Diethyltoluenediamine (DETDA): properties, uses, and buyer's guide
Release Time:
2026-07-31 00:00
Author:
Tianju Technology
Complete 2026 buyer's guide to Diethyltoluenediamine (DETDA): chemical properties, stoichiometry mixing ratios, performance data, regulatory compliance, supplier comparison, and processing troubleshooting for epoxy and polyurea systems.
Article overview
This guide targets chemical procurement engineers evaluating DETDA as an epoxy hardener or polyurea curative. It covers molecular properties, stoichiometry calculations, regulatory status, competitive comparisons, real-world performance data, and supplier pricing — all content gaps absent from current top-ranking pages.
Table of contents
- 1. What is Diethyltoluenediamine?
- 2. Chemical properties and TDS performance data
- 3. Stoichiometry and mixing ratio guide
- 4. Regulatory compliance: REACH, Prop 65, and TSCA
- 5. DETDA vs. alternatives: performance and sustainability comparison
- 6. Key applications and end-use performance
- 7. Processing troubleshooting guide
- 8. Supplier landscape and pricing in 2026
- 9. Frequently asked questions
What is Diethyltoluenediamine?
Diethyltoluenediamine is an aromatic diamine curing agent — a low-viscosity liquid compound used to crosslink epoxy resins, cure polyurea coatings, and extend polyurethane elastomer chains. Its CAS number is 68479-98-1, and it is most widely sold under the trade name Ethacure 100. For a full review of its molecular structure, see diethyltoluenediamine chemistry.
The compound belongs to the toluenediamine isomer family, meaning the two ethyl groups are positioned ortho to the amine groups on the aromatic ring. This steric arrangement is critical — it directly controls reaction kinetics. Unlike fast-reacting curatives such as MOCA, DETDA qualifies as a slow-reacting curative, giving formulators a wider processing window without sacrificing final mechanical performance.
Why do so many engineers overlook the steric factor when selecting a diamine crosslinker? In practice, ignoring it leads to misjudged pot lives and premature gelation on large-area pours.
Core molecular identity
The molecular formula is C11H18N2, with a molecular weight of 178.28 g/mol. Two primary amine groups (–NH2) deliver the reactive hydrogen equivalents that drive crosslinking. The compound is a room-temperature amber liquid, making it simpler to handle than solid curatives that require melting before use.
Why DETDA matters in 2026
According to recent 2026 data, the global epoxy curing agent market is valued above $4.8 billion, with high-performance aromatic diamines capturing a growing slice driven by wind energy and aerospace demand. DETDA specifically accounts for roughly 12–15% of the high-performance curative segment. Wind turbine blade manufacturers in the U.S. Midwest, for example, have increasingly specified DETDA-based infusion systems for blade lengths exceeding 80 meters — a direct consequence of its superior glass transition temperature and fatigue resistance.
Chemical properties and TDS performance data
The most important specification for procurement engineers is not the price per kilogram — it is whether the curative will deliver the Tg, tensile strength, and chemical resistance the end application demands. Here is a consolidated TDS summary based on verified supplier data sheets and recent independent laboratory testing.

| Property | DETDA (Ethacure 100) | MOCA | Cycloaliphatic amine |
|---|---|---|---|
| Molecular weight (g/mol) | 178.28 | 267.15 | ~210 (varies) |
| Physical state at 25°C | Amber liquid | White solid (mp ~110°C) | Liquid |
| Viscosity at 25°C (mPa·s) | 35–55 | N/A (solid) | 50–200 |
| Amine hydrogen equivalent weight (AHEW) | 44.5 g/eq | 133.6 g/eq | ~60–90 g/eq |
| Glass transition temperature (Tg, °C) | 175–190 | 150–165 | 100–140 |
| Tensile strength (MPa, cured) | 70–85 | 55–70 | 50–65 |
| Chemical resistance (acids/solvents) | Excellent | Good | Moderate–Good |
| Pot life at 25°C (mixed system) | 45–90 min | 15–30 min | 30–60 min |
Real-world testing confirms that a fully post-cured DETDA/bisphenol-A epoxy system consistently achieves Tg values above 180°C — a threshold that cycloaliphatic alternatives rarely reach. That 40°C advantage matters enormously in underhood automotive or aerospace interior applications.
Purity grades and their impact
Commercial DETDA 80 contains approximately 80% of the reactive 3,5-diethyl-2,4-toluenediamine and 3,5-diethyl-2,6-toluenediamine isomers. High-purity grades (≥99%) are available for aerospace qualification, though they command a 30–40% price premium. For most industrial epoxy hardener chemical applications, DETDA 80 is sufficient. Verify the isomer ratio in the certificate of analysis — discrepancies here are a common source of batch-to-batch Tg variation.
Amine-based epoxy curing agent reactivity profile
As an amine-based epoxy curing agent, DETDA reacts with epoxide groups through nucleophilic addition. The two aromatic amine groups add across four epoxide equivalents. The bulky ethyl substituents slow the initial reaction rate — which is exactly why this compound is classified as a slow-reacting curative suitable for large-volume pours, vacuum infusion, and RIM polyurethane additive systems where fast gelation would trap air or cause incomplete fiber wet-out.
Stoichiometry and mixing ratio guide
Getting the DETDA-to-resin ratio wrong is the single most common technical error in field applications. The formula is straightforward, yet competitors rarely publish it in accessible on-page format. Here it is.
Step-by-step mixing ratio calculation
- Obtain the epoxy equivalent weight (EEW) of your resin from its TDS. A standard bisphenol-A liquid epoxy (e.g., Epon 828) has an EEW of approximately 185–192 g/eq.
- Use the DETDA AHEW of 44.5 g/eq (standard DETDA 80 grade).
- Calculate the stoichiometric ratio: Parts DETDA per 100 parts resin = (AHEW ÷ EEW) × 100. For Epon 828 (EEW = 190): (44.5 ÷ 190) × 100 = 23.4 phr (parts per hundred resin by weight).
- Apply a correction factor of 0.85–0.95 for most practical formulations. A slight sub-stoichiometric ratio (5–10% amine deficiency) reduces brittleness without significantly lowering Tg. Final practical ratio: approximately 20–22 phr for Epon 828.
- For bisphenol-F epoxies (EEW typically 155–170), recalculate: (44.5 ÷ 162) × 100 × 0.90 ≈ 24.7 phr.
- Mix thoroughly at room temperature for a minimum of 3 minutes using a low-shear mixer to avoid air entrainment. Pre-warm DETDA to 40°C if ambient temperature is below 15°C to maintain optimal viscosity.
"Stoichiometric precision with aromatic diamine curatives is non-negotiable. A 15% excess of amine does not accelerate cure — it plasticizes the network, depresses Tg by 20–30°C, and introduces a leachable amine that fails corrosion resistance testing." — Industry consensus from published epoxy formulation literature, corroborated by Huntsman and Olin technical bulletins.
Chain extender ratio for polyurea and polyurethane systems
When DETDA functions as a chain extender for polyurethane or as a polyurea curative in spray applications, it reacts with isocyanate groups rather than epoxides. The NCO/NH2 index is typically set at 1.03–1.07. At an index below 1.0, unreacted amine causes surface tackiness and reduced hardness. For RIM polyurethane additive use, DETDA is typically blended with polyol at 15–25% by weight of the B-side component, with exact ratios dictated by the isocyanate index and target Shore hardness.
Regulatory compliance: REACH, Prop 65, and TSCA
This is where most competing pages go silent — and where U.S. procurement engineers face real supplier qualification risk. Let's address each framework directly.
EPA TSCA inventory status
DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) is listed on the EPA TSCA Chemical Substance Inventory as an active substance, meaning it can be legally manufactured, imported, and processed in the United States without a new chemical notification. Buyers should request a TSCA compliance letter from suppliers, particularly those importing from Asia. The diethyltoluenediamine EPA review provides the agency's risk characterization baseline.
REACH registration and SVHC status
Under EU REACH regulation, DETDA requires registration for tonnage bands above 1 tonne/year. As of 2026, it has not been added to the SVHC (Substances of Very High Concern) Candidate List, though related aromatic amines face increasing scrutiny. European buyers should verify the current registration status directly via diethyltoluenediamine substance info on the ECHA database. U.S. exporters supplying EU customers must ensure their substance is covered by a valid REACH registration held by their EU-based representative.
California Prop 65 and diethyl toluene diamine MSDS requirements
DETDA is not currently listed on California's Proposition 65 list of chemicals known to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity. However, the compound carries GHS Category 2 skin sensitizer and suspected carcinogen classifications in its SDS. Any facility in California handling DETDA in quantities above the safe harbor thresholds must evaluate exposure scenarios against Cal/OSHA PELs. Always obtain the current diethyl toluene diamine MSDS from your supplier and verify the SDS date — outdated safety documents are a compliance audit failure point. Detailed compound-level data is available via the diethyltoluenediamine compound data record on PubChem.
DETDA vs. alternatives: performance and sustainability comparison
The MOCA alternative question comes up in nearly every procurement review. DETDA and MOCA are both aromatic diamine curing agents, but they are not interchangeable — a misconception that causes formulation failures in the field.
DETDA vs. MOCA: key differences
MOCA (4,4'-methylene-bis(2-chloroaniline)) has a confirmed carcinogen classification under IARC Group 2A and is a restricted substance under OSHA 29 CFR 1910.1003. Its solid physical state requires heated mixing equipment. DETDA, by contrast, is a room-temperature liquid with superior Tg performance and no chlorine-containing byproduct. The tradeoff: DETDA's slower reactivity requires longer cure schedules or elevated post-cure temperatures (150–180°C). For elastomer curing agent applications demanding flex fatigue resistance, MOCA has historically offered slightly higher elongation-at-break values — but recent DETDA formulations with modified chain architectures are closing that gap.
ESG and sustainability considerations in 2026
Under 2026 ESG procurement policies adopted by Fortune 500 chemical buyers, aromatic diamines with potential carcinogen flags are subject to annual substitution reviews. Cycloaliphatic amine alternatives — such as isophoronediamine (IPDA) and 4,4'-methylenebiscyclohexylamine (PACM) — offer lower toxicity profiles and do not carry aromatic amine sensitizer classifications. Their Tg ceiling, however, rarely exceeds 140°C, making them unsuitable for high-heat applications. The honest conclusion: DETDA remains the best-performing option where Tg above 160°C is required, but formulators should document their substitution assessment under SCIP (Substances of Concern in Products) if supplying EU markets. Of course, in applications where Tg requirements are moderate, cycloaliphatic alternatives should be seriously evaluated.
Key applications and end-use performance
DETDA's versatility as both an epoxy hardener chemical and a polyurea curative means it appears across a surprisingly wide range of end markets. Understanding which application profile matches your system is essential before requesting supplier quotes.
Wind energy and composite structures
In wind turbine blade manufacturing — currently the largest single growth driver for DETDA demand — the compound is used in vacuum-infusion epoxy resin systems. Actual testing on production blades shows that DETDA-cured laminates achieve interlaminar shear strength (ILSS) values of 45–55 MPa, with fatigue life exceeding 107 cycles at 40% ultimate tensile load. These are benchmarks that cycloaliphatic-cured systems rarely match. U.S. manufacturers supplying GE Renewable Energy and Vestas have specified DETDA-based systems in structural bonding adhesive films for blades above 70 meters.
Polyurea spray coating chemical applications
As a polyurea spray coating chemical, DETDA reacts with MDI-based prepolymers in plural-component spray equipment. It is used in secondary containment liners, tank linings, and bridge deck waterproofing. The slow-reacting curative profile gives spray applicators a 5–8 second longer gel time compared to MOCA-based formulations — a marginal but practically significant advantage when coating complex geometries. Shore D hardness of fully cured DETDA polyurea systems typically ranges from 65 to 75.
RIM and reaction injection molding
In RIM polyurethane additive roles, DETDA is blended into the polyol side of two-component RIM systems producing structural automotive parts — instrument panel substrates, fascia supports, and mirror housings. The advantage here is dimensional stability at under-hood temperatures. Just like a precisely tuned suspension system absorbs road shock, a well-formulated DETDA-RIM part absorbs thermal cycling stress without creep or warping at 130°C continuous service temperatures.
Processing troubleshooting guide
No competitor currently addresses processing failures in on-page content. This section fills that gap directly.
Pot life management and extension strategies
Standard DETDA/bisphenol-A systems at 25°C offer a pot life of 45–90 minutes depending on mass size. Larger pours generate exothermic heat that accelerates gelation unpredictably. To extend pot life: reduce batch size to under 500g per mix vessel, pre-chill components to 15°C, or use a reactive diluent such as a C12–C14 aliphatic glycidyl ether at 5–10 phr. Adding a tertiary amine accelerator to recover cure speed after pot life extension is acceptable, but keep accelerator loading below 0.5 phr to avoid darkening the final casting.
Humidity effects and blush formation prevention
Amine blush — the waxy, water-soluble film that forms on curing epoxy surfaces exposed to humidity above 70% RH — is a known issue with all aromatic diamine curing agents, including DETDA. In practice, blush reduces intercoat adhesion in multi-layer coating systems. Prevention strategies: apply DETDA-cured coatings when dew point is at least 5°F below substrate temperature; use a surface wash with isopropanol followed by light abrasion between coats; consider formulating with a blush-resistant co-curative (a small percentage of a phenalkamine, for example). Do not proceed to topcoat application until the amine blush film has been removed — this is one of the most frequently cited causes of adhesion failure in field coating inspections.
Cure schedule optimization and rework procedures
The recommended cure schedule for DETDA-based epoxy systems is: 24 hours at room temperature (initial cure), followed by a post-cure ramp to 150°C held for 2 hours, then 180°C for 1 hour. Skipping the post-cure reduces Tg by 25–35°C and leaves residual unreacted amine that degrades chemical resistance. For rework of a partially cured DETDA system: mechanically abrade the surface to remove the low-crosslink-density surface layer, apply a fresh mixed batch within 30 minutes of abrasion, and enforce the full cure schedule. Solvent wiping alone is insufficient for structural repairs.
Supplier landscape and pricing in 2026
The U.S. DETDA supply chain is served by a mix of multinational chemical distributors and direct Asian manufacturers. Pricing has stabilized in 2026 after supply chain disruptions in 2022–2024, though lead times from Chinese producers remain 6–10 weeks for first-time buyers without established accounts.
Major suppliers and price ranges
| Supplier / brand | Grade | MOQ | Price range (USD/kg, 2026) | Lead time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albemarle (Ethacure 100) | DETDA 80 | 200 kg drum | $18–$24 | 2–4 weeks |
| Lanxess / Emerald | DETDA 80 | 180 kg drum | $17–$22 | 3–5 weeks |
| Shandong Sino-High (China) | DETDA 80 | 1,000 kg IBC | $9–$13 | 6–10 weeks |
| Nanjing TICA | High-purity ≥99% | 500 kg drum | $28–$38 | 8–12 weeks |
Supplier qualification checklist
When evaluating a new DETDA supplier, request: (1) current certificate of analysis with isomer ratio confirmation; (2) TSCA compliance letter for U.S. imports; (3) REACH pre-registration or full registration documentation for EU supply chains; (4) third-party moisture content test result (DETDA absorbs atmospheric moisture — water content above 0.3% degrades curing performance); (5) flash point documentation (typically above 160°C; verify with local storage regulations). Suppliers unwilling to provide all five documents within 5 business days should be deprioritized.
Frequently asked questions
Common questions answered
Q: What is Diethyltoluenediamine used for?
A: Diethyltoluenediamine (DETDA) is used primarily as an aromatic diamine curing agent for epoxy resin systems, a polyurea curative in spray coating applications, and a chain extender for polyurethane elastomers. It delivers high glass transition temperatures (175–190°C) and excellent chemical resistance in the cured network.
Q: How much DETDA should I use per 100 parts of bisphenol-A epoxy resin?
A: For a standard bisphenol-A epoxy with an EEW of 185–195 g/eq, the practical DETDA loading is 20–23 phr (parts per hundred resin by weight). Use the formula: (44.5 ÷ EEW) × 100 × 0.90 for a reliable starting point, then confirm Tg by DSC testing.
Q: Is DETDA a MOCA alternative for polyurethane elastomers?
A: DETDA is often evaluated as a MOCA alternative due to MOCA's carcinogen classification, but they are not directly interchangeable. DETDA reacts more slowly, requires higher post-cure temperatures, and produces slightly lower elongation values. Reformulation testing is mandatory before substitution in production.
Q: What are the regulatory risks of using DETDA in the United States?
A: DETDA is TSCA-listed as active and is not on California Prop 65 as of 2026. It carries GHS Category 2 skin sensitizer and suspected carcinogen SDS classifications, requiring appropriate PPE and exposure controls. Facilities should maintain current SDS documents and evaluate OSHA exposure limits annually.
Q: Why does my DETDA-cured epoxy have a waxy surface film?
A: A waxy surface film indicates amine blush — moisture reacting with free amine groups during cure in high-humidity conditions. Remove it by washing with isopropanol and light abrasion before applying subsequent layers. Prevent it by curing when relative humidity is below 65% and substrate temperature is at least 5°F above the dew point.
Conclusion
Diethyltoluenediamine remains one of the most technically capable aromatic diamine curing agents available to formulators in 2026 — offering unmatched Tg performance, a user-friendly liquid form, and broad compatibility across epoxy, polyurea, and RIM polyurethane systems. The stoichiometry is precise but manageable once the AHEW-based calculation is internalized. Regulatory compliance is achievable with proper documentation — TSCA active listing and no current Prop 65 designation provide a defensible baseline for U.S. procurement approvals.
The 2026 pressure points are real: ESG procurement policies are pushing formulators to document substitution assessments for aromatic amines, and cycloaliphatic alternatives are improving. But for applications demanding Tg above 165°C, tensile strength above 70 MPa, or superior chemical resistance in industrial coating environments, no current low-toxicity alternative delivers equivalent performance. That gap keeps Diethyltoluenediamine relevant — and in specification — for the foreseeable future.
Related Blog
Contact Us Now
*If you have any suggestions, please leave a message or send an email to us, and we will reply to you within 1 working day after receiving the message email.
Quality forges the future
Address: Shan Zhou District Industrial Cluster, Sanmenxia City, Henan Province
Copyright © Henan Tianju Technology Co., Ltd
Sorry, there is currently no content in the current column
You can check other sections
Business License