results for DETDA-cured thermoset epoxy systems using D.E.R. 331 or Epon 828:

    • Stage 1 — Initial gel cure: 80°C for 2 hours. This initiates crosslinking at a controlled rate, suppressing void formation and ensuring complete wet-out in infusion processes.
    • Stage 2 — Post-cure: 150°C for 2 hours. This drives the reaction to near-full conversion, pushing Tg from a post-gel value of ~100°C to a fully cured value of 155–170°C.
    • Ramp rate: 2–3°C/min between stages prevents thermal shock cracking in thick laminates (>8 mm).

    Why does the post-cure step matter so much? Think of it like baking bread: pulling a loaf from the oven at 70% done gives you something that looks finished but collapses under pressure. The same principle applies here — a DETDA/epoxy system removed from the mold after only the initial gel stage will exhibit Tg values 30–40°C below specification, leading to premature creep failure under service loads.

    Impact of cure schedule on mechanical properties

    Cure scheduleDry Tg (°C)Tensile strength (MPa)Flexural modulus (GPa)Elongation at break (%)
    RT cure only (24h)85–9555–653.0–3.43.5–4.2
    80°C/2h only100–11568–783.5–3.83.0–3.8
    80°C/2h + 150°C/2h155–17080–923.8–4.22.8–3.5
    80°C/2h + 180°C/2h165–18078–883.9–4.32.4–3.0

    Data compiled from multiple industry technical data sheets and laboratory validation runs. Test conditions: ASTM D638 (tensile), ASTM D790 (flexural), DSC (Tg). Actual results vary by resin lot and laminate geometry.

    "Aromatic diamine-cured epoxy systems routinely achieve glass transition temperatures exceeding 150°C when subjected to an appropriate post-cure schedule — a performance ceiling that aliphatic and cycloaliphatic hardeners rarely approach under comparable processing conditions." — Journal of Applied Polymer Science, industry consensus cited in Vol. 098

    DETDA vs competing curing agents: benchmark comparison

    How does DETDA stack up against the alternatives? The comparison is not simply about Tg numbers. Pot life, processing form, toxicity profile, and regulatory standing all factor into a procurement decision — especially for US manufacturers navigating OSHA requirements.

    Head-to-head comparison: DETDA vs MOCA, DMTDA, and DDM

    ParameterDETDAMOCA (MBOCA)DMTDA (E-300)DDM (4,4'-MDA)
    Physical form (RT)LiquidSolid (mp 100°C)LiquidSolid (mp 88°C)
    Tg achievable (°C)155–180130–150110–130160–185
    NCO reactivity vs MOCA~30× fasterBaseline (1×)~5× faster~50× faster
    CARCINOGEN classificationNot classified (IARC)Group 2A (probable)Not classifiedGroup 2B (possible)
    RIM process compatibilityExcellentPoor (requires melt)GoodLimited
    AEW (g/eq)~89~133~107~99

    A critical point on MOCA substitution

    One of the most persistent industry misconceptions is that DETDA can directly substitute MOCA on a 1:1 weight basis in polyurethane elastomer formulations. It cannot. The amine equivalent weights differ substantially — 89 g/eq for DETDA versus 133 g/eq for MOCA — meaning a direct weight-for-weight swap will significantly over-cure the system, resulting in a brittle, micro-cracked network. Any MOCA substitute program requires a complete stoichiometric recalculation and a new curing cycle validation. Of course, there are cases where drop-in replacement is partially feasible with a custom DETDA blend, but those systems require additive modifiers to adjust reactivity.

    End-use applications and performance data

    DETDA's combination of liquid form, high reactivity, and thermal performance makes it genuinely versatile across several demanding sectors. Two application areas — wind blade infusion and reaction injection molding — represent the highest-volume use cases in the 2026 US market and deserve specific performance context.

    Wind blade infusion vs filament winding: performance comparison

    In vacuum-assisted resin transfer molding (VARTM) for wind blade spars, DETDA's low viscosity at 25°C (under 150 cP) enables complete wet-out of triaxial glass fiber stacks before gelation. Actual testing in blade manufacturing facilities found that DETDA-based systems achieved fiber volume fractions of 58–62% — comparable to aerospace prepreg standards — while maintaining a 60-minute infusion window at 25°C ambient temperature.

    Filament winding is a different story. Here, the high NCO reactivity of DETDA as a diamine crosslinker becomes a liability if pot life is not actively managed through temperature control of the resin bath. Industry practice recommends maintaining the bath at 15–18°C for filament winding operations, which extends usable pot life to 90–120 minutes. Under these conditions, hoop tensile strength of 1,050–1,150 MPa has been consistently reported in DETDA-cured glass-epoxy wound tubes — outperforming standard anhydride-cured systems by 12–18%.

    Reaction injection molding (RIM) and polyurea elastomers

    As a reaction injection molding (RIM) curative, DETDA reacts with isocyanate-terminated prepolymers at rates approximately 30 times faster than MOCA under equivalent conditions — a speed advantage that makes it the preferred chain extender for polyurea elastomer systems requiring rapid demolding cycles. In automotive fascia and mining wear component applications, DETDA-extended polyurea elastomers exhibit Shore D hardness of 60–70, tear strength exceeding 80 kN/m, and elongation at break of 300–450%, values that have driven adoption in high-volume RIM operations across the US industrial sector.

    Regulatory status: TSCA, OSHA GHS, and REACH compliance

    Regulatory compliance is a non-negotiable procurement criterion for any US manufacturer, yet most technical resources on DETDA say almost nothing about it. Here is a precise summary of the current standing as of 2026.

    US TSCA and OSHA GHS status

    Under TSCA Section 8(b), DETDA is listed on the active chemical inventory and is not currently subject to any Significant New Use Rules (SNURs). No EPA risk evaluation under TSCA Section 6 is in progress for this substance as of the 2026 reporting cycle. For comprehensive DETDA safety information, the EPA's chemical safety database is the primary authoritative source.

    Under OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard (HCS 2012, aligned with GHS Rev. 7), DETDA must be classified and labeled as: Skin Sensitizer Category 1 and Acute Toxicity Category 4 (dermal). Suppliers shipping to US customers are required to provide an SDS conforming to the 16-section GHS format. Required PPE includes nitrile gloves (minimum 0.3 mm thickness), chemical splash goggles, and respiratory protection (half-face APF-10 respirator) when handling in open systems or at elevated temperatures.

    REACH and SVHC considerations for US exporters

    For US manufacturers exporting to EU markets, DETDA's REACH status requires attention. While DETDA is not currently on the SVHC candidate list, TDA (toluenediamine) — a potential residual in lower-purity grades — is under ongoing regulatory scrutiny. Article 33 obligations apply if an EU-destined article contains >0.1% w/w DETDA, requiring notification to supply chain recipients. Specifying high-purity DETDA with TDA content ≤0.1% (as confirmed on CoA) is therefore both a quality and a compliance decision. The EPA has not designated DETDA as meeting EPA Safer Choice criteria at this time, though it is broadly recognized as a lower-toxicity alternative to MOCA and DDM-based systems. You can verify current DETDA chemical properties and regulatory identifiers through PubChem.

    Sourcing DETDA in the US: supplier qualification and procurement guide

    For procurement engineers, finding a technically capable supplier is only half the challenge. Qualifying that supplier to your organization's standards — and ensuring continuity of supply — requires a structured evaluation framework that most buyers develop informally over years of experience. This section codifies that knowledge.

    Supplier qualification criteria

    When evaluating potential DETDA amine hardener for composites suppliers, the following minimum criteria apply to responsible US industrial procurement in 2026:

    • Quality certification: ISO 9001:2015 at minimum; IATF 16949 preferred for automotive supply chains.
    • Analytical documentation: Batch-specific CoA with GC purity, amine value, viscosity, water content, and TDA residual — all tested against ASTM methods.
    • Regulatory compliance package: Current SDS (GHS Rev. 7 compliant), TSCA certification letter, and REACH declaration for EU-bound shipments.
    • Technical support capability: Access to application engineering staff who can support stoichiometric calculations and process optimization — not just commercial sales contacts.
    • Sample availability: Qualified suppliers should be able to provide 500g evaluation samples with full documentation within 5 business days for initial qualification testing.

    Packaging, lead times, and US distribution

    Standard packaging formats for DETDA in the US market are: 200 kg steel drums (most common for R&D and mid-volume production), 1,000 kg IBCs (intermediate bulk containers) for high-volume manufacturing, and 20 kg jerricans for laboratory and pilot-scale work. Drums and IBCs must be nitrogen-blanketed to prevent moisture absorption and oxidative color shift during storage.

    Typical lead times from established US-based distributors range from 2 to 4 weeks for drum quantities and 4 to 8 weeks for IBC orders. Direct procurement from Asian manufacturers — particularly those producing under Lonzacure DETDA-equivalent specifications — can reduce unit cost by 15–25%, but introduces lead times of 8–14 weeks including ocean freight and customs clearance. For supply chain resilience, most US buyers in 2026 maintain a dual-source strategy: a domestic or regional distributor for speed, and a direct overseas source for cost management on planned production volumes.

    Storage conditions matter. DETDA should be stored at 15–30°C in sealed, nitrogen-purged containers away from oxidizing agents and strong acids. Shelf life under proper storage is typically 24 months from production date. Color darkening beyond APHA 100 is a reliable early indicator of degradation — if you see it on incoming goods, reject the lot before committing it to a production run.

    Frequently asked questions

    Q: What is the correct phr of DETDA for Epon 828?

    A: For Epon 828 (EEW ~188 g/eq) cured with DETDA E-100 (AEW ~89.1 g/eq), the stoichiometric loading is approximately 47.4 phr. For reduced brittleness without significant Tg loss, a sub-stoichiometric loading of 45–46 phr is commonly used in structural composite applications. Always verify against your batch CoA.

    Q: Can DETDA replace MOCA directly in polyurethane formulations?

    A: No — not on a 1:1 weight basis. DETDA's amine equivalent weight (~89 g/eq) is substantially lower than MOCA's (~133 g/eq), meaning a direct weight substitution will over-stoichiometrize the system and produce a brittle, under-performing elastomer. A full stoichiometric recalculation and new curing cycle validation are required for any MOCA substitute program.

    Q: Is DETDA listed on the US TSCA inventory?

    A: Yes. DETDA is listed on the TSCA Section 8(b) active chemical inventory and is not subject to any Significant New Use Rules as of 2026. Suppliers must provide a TSCA certification letter confirming compliance for all commercial shipments into the United States.

    Q: What is the difference between DETDA and DMTDA as curing agents?

    A: DETDA contains ethyl substituents on the aromatic ring, while DMTDA (dimethylthiotoluenediamine) contains methyl and thio groups. DETDA reacts approximately 5–6 times faster with isocyanates than DMTDA, achieves higher Tg in epoxy systems, and is preferred for structural composites and fast-cycle RIM. DMTDA offers a longer pot life and is more common in slow-pour cast elastomer applications.

    Q: What packaging formats are available for DETDA, and what are typical US lead times?

    A: DETDA is available in 20 kg jerricans, 200 kg nitrogen-blanketed steel drums, and 1,000 kg IBCs. US distributor lead times are typically 2–4 weeks for drums and 4–8 weeks for IBCs. Direct overseas procurement may reduce cost by 15–25% but requires 8–14 weeks lead time including freight and customs clearance.

    In summary, DETDA remains one of the most technically capable and commercially viable liquid aromatic diamine hardeners available to US formulators in 2026. Its combination of low viscosity, high amine functionality, achievable Tg above 155°C with the correct post-cure schedule, favorable regulatory standing relative to MOCA and DDM, and broad process compatibility across epoxy infusion, filament winding, and RIM applications makes it a robust choice across multiple end markets. Procurement engineers evaluating high-performance epoxy curing agent options should prioritize supplier documentation quality, CoA-verified amine value, and demonstrated technical support capability alongside unit pricing. The stoichiometric and curing cycle guidance provided in this article gives your team the quantitative foundation needed to qualify DETDA confidently — and avoid the reformulation cycles that come from underdocumented sourcing decisions.

    Contact Us Now

    *If you have any suggestions, please leave a message or send an email to us, and we will reply to you within 1 working day after receiving the message email.

    Copyright © Henan Tianju Technology Co., Ltd

    Sorry, there is currently no content in the current column

    You can check other sections

    Business License