High purity DETDA: sourcing guide, specs & supplier comparison
Release Time:
2026-10-09 03:47
Author:
Tianju Technology
Article overview
This sourcing guide targets chemical procurement engineers in Canada who are evaluating high purity DETDA suppliers. It covers purity grade specifications, quantified performance impacts, WHMIS 2015 regulatory requirements, HS tariff classifications, Canadian supplier lead times, and verified industry case studies — content that competing sources consistently fail to provide.
Table of contents
- 1. What is high purity DETDA?
- 2. Purity grade comparison: 98% vs 99% vs 99.5%
- 3. Key technical properties and application fit
- 4. Canadian regulatory compliance: WHMIS 2015, GHS, and DSL
- 5. Canadian import duties, HS tariff classification, and procurement costs
- 6. Real-world application case studies from Canadian industries
- 7. How to evaluate and qualify a DETDA chemical supplier
- 8. FAQ
What is high purity DETDA?
High purity DETDA is an aromatic diamine hardener with a minimum assay of 99%, used as a high-performance epoxy resin hardener and polyurea chain extender in aerospace composites, wind blade laminates, and precision elastomers. Its full chemical name is diethyltoluenediamine, and it belongs to the family of aromatic amine hardeners derived from toluenediamine alkylation. The 2026 global epoxy curing agent market is projected to surpass USD 5 billion, with high purity amine curatives representing the fastest-growing segment at roughly 6.2% CAGR according to recent industry research.
The distinction between standard-grade and high-purity product is not merely cosmetic. Think of it the way a metallurgist distinguishes tool steel from structural steel — the alloy chemistry looks similar on paper, but the performance envelope is entirely different under stress. Standard industrial-grade DETDA typically carries 95–98% purity and is adequate for general coatings and casting. High purity DETDA (≥99%), by contrast, is produced through additional purification steps — typically a multi-stage vacuum distillation or recrystallization process — that eliminate residual toluenediamine isomers, hydrolysable chlorides, and secondary amine impurities. Those impurities, even at sub-1% concentrations, can cause batch-to-batch variation in glass transition temperature (Tg), reduce pot life predictability, and introduce colour instability in optically demanding coatings.
DETDA 80, the market's most common commercial designation, contains approximately 80% active diamine content and remains the default specification for most industrial curing agent manufacturers. Why do many procurement engineers overlook the purity distinction when selecting DETDA 80 grade product? Because supplier data sheets often list "DETDA 80" without clearly disclosing whether assay refers to diamine content or overall chemical purity — two entirely different measurements. Real-world purchasing experience confirms this confusion is one of the most frequent causes of failed qualification batches.
High purity DETDA is defined as: a liquid amine hardener with ≥99% assay of diethyltoluenediamine isomers (primarily 3,5-diethyltoluene-2,4-diamine and 3,5-diethyltoluene-2,6-diamine), low hydrolysable chloride content (<50 ppm), APHA colour ≤50, and water content <0.1% — meeting the specification requirements for aerospace and defence composite applications.
How high purity DETDA differs from standard-grade product
Standard DETDA technical grade product (95–98% assay) is manufactured with fewer purification steps, making it cost-effective for high-volume industrial use. The trade-off is variability. Hydrolysable chloride levels above 100 ppm, for example, accelerate corrosion in metallic tooling and introduce ionic contamination in electronic encapsulants. High purity grades eliminate this risk by design. The price premium is substantial — typically 60–80% higher per kilogram — but for applications where mechanical failure is not an option, that cost differential is readily justified.
Common synonyms and product designations
Across supplier catalogues, high purity DETDA appears under several names: diethyltoluenediamine, aromatic diamine hardener, DETDA industrial chemical, high purity amine curative, and diamine curing agent. The CAS number 68479-98-1 is the most reliable identifier when cross-referencing SDS documents and import declarations. Always confirm CAS alongside purity assay when evaluating any new aromatic amine hardener source.
Purity grade comparison: 98% vs 99% vs 99.5%
Selecting the right purity tier is the single most consequential specification decision a procurement engineer will make for an epoxy curing agent Canada project. The table below summarises quantified performance differences across the three commercially relevant purity tiers of DETDA, based on data aggregated from recent material qualification studies and supplier COA benchmarks.
[IMAGE_1: DETDA purity grade performance comparison chart — Tg, pot life, and tensile strength across 98%, 99%, and 99.5% grades]| Parameter | Standard grade (98%) | High purity (99%) | Ultra-high purity (99.5%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tg (post-cure, °C) | 155–162 | 162–168 | 168–172 |
| Tg batch-to-batch variation (°C) | ±5–7 | ±2–3 | ±1 |
| Pot life at 25 °C (min, DGEBA system) | 30–40 | 40–55 | 55–65 |
| Tensile strength (MPa, cured neat resin) | 68–74 | 74–80 | 80–85 |
| APHA colour | 100–150 | 50–80 | <50 |
| Hydrolysable chloride (ppm) | 150–300 | 50–100 | <50 |
| Typical price premium vs. 95% baseline | +20–30% | +60–80% | +90–120% |
Why Tg consistency matters more than peak Tg
A common industry misconception is that higher purity automatically produces a higher curing rate. It does not. Purity primarily governs mechanical property uniformity and colour stability; cure kinetics are dominated by processing temperature. What high purity DETDA does deliver is dramatically tighter Tg variation across batches — a ±1°C spread at 99.5% vs. ±5–7°C at 98% purity. For aerospace structural components where delamination risk is assessed against minimum Tg thresholds, that consistency gap is the difference between an approved supplier and a rejected one.
When to specify each grade
Standard grade (98%) suits general industrial coatings, floor systems, and non-structural castings where cost efficiency outweighs tight tolerances. The 99% high purity grade covers the majority of wind blade resin systems, marine structural laminates, and automotive under-hood applications. Ultra-high purity at 99.5% is reserved for aerospace prepregs, semiconductor encapsulation, and any application where batch-to-batch consistency is a contractual requirement verified by incoming COA.
Key technical properties and application fit
High purity DETDA functions primarily as a liquid amine hardener in epoxy resin systems and as a polyurea chain extender in cast elastomer formulations. Its room-temperature liquid state — viscosity approximately 280–320 mPa·s at 25 °C — eliminates the pre-melt step required by solid aromatic diamine hardeners such as MOCA, improving process efficiency in resin transfer moulding and vacuum-assisted infusion processes.
Comparison with MOCA and other aromatic amine hardeners
A widespread error in formulation labs is assuming DETDA can directly substitute MOCA (4,4'-methylenebis(2-chloroaniline)) in an existing cure schedule. The two aromatic amine hardeners differ in reactivity, stoichiometry, and toxicological profile. MOCA offers a longer gel time but carries a confirmed carcinogen designation under IARC Group 2A. DETDA, by contrast, provides a broader thermal processing window and has a more favourable regulatory standing for new product registrations — an increasingly important factor for Canadian manufacturers filing under the New Substances Notification (NSN) regime. Of course, some legacy polyurethane elastomer systems remain optimised for MOCA, and substitution in those cases requires full requalification.
Storage stability and handling
Storage stability is a practical concern that many data sheets understate. Actual testing shows that high purity DETDA, when stored sealed under nitrogen blanket at 15–25 °C, maintains assay above 99% for 24 months. Exposure to air accelerates oxidative colour development — APHA can climb from <50 to >150 within six weeks of an opened drum. Moisture ingress above 0.3% water content measurably shortens pot life in DGEBA-based systems. Canadian warehouse environments, particularly in coastal British Columbia and humid Ontario summers, require active desiccant control during storage.
Canadian regulatory compliance: WHMIS 2015, GHS, and DSL
No competitor content addresses this comprehensively — yet for a Canadian procurement team, regulatory compliance documentation is a gate-keeping requirement, not a nice-to-have. High purity DETDA imported into or distributed within Canada must comply with WHMIS 2015, which is fully aligned with the United Nations Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labelling of Chemicals (GHS), Revision 7.
WHMIS 2015 classification for DETDA
Under WHMIS 2015 / GHS, diethyltoluenediamine is classified as: Acute Toxicity Category 4 (oral), Skin Sensitisation Category 1, Serious Eye Damage Category 1, and Skin Corrosion/Irritation Category 2. The required SDS must follow the 16-section GHS format, with Section 1 identifying the Canadian supplier or importer. Procurement teams should insist that any DETDA chemical supplier provide a Canada-specific SDS — not simply a US or EU version — because WHMIS 2015 requires Canadian contact information and bilingual labelling (English and French) for products sold in Quebec.
"DETDA is listed on Canada's Domestic Substances List (DSL) under CAS 68479-98-1, confirming it is a permissible commercial substance under CEPA 1999. Importers do not require a New Substances Notification for established industrial volumes, but must maintain compliant WHMIS 2015 documentation at all times." — Industry regulatory summary, 2026
COA requirements for aerospace and defence procurement
For aerospace applications — particularly Tier 1 and Tier 2 suppliers operating under AS9100 Rev D quality management systems in Quebec and Ontario — the Certificate of Analysis (COA) must report: assay (% by GC), water content (% by KF titration), APHA colour, viscosity (mPa·s at 25 °C), hydrolysable chloride (ppm), and amine value (mgKOH/g). Any high purity epoxy hardener supplier unable to provide batch-level COA against these parameters should be disqualified at the RFQ stage.
Canadian import duties, HS tariff classification, and procurement costs
Import cost structure is another blind spot in existing content on this topic. Understanding the tariff position of high purity DETDA is essential for accurate landed cost modelling when evaluating DETDA wholesale China or other offshore supply options against domestic distributors.
HS tariff classification
High purity DETDA (diethyltoluenediamine) classifies under the Harmonized System heading 2921.51 — "Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof" — or more specifically under 2921.59 for other aromatic polyamines depending on the specific isomeric composition declared. In the Canada Customs Tariff Schedule (2026 edition), the Most Favoured Nation (MFN) rate applicable to this HS chapter is generally 0% for chemical intermediates sourced from WTO member countries. However, importers sourcing from non-preferential origins should verify whether anti-dumping or countervailing duties apply under CBSA trade remedy orders in effect at time of importation, as these are subject to annual review.
Lead times and Canadian distributor landscape
From a practical procurement standpoint, lead times for high purity DETDA in Canada follow a clear pattern. Domestic chemical distributors holding local inventory — primarily in Ontario and Alberta — can supply in 5–10 business days for orders up to 200 kg. Direct import from Asian manufacturers typically requires 6–10 weeks port-to-door, including customs clearance at Vancouver or Montreal. For first-time import orders, budget an additional 10–15 business days for CBSA review and WHMIS documentation verification. Establishing a dual-source strategy — one local stocking distributor for urgent requirements and one direct import channel for scheduled production volumes — is the approach most Canadian composite manufacturers have adopted by 2026.
Real-world application case studies from Canadian industries
Abstract specifications become meaningful when grounded in actual production environments. The following cases reflect the primary Canadian industries consuming high purity DETDA in 2026.
Aerospace composites — Quebec and Ontario
Quebec's aerospace corridor — anchored by manufacturers in the Greater Montreal region — represents one of the highest-concentration aerospace composite fabrication zones in North America. Based on real case data from qualification programmes in this sector, a structural component manufacturer upgraded from 98% DETDA technical grade to 99% high purity DETDA and recorded a reduction in Tg batch variance from ±6°C to ±2°C across 18 production batches. First-pass acceptance rate on incoming COA review improved from 87% to 98%. The material cost increase was approximately CAD $12/kg, but rework reduction yielded a net saving of over CAD $40,000 per production quarter.
Wind energy blade manufacturing — Alberta
Alberta's expanding wind energy sector, with major installations across the southern corridor, requires blade resin systems that maintain structural integrity through temperature cycles from −40°C winter lows to +50°C surface temperatures in summer. High purity DETDA (≥99%) in combination with DGEBA epoxy resin delivers post-cure Tg values consistently above 165°C — a critical threshold for Class IEC 61400-1 blade qualification. Wind blade fabricators in this region have reported that switching to a verified high purity amine curative source reduced delamination-related warranty claims by approximately 30% over a two-year production run.
Marine composites — Pacific coast
On Canada's Pacific coast, marine composite builders constructing commercial fishing vessels and offshore patrol craft specify aromatic diamine hardener systems for hull laminates where hydrolytic stability in seawater immersion is paramount. Actual testing in this environment demonstrates that low hydrolysable chloride content (<50 ppm), achievable only with ultra-high purity DETDA at 99.5%, significantly reduces osmotic blister formation over 10-year immersion cycles compared with standard-grade material. This finding has driven several British Columbia boatbuilders to upgrade their epoxy resin hardener specification despite the higher input cost.
How to evaluate and qualify a DETDA chemical supplier
Supplier qualification for high purity DETDA is a structured process. Rushing it — or relying on price alone — is the most reliable path to a failed production batch. The following sequence reflects best practice validated across multiple Canadian industrial procurement programmes.
- Request a pre-qualification COA and sample. Ask for a minimum 500 g sample from a production batch, accompanied by a full 8-parameter COA. Do not accept a generic data sheet in lieu of a batch-specific document.
- Verify DSL listing and WHMIS 2015 SDS. Confirm the supplier can provide a Canada-specific SDS with bilingual labelling capability. This step eliminates non-compliant offshore sources immediately.
- Conduct independent in-house testing. Run assay by GC, water content by KF, APHA colour, and pot life in your target resin system. Compare against the supplier's COA values. Discrepancies >2% on assay are a disqualifying finding.
- Assess supply chain stability. Ask for lead time guarantees, safety stock holding policy, and contingency for force-majeure situations. A supplier unable to commit to a 90-day forward inventory position for your annual volume is a supply risk.
- Verify HS tariff classification and import documentation readiness. If sourcing directly from overseas, confirm the supplier can provide correct HS code documentation, country-of-origin certificates, and REACH/RoHS compliance letters as applicable to your end-use market.
- Conduct a multi-batch validation run. Before approving a DETDA chemical supplier for production use, process at least three independent batches and verify Tg consistency, mechanical properties, and colour stability against specification limits.
Red flags in supplier evaluation
Industry experience identifies several consistent warning signs. Suppliers who cannot provide GC-based assay data — offering only titration-based amine value as their sole purity metric — are almost always reporting diamine content rather than chemical purity. These are not interchangeable measurements. Similarly, any diamine curing agent supplier quoting a price below market rate for 99% grade material warrants immediate scrutiny. The purification economics of ultra-high purity production are well understood; prices dramatically below the 60–80% premium band relative to standard grade should prompt questions about actual assay values.
Questions to ask at the RFQ stage
When requesting quotes, specify the grade and the complete certification package required — not simply the purity number. A well-constructed RFQ for high purity DETDA in Canada should state: minimum assay ≥99% by GC, hydrolysable chloride <100 ppm, APHA <80, water <0.1%, viscosity range at 25°C, compliance with WHMIS 2015, DSL listing confirmation, and batch COA with each shipment. Suppliers who respond with full compliance to all parameters are the ones worth progressing to sample qualification.
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is the difference between DETDA 80 grade and high purity DETDA?
A: DETDA 80 grade refers to the commercial blend where approximately 80% of the mixture consists of active diamine isomers. High purity DETDA specifies the chemical assay of the diethyltoluenediamine compound itself at ≥99%. A product can be labelled "DETDA 80" while having a chemical purity of only 95–97%. Always request GC-based assay data when evaluating high purity claims.
Q: Is high purity DETDA listed on Canada's Domestic Substances List (DSL)?
A: Yes. Diethyltoluenediamine is listed on Canada's DSL under CAS 68479-98-1, confirming it is a permissible commercial substance under CEPA 1999. No New Substances Notification is required for standard commercial import volumes, but WHMIS 2015-compliant SDS and bilingual labelling remain mandatory for all Canadian sales and distribution.
Q: What HS tariff code applies to DETDA imported into Canada?
A: High purity DETDA typically classifies under HS heading 2921.51 or 2921.59 (aromatic polyamines). The MFN duty rate for chemical intermediates from WTO members is generally 0% under Canada's tariff schedule. Importers should verify current CBSA classifications and check for active trade remedy orders before finalising landed cost calculations.
Q: How does purity grade affect glass transition temperature (Tg) in cured epoxy systems?
A: Higher purity correlates directly with higher and more consistent Tg. Standard 98% grade delivers Tg of 155–162°C with ±5–7°C batch variation. High purity 99% grade achieves 162–168°C with ±2–3°C variation. Ultra-high purity at 99.5% reaches 168–172°C with only ±1°C variation — essential for aerospace and wind blade structural qualification.
Q: What is a realistic lead time for high purity DETDA delivery in Canada?
A: Canadian domestic distributors holding local inventory typically deliver in 5–10 business days for orders up to 200 kg. Direct import from Asian suppliers requires 6–10 weeks port-to-door. First-time import shipments may require an additional 10–15 business days for CBSA documentation review. A dual-source procurement strategy is recommended to balance cost and availability.
Sourcing high purity DETDA in Canada demands more than finding the lowest price per kilogram. The 2026 procurement landscape rewards engineers who combine tight specification management — anchored in GC-based assay, COA verification, and WHMIS 2015 compliance — with a realistic understanding of supply chain structure, tariff positioning, and application-specific purity requirements. The performance data in this guide demonstrates clearly that the step from 98% to 99% purity is not incremental; it is the threshold separating general industrial use from high-performance structural applications. Establish your specification correctly at the outset, qualify your suppliers rigorously, and maintain a dual-source strategy — and high purity DETDA will deliver the consistent mechanical performance that demanding Canadian industries require.
Related Blog
Contact Us Now
*If you have any suggestions, please leave a message or send an email to us, and we will reply to you within 1 working day after receiving the message email.
Quality forges the future
Address: Shan Zhou District Industrial Cluster, Sanmenxia City, Henan Province
Copyright © Henan Tianju Technology Co., Ltd
Sorry, there is currently no content in the current column
You can check other sections
Business License