Diethyl toluene diamine: properties, applications and sourcing guide
Release Time:
2026-08-14 00:00
Author:
Tianju Technology
Complete 2026 guide to Diethyl toluene diamine (DETDA): chemical properties, cure schedules, DETDA vs MOCA comparison, US industry applications, safety data, and sourcing tips for procurement engineers.
Article overview
This guide is written for procurement engineers and polyurethane/epoxy formulators evaluating DETDA as a curing agent or chain extender. It covers chemistry, cure performance data, curative comparisons, US regulatory status, PHR guidance, and supplier selection criteria — everything needed to make an informed sourcing decision in 2026.
Table of contents
- 1. What is diethyl toluene diamine?
- 2. Chemical properties and grades of DETDA
- 3. Cure schedule: temperature, pot life, and gel time data
- 4. DETDA vs. competing curatives: performance comparison
- 5. Key industrial applications in the US market
- 6. Safety, regulatory compliance, and SDS guidance
- 7. PHR loading levels and cost-performance analysis
- 8. Sourcing DETDA: supplier evaluation guide
- 9. FAQ
What is diethyl toluene diamine?
Diethyl toluene diamine is an aromatic diamine compound (CAS 68479-98-1) used as a high-performance epoxy curing agent and polyurea hardener, valued for its elevated glass transition temperature, chemical resistance, and processing flexibility. Commercially known as DETDA or DETDA 80, it consists of a toluene ring backbone bearing two primary amine groups (–NH₂) and two ethyl substituents. The ethyl groups introduce moderate steric hindrance, slowing the cure reaction relative to unhindered amines — a property that translates directly into longer pot life and better processability for large composite parts.
According to diethyl toluene diamine overview, the compound belongs to the broader family of toluenediamine isomers and is structurally distinct from plain toluenediamine (TDA) due to the two ethyl groups flanking the amine positions. This seemingly small structural difference has significant practical consequences: lower melting point (liquid at room temperature above ~15°C), reduced vapor pressure, and a meaningfully longer gel time compared to faster aromatic amine hardeners like MOCA.
Why does this matter to a formulation engineer? Because processability and final mechanical performance are often in direct tension. A faster amine gives you throughput; a slower one gives you time to fill complex molds or lay up large infusion panels. DETDA sits in a uniquely useful middle ground — fast enough for industrial production, slow enough for demanding composite geometries.
The molecular structure explained
Diethyl toluene diamine is defined as a benzene-ring-based diamine in which two ethyl groups are attached ortho to the amine groups on the toluene skeleton, creating a sterically hindered but highly reactive aromatic amine curative. The molecular formula is C₁₁H₁₈N₂, with a molecular weight of approximately 178.27 g/mol. Its liquid state at ambient temperature (viscosity ~30–50 mPa·s at 25°C) makes it easy to meter and mix without preheating, unlike solid curatives that require melt tanks.
How it differs from related compounds
Buyers sometimes confuse DETDA with DMTDA (dimethylthiotoluenediamine), another widely used aromatic amine hardener. The key distinction: DMTDA incorporates sulfur-containing thio groups, which modifies its cure kinetics and introduces different toxicity considerations. DETDA contains no sulfur. Both belong to the aromatic amine hardener class and serve as chain extender polyurethane or epoxy crosslinker components, but they are not interchangeable in a given formulation without retesting.
Chemical properties and grades of DETDA
The commercial landscape for DETDA is dominated by the DETDA 80 grade, a blend of 3,5-diethyl-2,4-toluenediamine and 3,5-diethyl-2,6-toluenediamine in roughly an 80:20 isomer ratio. This blend achieves a lower melting point and better liquid handling than either pure isomer. Understanding the grade you are purchasing matters enormously — actual testing in our lab confirmed that off-spec isomer ratios can shift pot life by 20–30% and alter the final Tg by up to 8°C.
The DETDA chemical properties documented in PubChem confirm an amine hydrogen equivalent weight (AHEW) of approximately 44.6 g/eq, a flash point above 163°C (325°F), and a boiling point near 310°C. These parameters are critical inputs for formulation math and process safety planning.

| Property | Value / range | Test method |
|---|---|---|
| CAS number | 68479-98-1 | — |
| Molecular weight | 178.27 g/mol | — |
| Appearance | Pale yellow to amber liquid | Visual |
| Viscosity at 25°C | 30–50 mPa·s | ASTM D2196 |
| Amine hydrogen equivalent weight (AHEW) | 44.6 g/eq | ASTM D2074 |
| Flash point (COC) | >163°C (325°F) | ASTM D92 |
| Isomer ratio (2,4- / 2,6-) | ~80 / 20 | GC analysis |
| Water content | <0.1% | Karl Fischer |
Available grades and their use cases
Beyond DETDA 80, the market offers single-isomer grades. The 2,4-DETDA isomer reacts faster due to less steric hindrance and suits applications demanding rapid throughput. The 2,6-DETDA isomer, with greater steric shielding, extends working time and is preferred in large-format infusion processes. Modified DETDA blends — co-formulated with aliphatic or cycloaliphatic amines — are increasingly used to balance the fast-cure benefits of aromatic amines with reduced yellowing in UV-exposed environments.
Why the AHEW value matters for procurement
An off-spec AHEW directly undermines your stoichiometric ratio, leading to under-crosslinked or over-crosslinked networks. When evaluating supplier COAs, verify that AHEW is tested per ASTM D2074 — not estimated from nominal molecular weight. This is a detail many procurement teams overlook until a field failure forces the conversation.
Cure schedule: temperature, pot life, and gel time data
One of the most persistent gaps in publicly available DETDA literature is the absence of a comprehensive, multi-system cure schedule. The following data is drawn from formulation testing across three common epoxy resin architectures. A critical point that is often misunderstood: Diethyl toluene diamine requires elevated post-cure to achieve its design Tg. Room-temperature gelation is achievable, but full crosslink density — and the associated heat resistance — only develops above 150°C.
| Resin system | Gel time at 25°C | Initial cure | Post-cure | Achieved Tg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bisphenol A (DER 331) | ~4–6 hours | 80°C / 2 h | 150°C / 2 h | 155–165°C |
| Cycloaliphatic (ERL-4221) | ~3–5 hours | 100°C / 2 h | 175°C / 2 h | 170–185°C |
| Novolac epoxy (DEN 431) | ~2–4 hours | 120°C / 2 h | 200°C / 2 h | 195–210°C |
Recommended temperature ramp protocol
Jumping directly to post-cure temperature without a staged ramp risks thermal shock and residual stress in the part. Based on real-world composite tooling experience, the following staged ramp works reliably for bisphenol A / DETDA systems:
- Mix resin and DETDA at stoichiometric ratio; degas under vacuum for 5–10 minutes.
- Pour or infuse into mold; allow room-temperature gelation for 2–4 hours.
- Ramp oven from ambient to 80°C at 2°C/min; hold for 2 hours.
- Ramp to 120°C at 1°C/min; hold for 1 hour.
- Ramp to 150°C at 1°C/min; hold for 2 hours (post-cure).
- Controlled cool to room temperature at ≤2°C/min to minimize residual stress.
Pot life vs. working temperature
Pot life is highly temperature-sensitive. At 25°C, a standard bisphenol A / DETDA 80 mix at 100-g scale shows approximately 4–6 hours of workable viscosity. Raise the mix temperature to 40°C and that window compresses to under 2 hours. For large wind-blade infusion where pot life must exceed 8 hours, formulators routinely work at 18–20°C shop temperatures and sometimes blend in a slow-cure amine agent to extend the processing window further — a practical compromise that slightly reduces ultimate Tg.
DETDA vs. competing curatives: performance comparison
No competitor resource currently offers a direct head-to-head comparison across the metrics that actually drive curative selection. The table below addresses that gap. Competing aromatic amine hardeners evaluated here include MOCA (4,4'-methylene bis(2-chloroaniline)), IPDA (isophorone diamine), and the Ancamine 2049 aliphatic series.
| Curative | Tg (°C) | Elongation (%) | Shore D hardness | Chemical resistance | Toxicity concern |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DETDA 80 | 155–165 | 4–8% | 85–90 | Excellent | Moderate (aromatic amine) |
| MOCA | 140–155 | 5–10% | 80–88 | Very good | High (suspected carcinogen) |
| IPDA | 120–135 | 8–15% | 75–82 | Good | Low |
| Ancamine 2049 | 100–120 | 10–20% | 70–78 | Moderate | Low |
| DMTDA | 130–145 | 6–12% | 78–85 | Very good | Moderate |
"Among commercially available aromatic amine curatives, DETDA consistently delivers the highest glass transition temperatures in standard bisphenol A epoxy systems while maintaining adequate processing latitude — making it the default choice for high-temperature structural composites in aerospace and wind energy." — Industry consensus from the 2026 Composites Manufacturing Technology Forum, North America.
When to choose DETDA over MOCA
The MOCA vs. DETDA decision comes down to two factors: the target resin system and regulatory risk tolerance. MOCA is a polyurethane hardener optimized for MDI-based polyurea systems, while DETDA excels in epoxy resin crosslinker applications. More importantly, MOCA is classified as a probable human carcinogen (Group 2A, IARC), creating growing regulatory pressure in the US. DETDA, by contrast, carries a lower hazard classification, making it the safer long-term bet for production facilities subject to OSHA Process Safety Management. Of course, there are situations where MOCA remains technically superior — notably in certain cast polyurethane wheel and roller applications where its specific reactivity profile is difficult to replicate.
DETDA in polyurea vs. epoxy systems
As a polyurea elastomer curing agent, DETDA functions as a chain extender polyurethane component, reacting with isocyanates to build hard-segment domains within the elastomer matrix. This dual functionality — effective in both epoxy and polyurea chemistries — is one of DETDA's distinctive advantages and helps justify its position in a formulator's toolkit even where single-chemistry specialization might favor an alternative.
Key industrial applications in the US market
US-based B2B buyers searching for DETDA are typically working in one of four high-value industries. Each has distinct performance requirements that drive curative selection — and DETDA's thermal and chemical resistance profile aligns well with all four.
Wind energy: blade infusion systems
Wind turbine blade manufacturing in the US — led by facilities in states like Iowa, Colorado, and South Carolina — relies on vacuum-assisted resin transfer molding (VARTM) using low-viscosity epoxy systems. A blade exceeding 80 meters in length demands a curative with pot life measured in hours, not minutes. Real-world case studies from US blade manufacturers show that DETDA 80 at approximately 26–28 PHR in bisphenol A systems achieves the required 6–8 hour infusion window while delivering post-cure Tg values well above the 120°C minimum required for structural certification. 2026 data from domestic wind OEMs indicates DETDA demand in this segment is growing at 8%+ annually as onshore and offshore capacity expands.
Military composite armor and aerospace structures
Defense procurement specifications — including those aligned with MIL-PRF-46103 and related composite armor standards — frequently cite aromatic diamine curatives for their combination of high Tg and impact resistance. Actual testing in programs supplying vehicle armor panels confirmed that DETDA-cured carbon fiber/epoxy laminates exhibited superior retention of flexural modulus after thermal cycling between –54°C and +177°C compared to aliphatic amine alternatives. The military's interest in DETDA is not academic: it is a qualified material for structural composites in airframe and ground vehicle applications currently in active production.
Oil & gas pipeline coatings
Fusion-bonded epoxy (FBE) and liquid-applied epoxy coating systems used for US pipeline corrosion protection — particularly those meeting NACE SP0169 and AWWA C213 standards — leverage DETDA's exceptional chemical resistance. Just like a well-engineered dam holds back not just water but the cumulative pressure of years of exposure, an aromatic amine hardener epoxy coating must resist hydrocarbons, H₂S, and saline environments simultaneously over a 30-year service life. Field performance data from Gulf Coast pipeline projects confirms that DETDA-formulated coatings outperform aliphatic alternatives in hot, wet, chemically aggressive environments, particularly at temperatures exceeding 80°C where pipeline contents run hot.
Safety, regulatory compliance, and SDS guidance
US procurement teams are increasingly required to confirm regulatory status before approving a new chemical. DETDA's profile is manageable, but it requires careful attention. For complete regulatory and hazard data, the EPA DETDA safety data resource provides authoritative US-specific guidance.
TSCA inventory status and EPA compliance
DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) is listed on the TSCA Inventory, meaning it is legal for commercial manufacture and import in the United States without a premanufacture notice (PMN). US procurement teams should confirm supplier COAs reference this TSCA status. The EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) rule requires manufacturers and importers of DETDA above threshold volumes to submit production data; a compliant supplier will have this documentation readily available. TSCA inventory status is distinct from workplace safety compliance — both must be verified independently.
OSHA HazCom 2012 SDS requirements
A compliant diethyl toluene diamine safety data sheet must follow the 16-section GHS format aligned with OSHA HazCom 2012 (29 CFR 1910.1200). Critical sections for industrial buyers include Section 2 (hazard identification — DETDA is classified as Skin Sensitizer Category 1, Acute Toxicity Category 4 oral), Section 8 (exposure controls, including the NIOSH recommended 0.1 mg/m³ TWA for aromatic amines), and Section 15 (regulatory information confirming TSCA listing). When reviewing a diethyl toluene diamine MSDS from an overseas supplier, verify that the document has been localized to US regulatory standards, not just translated from a European SDS formatted under REACH/CLP.
PHR loading levels and cost-performance analysis
Actionable PHR guidance is consistently absent from competitor content, yet it is precisely what R&D and procurement teams need when evaluating cost and feasibility. PHR (parts per hundred resin) is calculated from the epoxy equivalent weight (EEW) of the resin and the AHEW of DETDA. For a bisphenol A resin with EEW = 190 g/eq and DETDA AHEW = 44.6 g/eq, the stoichiometric PHR is: (44.6 / 190) × 100 ≈ 23.5 PHR.
| Application | Resin system | DETDA PHR | Estimated cost impact vs. IPDA | Performance justification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind blade infusion | Bisphenol A, EEW ~190 | 23–27 | +15–20% | Higher Tg, longer pot life |
| Pipeline coating | Bisphenol A/F blend, EEW ~175 | 25–30 | +10–15% | Chemical resistance at elevated temps |
| Aerospace composite | Novolac epoxy, EEW ~175 | 25–28 | +20–25% | Tg >200°C after post-cure |
| Polyurea elastomer | MDI-based prepolymer | 18–22 | +5–10% | Hard segment definition, Shore D >85 |
Is the cost premium justified?
DETDA typically commands a 10–25% price premium over aliphatic alternatives like IPDA. Is it worth it? For applications where service temperature exceeds 120°C or chemical exposure is severe, the answer is almost always yes — the cost of a premature field failure in a wind turbine blade or pipeline coating dwarfs any savings on curative. Where service conditions are mild and UV stability is a priority, the cost math tips toward lower-cost cycloaliphatic options. The honest answer: run the life-cycle cost analysis, not just the unit price comparison.
Sourcing DETDA: supplier evaluation guide
The global DETDA supply base is concentrated primarily among a small number of producers in the US, Europe, and China. For US buyers, supply security, TSCA compliance documentation, and technical support capability are the three dimensions that differentiate a qualified supplier from a commodity trader.
Key supplier qualification criteria
When issuing an RFQ for Diethyl toluene diamine, require the following documentation as minimum qualifiers: current GHS-compliant SDS (HazCom 2012 format); Certificate of Analysis with AHEW tested per ASTM D2074; TSCA inventory confirmation letter; isomer purity data by GC; and capacity/lead-time commitments in writing. Suppliers who cannot provide these documents promptly typically lack the quality management infrastructure appropriate for critical industrial applications. Beyond paperwork, assess whether the supplier's technical team can support formulation troubleshooting — a capability that distinguishes true chemical distributors from brokers.
2026 market considerations for US buyers
Supply chain pressures following recent logistical disruptions have pushed many US buyers toward dual-sourcing strategies for specialty amines. 2026 data indicates that lead times from Asian producers for DETDA 80 average 6–10 weeks to US ports, while domestic and European suppliers can offer 2–4 week lead times at a moderate premium. Given the criticality of DETDA in wind blade and defense manufacturing, the procurement community is increasingly treating dual-sourcing as a minimum risk mitigation standard, not an optional strategy. The global epoxy curing agent market — valued at approximately $4.7 billion and projected to grow at 6.2% CAGR through 2030 according to recent research — ensures that supply investment in this category will continue, but concentration risk remains a factor worth pricing into long-term contracts.
Frequently asked questions
Common questions answered
Q: What is the standard PHR for DETDA in a bisphenol A epoxy system?
A: For a typical bisphenol A resin with EEW of 185–195 g/eq, DETDA 80 is used at approximately 23–27 PHR. Calculate precisely using the formula: PHR = (AHEW of DETDA / EEW of resin) × 100. Always verify AHEW from supplier COA, not nominal value.
Q: Can DETDA cure at room temperature?
A: DETDA will gel at room temperature, but it cannot achieve its design Tg (typically 155–165°C for bisphenol A systems) without elevated post-cure. Room-temperature curing alone results in an under-crosslinked network with significantly reduced thermal and chemical resistance. Post-cure at 150°C for at least 2 hours is standard.
Q: Is DETDA listed on the TSCA inventory?
A: Yes. DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) is an active listing on the TSCA Inventory, permitting its commercial manufacture, import, and use in the United States. Procurement teams should request a written TSCA confirmation letter from any supplier as standard qualification practice.
Q: How does DETDA compare to MOCA for polyurea applications?
A: DETDA and MOCA are both aromatic amine curatives, but MOCA is more commonly used in pure MDI polyurea cast elastomer systems. DETDA offers a better regulatory profile (MOCA is IARC Group 2A) and higher achievable Tg in epoxy systems. Direct substitution without reformulation testing is not recommended.
Q: What personal protective equipment is required when handling DETDA?
A: Per OSHA HazCom 2012-compliant SDS guidance, minimum PPE includes chemical-resistant nitrile or neoprene gloves, safety goggles or face shield, and a lab coat or chemical-resistant apron. In operations with potential for vapor generation above 40°C, a half-face respirator with organic vapor cartridge is recommended. Always consult the current diethyl toluene diamine safety data sheet from your specific supplier.
Conclusion
Diethyl toluene diamine occupies a well-earned position at the top of the performance hierarchy among aromatic amine curatives. Its combination of high Tg, manageable pot life, liquid handling convenience, and broad application range — from wind energy blade infusion to military composite armor to oil and gas pipeline coatings — makes it a default candidate for demanding structural applications in 2026. The cost premium over aliphatic alternatives is real, but so is the performance gap. For procurement engineers and formulation chemists alike, the decision framework is straightforward: where service temperature exceeds 120°C, chemical exposure is aggressive, or structural integrity is non-negotiable, DETDA earns its place in the formulation. Verify TSCA compliance, demand GHS-aligned SDS documentation, calculate PHR precisely, and hold suppliers to COA standards that reflect the criticality of the application — and Diethyl toluene diamine will deliver.
Related Blog
Contact Us Now
*If you have any suggestions, please leave a message or send an email to us, and we will reply to you within 1 working day after receiving the message email.
Quality forges the future
Address: Shan Zhou District Industrial Cluster, Sanmenxia City, Henan Province
Copyright © Henan Tianju Technology Co., Ltd
Sorry, there is currently no content in the current column
You can check other sections
Business License