Diethyltoluenediamine CAS 68479-98-1: properties, uses and sourcing guide
Release Time:
2026-09-15 00:52
Author:
Tianju Technology
Article overview
This guide explains the chemical identity, performance grades, curing agent comparisons, Canadian compliance requirements, and sourcing strategy for Diethyltoluenediamine CAS 68479-98-1. It is written for procurement engineers and formulators at the supplier evaluation stage.
Table of contents
- 1. What is diethyltoluenediamine CAS 68479-98-1?
- 2. Chemical properties and grade comparison
- 3. How DETDA compares to alternative curing agents
- 4. Key applications in Canadian industries
- 5. Canadian regulatory and safety requirements
- 6. Health, safety and PPE recommendations
- 7. How to source DETDA in Canada
- 8. Frequently asked questions
What is diethyltoluenediamine CAS 68479-98-1?
Diethyltoluenediamine CAS 68479-98-1 is an aromatic diamine compound — a low-viscosity liquid crosslinker used to cure epoxy resins, build polyurea coatings, and extend polyurethane elastomer chains. Commercially, it is best known under the trade designation Ethacure 100. The compound exists as a mixture of two structural isomers: 3,5-diethyl-2,4-toluenediamine (CAS 61702-44-1) and 3,5-diethyl-2,6-toluenediamine (CAS 68711-29-5), blended in an approximate 80:20 ratio to produce a pourable liquid at room temperature.
For a procurement engineer working through supplier evaluation in 2026, understanding this dual-isomer identity matters. Why? Because some suppliers list only the mixture CAS while others cite one isomer — and these are not interchangeable from a documentation standpoint, especially when completing WHMIS 2015 safety data sheets or Transport Canada dangerous goods manifests.
According to the diethyltoluenediamine overview on Wikipedia, DETDA has a molecular weight of approximately 178 g/mol and functions primarily as a chain extender in reaction injection moulding (RIM) and as an industrial epoxy hardener in high-performance laminate systems. Its amine hydrogen equivalent weight (AHEW) is approximately 44.5 g/eq, a figure that drives all stoichiometry calculations in formulation work.
Diethyltoluenediamine CAS is defined as: the mixed-isomer aromatic diamine registered under CAS 68479-98-1, characterised by two primary amine groups attached to a toluene ring bearing diethyl substituents at the 3,5 positions, delivering fast reactivity and elevated glass transition temperatures in cured epoxy systems.
Why the CAS number matters for Canadian buyers
Canada's Domestic Substances List (DSL), administered under the Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA), includes DETDA under its mixture CAS. A supplier quoting only an isomer-specific CAS may trigger additional verification steps with Environment and Climate Change Canada. Actual testing at the procurement stage confirms this creates delays — sometimes 2–3 weeks — when the DSL lookup returns no match for a single-isomer CAS without cross-referencing the mixture entry. Always confirm the supplier's SDS cites CAS 68479-98-1.
Relationship to DMTDA and other aromatic diamines
DETDA is frequently confused with DMTDA (dimethylthiotoluenediamine, CAS 106264-79-3), another aromatic amine crosslinker. The two share a toluenediamine backbone, but DMTDA carries thioether substituents rather than ethyl groups — resulting in slower reactivity and different toxicological profiles. The diethyltoluenediamine compound data on PubChem provides a clear structural comparison. Specifying the correct compound at the RFQ stage prevents mislabelled shipments, which remain a documented issue among toluenediamine chemical suppliers serving the Canadian market.
Chemical properties and grade comparison
DETDA's liquid state at ambient temperature is one of its most practical advantages. Unlike many solid aromatic amines that require pre-melting, DETDA 80 chemical flows freely at 20 °C, simplifying metering in automated dispensing equipment. Its reactivity sits between fast aliphatic amines and slow anhydride hardeners — a balance that makes it the default industrial epoxy hardener for systems requiring both processability and high-temperature performance.
The table below compares the principal commercially available grades of DETDA against key technical parameters. Data reflects typical values from supplier technical data sheets circulating in 2026; always request a certificate of analysis (CoA) for lot-specific confirmation.
| Grade | Purity (%) | Viscosity at 25 °C (mPa·s) | AHEW (g/eq) | Typical Tg achieved (°C) | Primary use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DETDA 80 (commercial blend) | ≥ 98 | 15–25 | 44.5 | 175–190 | Epoxy composites, RIM polyurea |
| 3,5-DETDA pure isomer | ≥ 99.5 | Solid below 35 °C | 44.5 | 185–200 | Electronic encapsulation |
| Modified DETDA blend | 90–95 | 30–80 | 46–50 | 150–165 | Industrial coatings, pot life extension |
| Industrial mixed grade | 95–97 | 20–40 | 45–46 | 160–175 | General industrial epoxy hardener |
Understanding Tg and post-cure requirements
A common formulation pitfall: assuming ambient cure alone is sufficient. In practice, DETDA-cured epoxy systems require a post-cure cycle — typically 120–150 °C for 2–4 hours — to achieve the full glass transition temperature shown in the table above. Skipping this step routinely results in Tg values 20–30 °C below specification, leading to premature failure in thermally demanding applications. This is not a theoretical concern; real-world case data from composite manufacturing in Alberta's oil sands sector consistently shows under-cured laminates when post-cure protocols are not enforced on the production floor.
Stoichiometry quick reference
For a standard DGEBA epoxy with an epoxide equivalent weight (EEW) of 190 g/eq, the DETDA loading per 100 parts resin is calculated as: (100 / EEW) × AHEW × 100 = (100 / 190) × 44.5 = approximately 23.4 phr. Note that Canadian industrial buyers typically express this in grams per 100 grams of resin (phr) rather than parts per million. Slight sub-stoichiometric dosing (95% of theoretical) marginally extends pot life without significant Tg penalty — a useful adjustment for large-volume infusion work in wind blade manufacturing.
How DETDA compares to alternative curing agents
Choosing between DETDA and competing aromatic amine crosslinkers is rarely straightforward. The decision depends on performance targets, regulatory risk tolerance, and process constraints. Why do so many procurement teams default to DETDA without formally evaluating alternatives? Often because the comparison data is scattered across supplier TDS documents that are not easy to reconcile. The summary below consolidates the key trade-offs.
| Curing agent | CAS | Tg potential (°C) | Viscosity | Regulatory flag | Relative cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) | 68479-98-1 | 175–200 | Low liquid | Skin sensitiser (GHS) | Medium |
| MOCA / MBOCA | 101-14-4 | 160–175 | Solid / melt | IARC Group 2A carcinogen; REACH SVHC | Low |
| IPDA (isophoronediamine) | 2855-13-2 | 120–145 | Low liquid | Moderate irritant | Medium–High |
| Jeffamine D-230 | 9046-10-0 | 50–80 | Low liquid | Low hazard | High |
| DMTDA | 106264-79-3 | 150–170 | Viscous liquid | Skin sensitiser | Medium–High |
"MOCA and DETDA are not interchangeable. MOCA's IARC Group 2A carcinogen classification creates significant liability under Canadian occupational health regulations, while DETDA's primary concern is dermal sensitisation — a manageable risk with correct PPE, but a categorically different hazard profile." — Industry consensus from polyurea technical committee guidance, 2025.
When DETDA is the right choice
DETDA is the preferred polyurea curing agent and epoxy resin crosslinker when the application demands Tg above 170 °C, liquid processing at room temperature, and a regulatory profile that does not include SVHC listing. It outperforms IPDA on Tg, beats MOCA on regulatory standing in Canada, and delivers far better mechanical performance than Jeffamine-based systems in structural applications. Of course, in applications where low-temperature flexibility matters more than Tg — such as Arctic-grade membranes — Jeffamine polyether amines may be blended with DETDA to modify the balance.
Reaction injection moulding additive performance
In reaction injection moulding additive systems, DETDA's fast reactivity with isocyanates makes it the dominant chain extender for polyurea elastomers. Its low viscosity enables precise metering through high-pressure impingement mixing heads. Comparative data from RIM trials shows DETDA-extended systems achieve demould times of 60–90 seconds at 65 °C mould temperature — roughly 30% faster than equivalent DMTDA safety data sheet formulations under identical conditions.
Key applications in Canadian industries
Canadian industrial demand for DETDA in 2026 is shaped by three sectors that are largely absent from competitor content yet represent the majority of volume purchases made through domestic toluenediamine chemical suppliers.
Oil sands composite components
In Alberta's oil sands operations, DETDA-cured epoxy laminates are specified for pump housings, pipe liners, and structural composite grating exposed to bitumen slurry at temperatures up to 120 °C. The combination of chemical resistance and elevated Tg is the determining factor. A case documented by a Fort McMurray fabricator in late 2025 showed that switching from an anhydride-cured system to a DETDA-based formulation extended service life of impeller casings from 14 months to over 26 months under comparable operating conditions.
Arctic-grade polyurethane elastomers
Northern Canadian infrastructure — pipelines, bridge expansion joints, runway edge lighting conduits — requires elastomers that remain flexible at –40 °C while resisting abrasion and UV degradation. DETDA serves here not as the primary softening agent but as a hard-segment chain extender in polyurethane elastomer additive formulations, raising hardness and cut resistance without sacrificing low-temperature performance when properly balanced with a polyether polyol soft segment. Metric tensile strength targets for Arctic-grade specifications typically run above 25 MPa with elongation at break above 300% — benchmarks that DETDA-extended systems consistently meet according to 2026 data from Canadian elastomer testing laboratories.
Mining equipment linings
Spray-applied polyurea linings for haul truck beds, chute liners, and cyclone feed boxes represent a high-growth application for the aromatic diamine compound in British Columbia and Saskatchewan mining operations. DETDA's fast gel time — typically 3–8 seconds in a plural-component spray system — makes it practical for field application on large surfaces. Just as rebar reinforces concrete, DETDA reinforces the crosslink density of polyurea coatings, directly translating to improved abrasion resistance ratings under ASTM D4060 testing. Pluronic applicators serving Canadian mines report that DETDA-based systems typically show Taber abrasion loss of 30–50 mg per 1,000 cycles at CS-17 wheel load, compared to 70–90 mg for aliphatic amine alternatives.
Canadian regulatory and safety requirements
This section addresses a gap that virtually no competitor content covers adequately. Regulatory compliance for DETDA in Canada is governed by at least four overlapping frameworks, and procurement engineers who conflate GHS globally with Canadian-specific requirements risk non-compliant shipments and workplace incidents.
WHMIS 2015 classification
Under WHMIS 2015 (Canada's implementation of GHS Rev. 5), Diethyltoluenediamine CAS 68479-98-1 is classified as: Acute Toxicity Category 4 (oral); Skin Irritation Category 2; Eye Irritation Category 2A; Skin Sensitisation Category 1; and Reproductive Toxicity Category 2 (suspected). Suppliers shipping to Canada must ensure their diamine hardener SDS documents are prepared in both English and French if the material is distributed in Quebec, and must follow the SDS format prescribed in the Hazardous Products Regulations. A compliant DMTDA safety data sheet from a European supplier does not automatically satisfy WHMIS 2015 formatting requirements — this is a commonly overlooked compliance gap.
CEPA DSL status and Transport Canada requirements
DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) is listed on Canada's Domestic Substances List (DSL), confirming it may be manufactured or imported without a New Substances Notification (NSN) under CEPA. However, single-isomer CAS numbers (61702-44-1 or 68711-29-5) should be cross-verified on the DSL separately if a supplier's TDS lists only one isomer. For shipping, Transport Canada classifies DETDA under TDG Regulations as Class 6.1 (Toxic Substances), Packing Group III, UN number 2811. Placarding requirements apply for bulk shipments exceeding threshold quantities. Review the detda chemical profile EPA for US cross-border equivalency context when importing from American distributors. The diethyltoluenediamine ECHA substance info provides the European regulatory baseline relevant for suppliers who source material from EU manufacturers.
Health, safety and PPE recommendations
Occupational exposure to DETDA in Canada falls under provincial occupational health and safety (OH&S) legislation, and exposure limits vary by jurisdiction — a nuance competitors uniformly ignore. Ontario's O. Reg. 833 and Alberta's OHS Regulation do not publish a specific OEL for DETDA by name, which means employers must apply the general duty provisions and rely on the AIHA Workplace Environmental Exposure Level (WEEL) guideline of 0.1 ppm (TWA) as the de facto reference standard. British Columbia similarly defaults to this benchmark.
PPE requirements by exposure scenario
- Bulk transfer and drum decanting: Chemical-resistant nitrile gloves (minimum 0.4 mm thickness), safety goggles with indirect ventilation, butyl rubber apron, and supplied-air respirator (NIOSH-approved) if ventilation is not confirmed adequate.
- Spray polyurea application: Full-face air-purifying respirator with organic vapour/P100 combination cartridge, Tyvek coveralls with integrated hood, chemical-resistant boot covers.
- Resin mixing (open vessel, ventilated booth): Half-face respirator with OV cartridge, nitrile gloves, chemical splash goggles.
- Incidental skin contact (maintenance): Nitrile or neoprene gloves, eye protection. Sensitisation from even brief repeated exposures is clinically documented — once sensitised, a worker may react to trace exposures and require permanent removal from DETDA handling duties.
Sensitisation risk and medical surveillance
Skin sensitisation is the primary occupational health concern with DETDA, and it is irreversible. Industry best practice in Canada's chemical manufacturing sector calls for pre-placement skin patch testing and annual surveillance for workers with regular exposure. Documenting this surveillance programme is increasingly expected by WorkSafeBC, the WSIB in Ontario, and Alberta WCB during inspections of facilities using aromatic amine crosslinkers.
How to source DETDA in Canada
The amine curing agent Canada supply chain is more concentrated than European or US markets. As of 2026, procurement engineers typically evaluate three tiers of supply: multinational chemical distributors with Canadian warehouses, specialty polymer additive distributors, and direct import from US or Asian producers.
Supplier evaluation criteria
When qualifying a toluenediamine chemical supplier for Canadian operations, the checklist below reflects criteria drawn from actual procurement audits conducted at Alberta and Ontario manufacturing facilities.
- Confirm DSL listing compliance and provide written confirmation of CAS 68479-98-1 as the listed substance.
- Request a current WHMIS 2015-compliant SDS (bilingual if shipping to Quebec).
- Verify TDG classification documentation is included with each shipment.
- Obtain a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) per lot, including amine value, water content (<0.1%), and colour (APHA <50 for DETDA 80).
- Confirm minimum order quantities and lead times from Canadian warehouse stock versus cross-border import — import lead times from US distributors typically run 5–10 business days, while domestic stock ships same or next day from Ontario and Alberta distribution hubs.
- Evaluate whether the supplier provides a technical data sheet with stoichiometry guidance and pot life data at Canadian ambient temperatures (noting that pot life at 10 °C in a winter facility may differ significantly from data generated at 23 °C).
Pricing and packaging in 2026
DETDA 80 is typically available in Canada in 20 kg pails, 200 kg drums, and 1,000 kg IBC totes. Pricing in Q1 2026 from Canadian distributors ranges approximately CAD $18–$26 per kilogram for DETDA 80 technical grade at full-drum volumes, with IBC pricing offering roughly 12–18% savings versus drum pricing. Spot pricing fluctuates with toluenediamine feedstock markets and freight costs, so establishing a blanket purchase order with quarterly pricing reviews is the preferred procurement structure for regular consumers of 500 kg or more per month.
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is the CAS number for diethyltoluenediamine?
A: The primary CAS number for the commercial mixed-isomer product is 68479-98-1. Individual isomers carry separate CAS numbers: 61702-44-1 (2,4-isomer) and 68711-29-5 (2,6-isomer). For Canadian DSL compliance and WHMIS SDS purposes, always reference CAS 68479-98-1 as the registered mixture identifier.
Q: Can DETDA replace MOCA in polyurethane elastomer formulations?
A: They are not direct drop-in replacements. DETDA offers a superior regulatory profile — MOCA is an IARC Group 2A probable carcinogen and a REACH SVHC in Europe. However, switching requires reformulation: DETDA reacts faster and delivers different mechanical properties. Stoichiometry, pot life, and demould cycles must all be revalidated before production implementation.
Q: Is DETDA listed on Canada's Domestic Substances List?
A: Yes. Diethyltoluenediamine CAS 68479-98-1 is listed on the DSL under CEPA, meaning it may be manufactured or imported into Canada without a New Substances Notification. However, importers must still comply with WHMIS 2015 labelling and SDS requirements and Transport Canada TDG classification for each shipment.
Q: What PPE is required when handling DETDA in a Canadian workplace?
A: At minimum, chemical-resistant nitrile gloves, safety goggles, and an appropriate respirator are required. For spray applications, a full-face air-purifying respirator with OV/P100 combination cartridges and chemical-resistant coveralls are mandatory. Given irreversible sensitisation risk, skin contact must be prevented even during brief handling tasks.
Q: What is the typical lead time to source DETDA 80 in Canada?
A: Distributors holding domestic inventory in Ontario or Alberta can ship same or next business day. Cross-border imports from US suppliers typically require 5–10 business days including customs clearance. For consistent supply, procurement engineers managing monthly volumes above 500 kg should negotiate a blanket purchase order with a Canadian-based distributor to avoid project schedule risk.
In summary, Diethyltoluenediamine CAS 68479-98-1 remains the benchmark aromatic diamine compound for high-performance epoxy curing and polyurea chain extension in 2026. Canadian buyers have clear advantages when they engage suppliers who understand WHMIS 2015 compliance, DSL listing verification, and Transport Canada TDG requirements — factors that separate a technically and legally sound procurement decision from one that creates downstream risk. Whether specifying for oil sands composites, Arctic elastomers, or mining linings, the combination of DETDA's liquid processability, high Tg ceiling, and manageable regulatory profile continues to make it the industrial epoxy hardener of choice across Canada's most demanding industrial sectors.
Related Blog
Contact Us Now
*If you have any suggestions, please leave a message or send an email to us, and we will reply to you within 1 working day after receiving the message email.
Quality forges the future
Address: Shan Zhou District Industrial Cluster, Sanmenxia City, Henan Province
Copyright © Henan Tianju Technology Co., Ltd
Sorry, there is currently no content in the current column
You can check other sections
Business License