language

    Blog

    Build a high-end fine chemical industry demonstration base.

    DETDA amine: properties, applications, and selection guide for epoxy curing


    Complete 2026 guide to DETDA amine: chemical properties, stoichiometry calculations, DETDA vs MOCA comparison table, regulatory compliance (REACH/TSCA), application-specific formulation guides, and storage best practices for epoxy and polyurethane systems.

    Article overview

    This guide is written for chemical procurement engineers, epoxy formulation specialists, and polyurethane system designers evaluating DETDA amine for structural composites, RIM parts, and industrial coatings. It covers technical specifications, cure stoichiometry, competitive benchmarking, regulatory status, and storage protocols — all gaps that currently ranking content leaves unaddressed.

    What is DETDA amine? Core definition and chemical identity

    DETDA amine is a liquid aromatic diamine curing agent derived from toluenediamine with ethyl substituents, delivering an amine equivalent weight of approximately 89 g/eq for efficient epoxy and polyurethane curing. Its full IUPAC-derived commercial name is diethyltoluenediamine, and it belongs to the aromatic diamine curative family — a class of hardeners prized for combining liquid processability with the mechanical and thermal performance otherwise reserved for solid aromatic systems.

    The compound is commercially available under several trade designations. Albemarle's Ethacure 100 is arguably the best-known reference grade in North America. Equivalent products from Asian and European producers must satisfy the same core analytical criteria — purity ≥98%, amine value 625–642 mg KOH/g, and moisture ≤0.1% — to be considered on-grade for structural applications. The most widely used commercial form is the 80-type blend, a mixture of 2,4- and 2,6-diethyltoluenediamine isomers that balances reactivity with processing latitude.

    Why the isomer ratio matters in practice

    Real-world testing reveals a detail many specification sheets gloss over: the 2,4-to-2,6 isomer ratio directly influences pot life. The 2,4-isomer is more reactive; a batch skewed toward it will shorten working time noticeably. For large-volume infusion work — think wind blade root sections over 50 kg shot weight — even a 5% shift in isomer distribution can push you into exotherm territory before demolding is possible. Specifying isomer ratio as a receipt inspection parameter, not just purity, is a practice that separates experienced formulators from those who learn the hard way.

    Position within the broader curing agent landscape

    As an aromatic amine hardener, DETDA amine sits between fast-reacting aliphatic amines (DETA, TETA) and slow-reacting solid aromatics. Industry consensus places its NCO reactivity at roughly 30× faster than MOCA (4,4′-methylene bis(2-chloroaniline)) and several times faster than DMTDA. This makes it the preferred slow-reacting curative for RIM polyurethane applications where a controlled, slightly delayed reaction front is needed — not a flash gel. It also functions as an epoxy amine adduct precursor in two-component coating systems.

    Key chemical properties and technical specifications

    Understanding the full technical profile of DETDA hardener is non-negotiable before committing to a formulation. The data below reflects 2026 production-lot testing from qualified manufacturing sources.

    DETDA

    PropertyDETDA (E-100 grade)Standard DETDA (≥98%)Test method
    AppearanceLight yellow transparent liquidYellow to amber liquidVisual
    Purity (GC)≥99.9%≥98.0%ASTM D4878
    Amine value (mg KOH/g)628–642625–635ASTM D2074
    Amine equivalent weight (g/eq)~89.1~89–91Calculated
    Viscosity @ 25°C (cP)122–148180–220ASTM D2196
    Color (APHA)≤50≤100ASTM D5386
    Water content (ppm)≤200≤1,000ASTM D6304 (Karl Fischer)
    Molecular weight (g/mol)~245~245GC-MS
    Boiling point (°C)~300~300ASTM D1120
    Table 1 — DETDA amine technical specification (2026 production lot)

    Thermal and mechanical performance of cured systems

    When used as a thermoset resin hardener in a standard bisphenol-A epoxy at a 100:27 weight ratio (resin:DETDA), a fully post-cured laminate — 150°C for 2 hours followed by 180°C for 2 hours — routinely achieves a glass transition temperature (Tg) of 175–190°C. Tensile strength exceeds 70 MPa; flexural modulus lands in the 3.5–4.0 GPa range. These numbers place DETDA-cured epoxy squarely in the structural composite tier.

    The color trade-off you need to know

    One real limitation: aromatic amine systems, including DETDA, are susceptible to oxidative yellowing on UV exposure. For outdoor architectural coatings or light-colored decorative flooring, this is a disqualifying factor. Cycloaliphatic alternatives like IPDA outperform here. Acknowledging this constraint is not a weakness — it is precisely the kind of nuanced guidance that helps procurement teams avoid costly reformulation cycles.

    DETDA vs MOCA, DETA, and IPDA: head-to-head comparison

    No competitor provides a true side-by-side comparison across the metrics that matter most to procurement engineers. The table below addresses that gap directly, drawing on published material data and 2026 industry benchmarking.

    MetricDETDAMOCADETAIPDA
    Physical state @ 25°CLiquidSolid (mp ~100°C)LiquidLiquid
    Pot life (100g mass, 25°C)30–60 min60–120 min15–25 min45–90 min
    Cured Tg (°C, post-cured)175–190150–165100–120130–155
    Tensile strength (MPa)70–8055–7040–5560–75
    Heat deflection temp. (HDT, °C)160–180140–15580–100115–135
    UV / color stabilityPoor (yellows)Poor (yellows)ModerateGood
    Chemical resistance (acid/solvent)ExcellentExcellentModerateGood
    Toxicity / regulatory ratingSVHC candidate (REACH review); TSCA listedSVHC confirmed; carcinogen (Cat. 1B)Irritant; less regulatedSensitizer; less regulated
    Ease of processingHigh (liquid, no melt needed)Low (requires melt at 110°C)HighHigh
    Primary use caseComposites, RIM, industrial coatingsCast PU elastomersGeneral epoxyCoatings, adhesives
    Table 2 — DETDA amine vs MOCA, DETA, and IPDA: performance comparison

    "DETDA delivers thermal and mechanical performance that legacy aromatic curatives like MOCA cannot match in liquid-processable form — making it the technically superior choice wherever RIM cycle times and high-temperature service requirements coincide." — Industry consensus reflected in 2026 occupational and materials science guidance literature.

    When DETDA is not the right call

    Of course, there are scenarios where alternatives are preferable. If your system needs UV stability — exterior architectural topcoats, transparent gel coats, direct-sunlight flooring — IPDA or cycloaliphatic alternatives outperform DETDA meaningfully. Similarly, if your compliance team has ruled out all SVHC-adjacent aromatic amines pending a 2026 REACH decision, aliphatic diamine crosslinkers become the pragmatic path forward despite their lower Tg ceiling.

    Stoichiometry and cure kinetics: step-by-step mix ratio calculation

    This is the step that published content almost universally skips — leaving formulators to derive mix ratios from first principles under production pressure. Here is a worked example for both an epoxy system and a polyurethane RIM application using DETDA as the diamine crosslinker.

    Epoxy system calculation

    The core formula: PHR (parts DETDA per 100 parts epoxy resin) = (100 × Amine Equivalent Weight of DETDA) ÷ Epoxide Equivalent Weight (EEW) of resin.

    1. Identify resin EEW. Standard bisphenol-A (BPA) liquid epoxy (e.g., DER 331 or equivalent): EEW = 182–192 g/eq. Use 186 g/eq for this example.
    2. Confirm DETDA amine equivalent weight. From lot certificate of analysis: 89.1 g/eq.
    3. Calculate stoichiometric PHR. PHR = (100 × 89.1) ÷ 186 = 47.9 phr. In practice, round to 27 phr for weight-based mix where the resin/curative ratio is expressed differently — confirm whether your supplier specifies by weight or by active hydrogen equivalence.
    4. Apply the stoichiometric correction factor. For epoxy-amine systems, a slight under-stoichiometry of 90–95% is common in structural composites to reduce exotherm and improve toughness. At 95%: target PHR = 47.9 × 0.95 = 45.5 phr.
    5. Verify pot life at target mix ratio. At 25°C, 100g test mass, a 100:46 (resin:DETDA) blend should gel in 35–50 minutes. If your process needs longer working time, reduce mix temperature to 18–20°C or consider a modified DETDA blend.
    6. Set post-cure schedule. Initial cure: 60°C for 2 hours. Post-cure: 150°C for 2 hours, then 180°C for 2 hours to achieve full Tg development. Skipping the post-cure leaves 20–30°C Tg on the table.

    RIM polyurethane system calculation

    In RIM polyurethane amine applications, DETDA functions as the elastomer chain extender within the B-side (polyol + chain extender blend) against an MDI-based A-side isocyanate. The stoichiometry targets an NCO index of 100–105 (slight isocyanate excess). According to recent process data, a typical DETDA loading of 8–12 wt% in the polyol blend, combined with a 1,4-butanediol (BDO) co-extender, produces Shore D hardness of 60–70 and a demold time under 90 seconds at a mold temperature of 65°C. Why does this matter? Because DETDA reacts with NCO roughly 30× faster than MOCA — meaning any hesitation in the injection cycle costs you a complete part.

    Application-specific formulation guides

    Generic property tables rarely answer the real question: how does DETDA amine actually behave in my specific process? The following three application profiles are drawn from real-world processing parameters and fill a gap that competing content ignores entirely.

    Wind blade composites

    In vacuum-assisted resin transfer molding (VARTM) for wind blade spar caps and root sections, DETDA-cured epoxy systems operate at infusion temperatures of 25–35°C with a target initial viscosity below 600 cP to ensure full fiber wet-out across 20+ meter tool lengths. Practical experience with thick-section laminates (>50 mm) confirms that the exotherm peak must be managed through staged cure cycles: hold at 60°C until gelation is complete before ramping to 80°C, then post-cure to 150°C. Rushing the ramp rate above 2°C/min in sections over 30 mm thickness risks micro-cracking at the mid-plane. The 2026 push from Inflation Reduction Act-supported turbine manufacturing in the U.S. Midwest has increased demand for DETDA hardener variants with extended pot life of 60–90 minutes — achievable through modified DETDA blends or addition of a reactive diluent.

    Industrial flooring and tank linings

    In corrosion-resistant epoxy floor coatings for petrochemical plants and secondary containment, DETDA provides the chemical resistance profile that cycloaliphatic amines simply cannot match at elevated service temperatures above 80°C. Real-world testing in petrochemical plant flooring installations shows DETDA-cured systems retaining greater than 85% of original tensile strength after 1,000 hours of immersion in 10% H₂SO₄ at 40°C — a benchmark that flexible amine curatives such as Jeffamine D-230 do not approach. Application parameters: spread rate 250–350 g/m², ambient temperature 15–35°C, relative humidity below 75%. Above 75% RH, surface blush and amine carbonation risk increases substantially.

    RIM automotive structural parts

    For reaction injection molding of automotive bumper fascias, instrument panel substrates, and underbody shields, DETDA's fast NCO reactivity enables cycle times of 60–90 seconds at mold temperatures of 60–70°C. The B-side blend — typically 85–92 wt% polyol, 8–12 wt% DETDA, plus a tertiary amine catalyst — is injected against a polymeric MDI A-side at an NCO index of 102–108. One thing that catches new formulators off guard: even a 0.1 wt% water contamination in the DETDA component generates CO₂ bubbles visible as surface pinholes after demolding. This is not a cosmetic issue you can sand out in a Class-A surface application — it is a root-cause moisture control problem discussed further in Section 7.

    Regulatory compliance: REACH, TSCA, and OSHA GHS

    Regulatory context for DETDA amine is one of the most scattered areas in supplier documentation — and one of the highest-stakes for U.S. procurement teams working with international supply chains. Here is a consolidated 2026 status overview.

    REACH and EU regulatory status

    As of 2026, DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) is not currently listed as an SVHC (Substance of Very High Concern) on the REACH Candidate List — a meaningful distinction from MOCA (CAS 101-14-4), which carries a confirmed SVHC designation and carcinogen Cat. 1B classification. However, aromatic diamines as a class are under intensifying EU scrutiny. The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) has flagged several structurally similar compounds for re-evaluation, and formulators exporting to the EU should maintain current SDS documentation and monitor ECHA's Candidate List updates quarterly. Using DETDA as a MOCA alternative is technically sound and regulatorily defensible in 2026, but it is not a permanent safe harbor against future restriction.

    TSCA status and U.S. compliance

    DETDA is listed on the TSCA Chemical Substance Inventory (active status), confirming its legal use in U.S. commerce without pre-manufacture notice (PMN) requirements for existing applications. Under OSHA GHS, the current SDS (DETDA MSDS) classifies DETDA as: Acute Toxicity Category 4 (oral), Skin Corrosion/Irritation Category 2, Serious Eye Damage Category 1, and Skin Sensitizer Category 1. The occupational exposure limit (OEL) consensus value is 0.1 mg/m³ as an 8-hour TWA. Engineering controls — closed transfer systems, local exhaust ventilation — are required rather than optional for production-scale handling. Personal protective equipment must include nitrile gloves (minimum 0.25 mm thickness), chemical splash goggles, and a half-face respirator with organic vapor/P100 cartridge combination when handling volumes above 1 liter.

    Safer alternative guidance for formulators

    For teams navigating corporate chemical restriction lists (CRL) or customer-driven green chemistry requirements in 2026, bio-based cycloaliphatic amines represent the most technically viable DETDA replacement path. They trade 15–25°C of Tg ceiling for substantially better regulatory profile and UV stability. The tradeoff is real and should be quantified in your application, not assumed away. According to recent industry research, several bio-derived diamine curatives are approaching commercial scale — though none yet match DETDA's combination of liquid processability, high Tg, and fast NCO reactivity in a single product.

    Storage stability and shelf-life best practices

    Storage conditions are almost never addressed in competitive content on DETDA hardener. This is a significant gap: improperly stored DETDA can degrade in ways that are invisible to the eye but catastrophic to cured part performance.

    Recommended storage conditions

    DETDA amine should be stored in tightly sealed, nitrogen-blanketed containers — ideally stainless steel or high-density polyethylene (HDPE) — at temperatures between 15°C and 30°C (59–86°F). Just like a high-quality reagent left open on a lab bench will absorb atmospheric CO₂ and moisture, DETDA exposed to ambient air will progressively carbonate, forming amine-CO₂ complexes that reduce active amine content and extend pot life unpredictably. Shelf life under proper storage conditions is 24 months from the manufacturing date; however, receipt inspection of amine value, water content (Karl Fischer), and color (APHA) is strongly recommended on all lots regardless of age.

    Moisture and humidity effects during processing

    Why do many engineers overlook this? Because the effects of moisture contamination are often misattributed to incorrect mix ratio. Here is what actually happens: absorbed moisture reacts with the isocyanate (in PU systems) or competes with epoxy ring-opening, producing CO₂ bubbles and reducing crosslink density. Even 0.05% moisture in DETDA — well below the ≤0.1% specification limit — can cause measurable Tg depression of 5–10°C in epoxy laminates processed above 80% relative humidity. Mitigation steps: pre-warm DETDA containers to 5°C above ambient before opening to prevent condensation; use dehumidified air (dew point ≤ −20°C) in the mixing zone; re-seal containers with dry nitrogen immediately after metering. For RIM production lines, in-line Karl Fischer monitoring of the B-side moisture content is considered best practice at 2026 production standards.

    Lot-to-lot consistency and incoming QC protocol

    High-volume users — wind blade manufacturers, automotive RIM processors — should establish a four-parameter incoming inspection protocol: purity (GC ≥98%), amine value (625–642 mg KOH/g), water content (Karl Fischer ≤1,000 ppm), and APHA color (≤100). A lot failing any single parameter should be quarantined pending supplier disposition, not blended into production material. The cost of a failed laminate or a cosmetically defective RIM part exceeds the cost of this testing by orders of magnitude.

    Frequently asked questions about DETDA amine

    Common questions answered

    Q: What is DETDA amine used for in epoxy systems?

    A: DETDA amine functions as an aromatic diamine curative in epoxy resin systems, providing high Tg (175–190°C post-cured), excellent chemical resistance, and structural mechanical properties. It is used in wind blade composites, industrial coatings, tank linings, and high-performance adhesives where thermal performance is critical.

    Q: Is DETDA a safer alternative to MOCA?

    A: Yes, in regulatory terms. MOCA carries a confirmed REACH SVHC designation and carcinogen Cat. 1B classification; DETDA does not hold SVHC status as of 2026. DETDA also offers superior liquid processability and higher NCO reactivity. However, DETDA remains an aromatic amine under continued regulatory scrutiny and is not a zero-risk substitution.

    Q: What is the correct mix ratio for DETDA with standard epoxy resin?

    A: For a bisphenol-A epoxy with EEW of 186 g/eq, the stoichiometric loading is approximately 45–48 phr (parts DETDA per 100 parts resin). Always calculate from the specific EEW of your resin lot and the amine equivalent weight stated on the DETDA certificate of analysis, and verify with a small-scale gel time test.

    Q: How should DETDA amine be stored to maintain shelf life?

    A: Store DETDA in sealed, nitrogen-blanketed HDPE or stainless steel containers at 15–30°C (59–86°F), away from moisture and CO₂. Documented shelf life is 24 months under these conditions. Perform incoming QC (amine value, water content, purity, APHA color) on every production lot regardless of age.

    Q: What is the difference between DETDA and DMTDA?

    A: DETDA (diethyltoluenediamine) carries ethyl substituents and reacts several times faster with NCO groups than DMTDA (dimethylthiotoluenediamine), which contains methyl and thio groups. DETDA achieves higher Tg in epoxy systems and is preferred for structural composites and RIM processing. DMTDA provides longer pot life and is more common in slow-pour cast elastomer applications.

    Conclusion: selecting DETDA amine with confidence

    DETDA amine occupies a well-defined and defensible position in the 2026 curing agent landscape. Its combination of liquid processability, high Tg ceiling, fast NCO reactivity, and meaningfully better regulatory standing than MOCA makes it the aromatic amine hardener of choice for structural epoxy composites, industrial flooring, and polyurethane RIM systems. At the same time, it is not a universal solution — UV-sensitive applications and the most restrictive green chemistry programs will require cycloaliphatic or bio-based alternatives.

    For procurement engineers at the supplier evaluation stage, the actionable takeaway is this: verify the four-parameter incoming QC protocol (purity, amine value, moisture, color), calculate stoichiometry from your specific lot data rather than nominal values, and confirm REACH/TSCA compliance documentation before committing to a production supply agreement. Getting these fundamentals right closes the gap between a technically capable material and a reliably performing production system — which is ultimately the only benchmark that matters.

    Contact Us Now

    *If you have any suggestions, please leave a message or send an email to us, and we will reply to you within 1 working day after receiving the message email.

    Copyright © Henan Tianju Technology Co., Ltd

    Sorry, there is currently no content in the current column

    You can check other sections

    Business License