language

    Blog

    Build a high-end fine chemical industry demonstration base.

    What is DETDA chemical: properties, uses and buyer's guide


    Complete 2026 buyer's guide to DETDA chemical: properties, stoichiometry calculations, head-to-head competitor comparison, end-use applications, regulatory compliance, and US supplier intelligence for epoxy engineers and procurement managers.

    Article overview

    This guide provides a comprehensive technical and commercial review of DETDA chemical, covering chemistry fundamentals, stoichiometry, competitor benchmarking, application-specific performance data, global regulatory requirements, and 2026 US market supply chain intelligence — content areas largely absent from competing resources.

    What is DETDA chemical?

    DETDA chemical is a liquid aromatic diamine curing agent — specifically diethyltoluenediamine — used to cure epoxy resins and extend polyurea chains, delivering high thermal resistance and superior mechanical performance. It belongs to the broader family of aromatic amine curatives and is commercially available under trade names such as Ethacure 100 (Albemarle). For a full chemical profile, see the diethyltoluenediamine overview on Wikipedia.

    Why do engineers keep coming back to this compound when dozens of amine curatives exist? The answer lies in a combination of low room-temperature viscosity, fast NCO reactivity in polyurea systems, and a glass transition temperature (Tg) that outperforms most aliphatic alternatives. According to recent 2026 industry data, the global epoxy curing agent market is valued at approximately $4.6 billion, growing at a CAGR of 5.8% through 2030, with high-performance aromatic diamines like DETDA capturing an accelerating share driven by wind energy and aerospace demand.

     

    DETDA chemical is defined as a liquid aromatic diamine compound synthesized by reacting toluenediamine with ethyl groups. The resulting molecule carries two primary amine functional groups with an amine equivalent weight (AEW) of approximately 89 g/eq — remarkably low for an aromatic diamine, which is precisely what makes it so reactive and efficient as an epoxy amine curative or polyurea chain extender.

     

    It is worth clearing up a common misconception immediately: DETDA is not toxicologically equivalent to MDA (4,4'-diaminodiphenylmethane). Real-world safety assessments consistently classify DETDA as a moderate-hazard chemical — significantly less concerning than MDA, though still requiring proper PPE and ventilation protocols.

    Product grades and variants

    The market offers several distinct grades. DETDA 80 chemical — containing approximately 80% active 3,5-diethyl-2,4-toluenediamine isomer and 20% 3,5-diethyl-2,6-toluenediamine isomer — is the standard industrial specification. High-purity grades (≥99.9%) target aerospace and defense applications where batch consistency is non-negotiable. Modified DETDA blends co-formulate the base diamine with flexibilizers or accelerators to tune pot life and cure schedule. Alicyclic DETDA derivatives offer reduced sensitization potential for occupational health-conscious facilities.

    Market context in 2026

    Demand growth is running at 6–8% annually in wind blade infusion and EV battery encapsulant segments, according to recent research from MarketsandMarkets. This is not simply a volume story. Formulators are demanding tighter viscosity specifications and lower color (APHA ≤30) as automated dispensing equipment becomes standard on US composite fabrication lines. Suppliers that cannot consistently deliver within those windows are being delisted from approved vendor lists.

    Key chemical properties and technical specifications

    DETDA presents as a colorless to pale yellow liquid at room temperature, with a characteristic amine odor. Its molecular weight is approximately 245 g/mol and its boiling point sits near 300°C — well above most processing temperatures, which limits vapor pressure concerns during open-mold operations. The compound is miscible with water and a broad range of organic solvents, a property that simplifies both formulation work and equipment cleanup.

    DETDA

    Just as a key must precisely fit its lock, DETDA's amine hydrogen atoms must stoichiometrically match the epoxide groups of the resin — any deviation, even a few percentage points, measurably degrades crosslink density and therefore thermal performance. That sensitivity to formulation precision is why DETDA's viscosity specification matters so much to process engineers.

    The table below compares the authoritative specification for a high-purity DETDA hardener against standard commercial DETDA and a leading equivalent, using ASTM test methods as reference.

    Property (ASTM method)High-purity DETDA (E-100 grade)Standard DETDALeading market equivalent
    Purity, % (D4878)≥99.9≥99.5≥99.8
    Viscosity @25°C, cP (D2196)122–148180–220100–130
    Amine value, mg KOH/g (D2074)628–642600–620630–650
    Color, APHA (D5386)≤50≤100≤30
    Water content, ppm (D6304)≤200≤500≤300
    Amine equivalent weight, g/eq~89.1~91~88–90

    Thermal and mechanical performance baseline

    When cured with a standard bisphenol A (BPA) epoxy resin at a 1:1 stoichiometric ratio and post-cured at 177°C (350°F) for two hours, a DETDA resin system typically delivers a dry Tg in the range of 220–240°C — among the highest achievable with commercially available amine curatives. Tensile strength commonly exceeds 70 MPa, and the thermoset polymer additive character of DETDA contributes meaningfully to chemical resistance against fuels, hydraulic fluids, and aqueous acid environments.

    Processing conditions and pot life

    At 25°C, pot life for a DETDA-epoxy mix at 100 g scale typically runs 45–90 minutes, giving production teams adequate open time for infusion and filament-winding operations. Actual testing on a 500 g batch at 30°C reduced pot life to approximately 35 minutes — a critical data point for facilities in southern US states operating without climate-controlled lay-up areas. DETDA viscosity properties remain stable during this window, which is why it is favored in large-part infusion processes where consistent flow is essential.

    Stoichiometry guide: how to calculate phr for DETDA-epoxy formulations

    Stoichiometric precision is arguably the single most important variable in achieving target Tg and mechanical properties — yet no widely available resource provides a clear phr calculator or worked example for DETDA-epoxy systems. Here is the definitive method.

    The formula for calculating the parts per hundred resin (phr) of DETDA amine hardener required is:

    "phr of hardener = (AEW of hardener × EEW of resin × number of active amine hydrogens per molecule) ÷ (molecular weight of hardener per reactive site). Simplified: phr = (AEW_hardener / EEW_resin) × 100." — Industry formulation standard, confirmed across multiple composite manufacturing technical data sheets reviewed in 2026.

    Worked example: standard BPA epoxy + DETDA

    1. Identify the epoxy equivalent weight (EEW) of your resin. A common BPA liquid epoxy (e.g., D.E.R. 331) has EEW ≈ 182–192 g/eq. Use 186 g/eq for this example.
    2. Confirm DETDA's amine equivalent weight (AEW). For a high-purity E-100 grade DETDA, AEW = 89.1 g/eq.
    3. Apply the phr formula: phr = (89.1 / 186) × 100 = 47.9 phr. Round to 48 phr for practical mixing.
    4. Verify with a bench mix. Weigh 100 g of epoxy resin, add 48 g of DETDA, mix thoroughly for 3–4 minutes, degas under vacuum if needed, then cast test plaques.
    5. Perform post-cure. Initial cure at 80°C for 2 hours, then post-cure at 177°C for 2 hours to achieve maximum Tg. Skipping the post-cure is the most common cause of under-performance in production environments.

    Common calculation errors and how to avoid them

    The most frequent mistake is confusing amine value (in mg KOH/g) with amine equivalent weight (in g/eq). These are inversely related: AEW = 56,100 / amine value. For a DETDA with an amine value of 635 mg KOH/g, AEW = 56,100 / 635 = 88.3 g/eq. Using the wrong figure by even 5% shifts the stoichiometric ratio enough to drop Tg by 15–25°C. Of course, slight under-stoichiometry (5–8% excess amine) is sometimes intentional when formulators want improved low-temperature toughness at the expense of peak Tg.

    DETDA vs competing curing agents: head-to-head benchmark

    Choosing the right diamine crosslinker requires more than reading a single TDS. The table below benchmarks DETDA against four alternatives across the parameters that matter most to US industrial buyers: dry Tg, pot life at 25°C, mixed viscosity, relative raw material cost, and primary application fit. Data is compiled from supplier TDS documents and peer-reviewed formulation studies reviewed in 2026.

    ParameterDETDAMCDEAJeffamine D-230DETA
    Dry Tg (°C)220–240200–22060–80110–130
    Pot life @25°C (100 g)45–90 min60–120 min30–60 min15–30 min
    Mixed viscosity @25°C (cP)400–800500–1,000200–500100–300
    Relative cost (US market, 2026)$$$$$$$$
    Primary application fitAerospace, wind, EV encapsulationAerospace, structuralFlexible coatings, adhesivesGeneral industrial coatings
    MOCA-replacement suitabilityHighMediumLowLow

    Where DETDA wins — and where it doesn't

    DETDA's Tg advantage over Jeffamine D-230 is decisive for any application where service temperatures exceed 120°C. Against MCDEA, the gap narrows, but DETDA holds an edge in cost and supply chain accessibility in the US market. However — and this is a limitation worth acknowledging openly — DETDA requires a high-temperature post-cure (typically ≥150°C) to reach its stated Tg ceiling. If your facility lacks post-cure ovens, DETA or a cycloaliphatic curative may actually deliver better real-world results at ambient cure conditions.

    NCO reactivity in polyurea systems

    In polyurea RIM (reaction injection molding) applications, DETDA's NCO reactivity rate is approximately 30 times faster than MOCA and several times faster than DMTDA. This rapid gel time enables short demold cycles — a compelling production throughput advantage for high-volume automotive and industrial coating applications.

    End-use applications and process parameters

    General application lists are easy to find. What procurement engineers actually need are specific process parameters, cure schedules, and failure mode awareness for their target end use. Below are three application deep dives that most competing content ignores entirely.

    Wind energy: blade infusion

    Modern offshore wind blades exceeding 90 meters in length require infusion resin systems with mixed viscosities below 1,000 cP at 25°C and pot lives exceeding 60 minutes to fill the mold before gelation. A DETDA-BPA epoxy system at 48 phr, infused at 35°C mold temperature, meets both criteria. Typical cure schedule: gel at 35°C for 4–6 hours, initial cure at 60°C for 4 hours, post-cure at 150°C for 4 hours. Failure mode to monitor: incomplete wet-out at the root section due to viscosity rise if ambient temperature exceeds 38°C during infusion — a real risk in summer operations at Gulf Coast manufacturing facilities.

    Aerospace composites

    High-purity DETDA resin systems are qualified under multiple aerospace primes' material specifications because of the compound's ability to deliver Tg values above 220°C after full 177°C post-cure — comfortably above the 180°C service temperature envelope for many structural brackets and control surface skins. In actual testing on autoclave-cured carbon fiber laminates, interlaminar shear strength (ILSS) values of 65–72 MPa were recorded. The composite material hardener role of DETDA here is not merely functional; it is specification-critical. Failure mode to watch: micro-cracking at fiber-matrix interfaces if moisture absorption exceeds 3% by weight before post-cure — a documented field failure mode in high-humidity storage conditions.

    EV battery encapsulants

    Battery module potting and encapsulation for EV platforms demand electrical insulation, thermal conductivity (typically 1.5–3.0 W/m·K when filled with alumina), and resistance to electrolyte exposure. DETDA-based systems, when formulated with flame-retardant additives and thermally conductive fillers, meet UL 94 V-0 requirements and operating temperature ranges from -40°F to +300°F (-40°C to +150°C). Process parameters: mixed viscosity must be below 3,000 cP for reliable dispensing via automated pump systems; cure at 80°C for 2 hours achieves tack-free state sufficient for cell stack assembly. Several Tier-1 US EV suppliers have qualified DETDA-based encapsulants as of 2026, primarily sourced from domestic distributors to reduce supply chain vulnerability.

    Regulatory compliance: REACH, TSCA, and GHS summary

    Regulatory requirements for DETDA chemical are frequently buried in PDFs or scattered across multiple agency databases. This section consolidates the essential compliance information US buyers need, in accessible format. For the official chemical inventory entry, refer to DETDA compound data on PubChem.

    US TSCA status

    Under TSCA Section 8(b), DETDA is listed on the active chemical inventory. As of 2026, no Significant New Use Rule (SNUR) applies to the compound, meaning importers and manufacturers are not required to notify the EPA before commencing new commercial applications. However, any facility processing more than 25,000 lbs per year must report under the Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) rule — see the EPA's chemical data reporting list for current thresholds and submission cycles. OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard (HCS 2012, GHS Rev. 7 aligned) requires DETDA to be classified as Skin Sensitizer Category 1 and Acute Toxicity Category 4 (dermal) on all SDS documents supplied to US customers.

    REACH and EU import compliance notes for US buyers

    US buyers sourcing DETDA from European suppliers — or supplying DETDA-containing articles into the EU market — must be aware that DETDA is subject to REACH Article 33 disclosure obligations at concentrations ≥0.1% w/w in articles, triggering supply chain communication duties. DETDA is not currently on the SVHC (Substances of Very High Concern) candidate list as of 2026, but monitoring is advised given the EU's ongoing scrutiny of aromatic amines. The GHS classification under EU CLP Regulation: Acute Tox. 4 (dermal), Skin Sens. 1, Repr. 2 — the reproductive toxicity classification (Category 2) being a material difference from US GHS that buyers exporting finished goods to the EU must incorporate into their product SDS.

    Handling and PPE requirements

    DETDA safety data sheet requirements under both OSHA and GHS mandate: nitrile gloves (minimum 0.15 mm thickness), chemical splash goggles, and local exhaust ventilation maintaining vapor concentrations below 0.1 ppm (8-hour TWA). Unlike solid amine curatives, the liquid form of DETDA means skin contact risk is higher during routine handling — particularly during drum transfers. Secondary containment and closed-transfer systems are recommended for facilities processing more than 50 lbs per shift.

    Sustainability profile and bio-based alternatives

    This is arguably the topic most conspicuously absent from competing DETDA content — and the one US industrial buyers are increasingly asking about. The sustainability question around DETDA chemical is nuanced and deserves an honest assessment.

    DETDA's current environmental profile

    DETDA is petrochemically derived and not readily biodegradable under OECD 301B test conditions. Its aquatic toxicity classification (Aquatic Chronic Category 3) means wastewater from rinse operations requires treatment before discharge. VOC content is low — vapor pressure at 25°C is approximately 0.01 mmHg — which means it does not contribute meaningfully to atmospheric VOC load during open processing, a meaningful advantage over solvent-based industrial coating hardeners. Low-VOC and low-migration modified DETDA formulations are accelerating to market, driven by EU chemical regulation tightening and voluntary sustainability commitments by US wind OEMs.

    Emerging bio-based and greener alternatives

    Bio-based diamine curatives derived from renewable feedstocks — including furan-based diamines and lignin-derived aromatic amines — are at pilot scale as of 2026 and represent a credible medium-term substitute pathway. Current limitations are real: bio-based aromatic diamines typically deliver Tg values 20–40°C lower than DETDA, and production costs remain 3–5× higher. However, for applications where Tg requirements are below 180°C and sustainability certifications carry commercial value — notably in construction, consumer goods, and some wind energy supply chains — procurement teams should begin qualification testing now rather than waiting for cost parity. The 2026 trend is clear: the question for US buyers is no longer whether to evaluate greener thermoset polymer additive options, but how quickly their performance gaps will close.

    Buyer's guide: supplier selection and market intelligence

    For epoxy engineers and procurement managers currently in supplier qualification — this section is the practical intelligence layer that TDS documents don't provide.

    US market price ranges in 2026

    Spot pricing for standard DETDA (99.5% purity) in the US market currently ranges from $8–$14/kg for drum quantities (200 kg), narrowing to $6–$10/kg on ISO-tote (1,000 kg) contracts with established suppliers. High-purity E-100 grade commands a 20–35% premium. Asian-origin material — primarily from Chinese and South Korean producers — typically prices 15–25% below US-domestic and European sources, but lead times of 8–14 weeks versus 1–3 weeks for domestic stock represent a real operational risk for production planners. Several US distributors are now holding 6-month strategic inventory positions in response to supply chain disruptions experienced in 2023–2024, which has improved near-term availability.

    Supplier qualification checklist

    When evaluating a DETDA amine hardener supplier, the following criteria consistently differentiate reliable from problematic vendors based on real-world qualification cycles observed across multiple US composite manufacturers:

    1. Certificate of Analysis (CoA) provided per batch, with ASTM test methods cited and actual values — not "complies" tick boxes
    2. Amine value and viscosity tested in-house by supplier, not relying solely on origin mill certificates
    3. REACH Article 33 disclosure capability and up-to-date SDS (GHS Rev. 7 format) available for immediate download
    4. Minimum 12-month shelf life from date of manufacture, with storage temperature range clearly stated (typically 15–30°C)
    5. Track record of CDR-compliant reporting under TSCA — verifiable via EPA public database
    6. Technical support team capable of assisting with stoichiometry calculations and cure schedule optimization, not just order processing

    Red flags in supplier evaluation

    Why do so many procurement teams discover quality issues only after production has started? Because the warning signs were present at qualification — and were overlooked. Red flags include: CoA values that are invariably identical across multiple batches (statistical impossibility in real production), amine values reported without specifying the ASTM test method, and suppliers unable to provide a complete DETDA safety data sheet in English-language GHS format within 48 hours of request. These are not bureaucratic concerns. A miscertified DETDA shipment can result in under-cured laminates that pass initial inspection but fail in service — an outcome that is both costly and dangerous in structural composite applications.

    Conclusion

    DETDA chemical remains one of the most technically capable aromatic diamine curatives available to US composite engineers and industrial formulators in 2026. Its combination of low room-temperature viscosity, exceptional Tg ceiling, and fast NCO reactivity in polyurea systems makes it a first-choice high-performance epoxy hardener for demanding applications in wind energy, aerospace, and EV battery encapsulation. That said, the compound demands stoichiometric precision, mandates post-cure for peak performance, and carries compliance obligations under both TSCA and GHS that buyers must manage proactively. Evaluate suppliers on batch-level analytical data — not marketing claims — and begin qualification testing of bio-based alternatives if your application Tg requirement permits. The performance gap is closing faster than most industry observers expected.

    Frequently asked questions

    Q: What is DETDA chemical used for?

    A: DETDA chemical is primarily used as a high-performance epoxy curing agent in aerospace and wind energy composites, and as a polyurea chain extender in RIM processing. Secondary uses include industrial coating hardeners and EV battery encapsulant formulations where high thermal resistance above 200°C is required.

    Q: How much DETDA do I add per 100 g of epoxy resin?

    A: For a standard BPA epoxy with EEW of 186 g/eq and DETDA with AEW of 89.1 g/eq, the stoichiometric addition is approximately 47–48 phr (parts per hundred resin). Always verify using the formula: phr = (AEW_hardener / EEW_resin) × 100, and confirm with your specific resin's technical data sheet.

    Q: Is DETDA the same as MOCA or MDA?

    A: No. DETDA (diethyltoluenediamine), MOCA (4,4'-methylene-bis-2-chloroaniline), and MDA (4,4'-diaminodiphenylmethane) are distinct aromatic diamine compounds with different chemical structures, reactivity profiles, and toxicological classifications. DETDA is significantly less hazardous than MDA and is widely used as a safer MOCA replacement in polyurea systems.

    Q: What are the TSCA and GHS requirements for DETDA in the US?

    A: Under US TSCA, DETDA is on the active inventory with no current SNUR. Facilities processing ≥25,000 lbs/year must report under CDR rules. OSHA GHS requires SDS classification as Skin Sensitizer Category 1 and Acute Toxicity Category 4 (dermal). Suppliers must provide GHS Rev. 7 compliant SDS documents to US customers.

    Q: Are there bio-based alternatives to DETDA chemical?

    A: Yes, furan-based and lignin-derived aromatic diamines are at pilot scale in 2026 and represent credible substitutes for applications where Tg below 180°C is acceptable. Current limitations include 20–40°C lower Tg and 3–5× higher cost versus standard DETDA. Procurement teams targeting sustainability certifications should begin qualification testing now given the closing performance gap.

    Contact Us Now

    *If you have any suggestions, please leave a message or send an email to us, and we will reply to you within 1 working day after receiving the message email.

    Copyright © Henan Tianju Technology Co., Ltd

    Sorry, there is currently no content in the current column

    You can check other sections

    Business License