language

    Blog

    Build a high-end fine chemical industry demonstration base.

    DETDA raw material: what it is, key properties and sourcing guide


    Complete 2026 guide to DETDA raw material: chemical properties, TDS specifications, curing agent comparisons, Canadian regulatory compliance, and sourcing advice for epoxy and polyurea formulators.

    Article overview

    This guide explains what DETDA raw material is, how its chemical properties compare with competing curing agents, what Canadian buyers must know about CEPA and WHMIS 2015 compliance, and how to evaluate suppliers using real certificate-of-analysis data. Estimated reading time: 14 minutes.

    What is DETDA raw material?

    DETDA raw material is an aromatic amine curing agent — chemically known as 3,5-diethyl-2,4(or 2,6)-toluenediamine — used to crosslink epoxy resins, polyurea systems, and elastomer matrices, delivering glass transition temperatures above 180 °C and exceptional mechanical resilience.

    At room temperature, DETDA is a pale yellow to amber liquid with low vapour pressure, which immediately distinguishes it from solid-phase hardeners that require melt-and-mix processing. That handling advantage alone makes it the default choice for reaction injection moulding (RIM) and resin transfer moulding (RTM) lines, where continuous dosing pumps need a flowable, thermally stable feedstock. For a comprehensive diethyltoluenediamine overview, the compound's industrial history and synthesis routes are well documented.

    Why do so many formulators overlook the subtleties of this molecule until a production problem forces them to pay attention? In practice, DETDA's reactivity window — its pot life — is tighter than many engineers expect when they first substitute it for a slower aliphatic hardener. Getting that window right is the first formulation challenge, and it starts with understanding exactly what the raw material is before worrying about what it does.

    As a diamine curing agent, DETDA carries two primary amine groups per molecule. Each reacts with an epoxide ring through a well-understood addition mechanism, consuming roughly one amine hydrogen per epoxide equivalent. The stoichiometry is exact: use too little and you leave unreacted epoxide; use too much and free amine plasticises the network, dropping both glass transition temperature (Tg) and chemical resistance. Industry consensus puts the optimal amine-to-epoxide ratio between 0.95 and 1.05 for most structural epoxy formulations.

    The role of DETDA in the curing agent landscape

    Within the broader family of epoxy curing agent suppliers' catalogues, aromatic amines occupy the high-performance tier. Aliphatic amines cure faster at ambient temperature but sacrifice thermal performance. Anhydrides offer excellent Tg but demand elevated post-cure cycles. DETDA sits at the intersection of processability and performance — a liquid aromatic amine hardener that cures thoroughly at 120–150 °C without requiring the 200 °C+ post-cure that some anhydride systems demand.

    According to 2026 data from industry analysts, the global epoxy curing agent market is valued at approximately CAD 5.8 billion, growing at roughly 5.8% compound annual growth rate. DETDA and its close relatives account for an estimated 15–20% of the high-performance composite hardener segment, with aerospace and wind energy applications driving volume growth in North America.

    Key identifiers at a glance

    • IUPAC name: 3,5-diethyl-2,4-toluenediamine / 3,5-diethyl-2,6-toluenediamine (mixed isomers)
    • CAS numbers: 68479-98-1 (mixture); 61702-44-1 (2,4-isomer); 68711-29-5 (2,6-isomer)
    • DETDA molecular weight: approximately 178.28 g/mol
    • Appearance: light yellow to amber liquid
    • Typical amine value: 625–635 mg KOH/g

    Chemical structure, grades and key specifications

    DETDA's chemical structure features a toluene ring with two ethyl substituents at the 3,5 positions and two primary amine groups at positions 2,4 or 2,6. The steric bulk of those ethyl groups reduces reactivity compared to unhindered diamines like MDA, which is precisely why DETDA delivers the extended pot life that RIM system raw material processors require — without fully sacrificing ultimate crosslink density.

    Product grades explained

    The market offers several distinct grades of this high performance coating hardener:

    • DETDA 80 chemical — the standard industrial specification, containing ~80% 3,5-diethyl-2,4-toluenediamine isomer and ~20% 3,5-diethyl-2,6-toluenediamine isomer. This is the workhorse grade for polyurea coating material, elastomer curing agent applications, and structural composites.
    • High-purity grade (≥99%) — single-isomer product for research and precision aerospace layups where batch-to-batch Tg consistency is critical.
    • Modified/blended grades — DETDA pre-compounded with MCDEA or other co-curatives to extend pot life or adjust viscosity for automated injection equipment.

    DETDA

    Verified TDS parameters (2026 COA data)

    Based on certificate of analysis data (Lot TJ2026420, production date April 21, 2026) from a CNAS-certified manufacturer, the following parameters define an acceptable DETDA E100 / DETDA 80 shipment. Canadian procurement engineers should use this table as a baseline acceptance criterion when qualifying any new diethyltoluenediamine supplier.

    ParameterSpecificationTypical value (Lot TJ2026420)Test method
    AppearanceLight yellow liquidLight yellowVisual
    Diamine content≥ 98.0%98.61%GC
    Amine value (mg KOH/g)625 – 635626Titration
    Viscosity at 25 °C (cP)70 – 150122Brookfield
    TDA residual (%)≤ 0.5%0.18%GC
    Water content (%)≤ 0.20%0.09%Karl Fischer
    Colour (APHA)≤ 10045Spectrophotometer

    A TDA residual below 0.5% is particularly important. Toluenediamine (TDA) is the synthesis precursor and a more acutely toxic compound; high residual levels raise WHMIS classification concerns and can affect the final product's regulatory status under Canadian environmental law.

    DETDA vs. alternative curing agents: a formulator's comparison

    One of the most persistent gaps in supplier literature is a frank trade-off comparison. Canadian formulators routinely ask: should I use DETDA, MOCA, MDEA, or an aliphatic option like IPD? The answer depends on four variables — pot life, achievable Tg, cost sensitivity, and toxicity / regulatory profile. Here is the honest picture.

    Head-to-head comparison table

    Curing agentPot life (100g mass)Typical Tg (°C)Relative costToxicity concernPhysical form
    DETDA 8020–40 min175–195Medium–highModerate (suspected sensitiser)Liquid
    MOCA30–60 min130–155MediumHigh (IARC Group 2A probable carcinogen)Solid (mp ~107 °C)
    MDEA45–90 min160–180HighLow–moderateSolid
    IPD (isophorone diamine)60–120 min120–150Low–mediumLowLiquid

    "DETDA remains the benchmark aromatic amine hardener for high-Tg structural composites precisely because it combines liquid processability with thermal performance that solid-phase alternatives cannot match without heated mixing equipment. Its controlled steric hindrance is an engineered feature, not a liability." — Composite Materials Processing, industry technical white paper, 2025

    When not to use DETDA — acknowledging the limits

    Of course, there are situations where DETDA is not the optimal choice. When ambient-temperature cure is a hard constraint (field repairs, remote site operations in northern Canada), aliphatic amines or Mannich base hardeners outperform DETDA without a heated post-cure oven. Similarly, formulations targeting food-contact certification face heightened scrutiny with any aromatic amine curing agent. Knowing where the material fits — and where it does not — is the mark of sound engineering judgement.

    A common industry misconception is that DETDA can straightforwardly replace MOCA in existing polyurethane-urea elastomer formulations. Actual testing reveals significant differences: DETDA's lower molecular weight and distinct steric profile alter gel time, hardness development, and ultimate elongation at break. Treating these two aromatic amine curing agents as interchangeable without reformulation trials risks batch failures.

    Canadian regulatory and safety compliance

    Canadian regulatory context is one of the most underserved topics in DETDA supplier literature. Most SDS documents circulating in the Canadian market are US-origin OSHA-formatted documents, which do not fully satisfy Canadian WHMIS 2015 requirements or address the specific legislative framework under which Canadian buyers operate.

    CEPA and DSL status

    Under Canada's Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA), chemical substances must be listed on the Domestic Substances List (DSL) to be legally imported or manufactured in commercial quantities. DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) is confirmed on the DSL, meaning routine procurement does not trigger New Substance Notification (NSN) requirements. However, any significant change in use — for example, expanding from industrial coating applications into consumer products — may require re-assessment under CEPA's risk management framework. Procurement engineers should verify DSL status with their regulatory affairs team whenever entering a new application segment. For verified DETDA safety information, the US EPA resource provides a useful cross-reference point, though Canadian buyers must verify equivalent data under Health Canada and Environment and Climate Change Canada databases.

    WHMIS 2015, Transport Canada, and provincial OHS

    WHMIS 2015 aligns with the Globally Harmonized System (GHS), so suppliers must provide a compliant SDS — not merely an OSHA-formatted document. For DETDA, the critical WHMIS hazard classifications include: Skin Sensitisation Category 1, Eye Irritation Category 2A, and Specific Target Organ Toxicity — Repeated Exposure (STOT-RE) Category 2, reflecting concern about potential liver effects with chronic occupational exposure.

    Transport Canada classifies DETDA shipments under TDG (Transportation of Dangerous Goods) regulations. Bulk liquid shipments typically fall under UN 2810 (toxic liquid, organic, n.o.s.), Class 6.1, Packing Group III. Cross-border imports from the US or Asia require a TDG-compliant shipping declaration and, where applicable, an Emergency Response Assistance Plan (ERAP) if shipment volumes exceed regulatory thresholds.

    At the provincial level, Ontario's Occupational Health and Safety Act and Alberta's OHS Regulation both require that workers handling aromatic amine hardeners have documented training, access to emergency eyewash and shower stations within 10 seconds of the workstation, and respiratory protection where ventilation cannot maintain airborne concentrations below occupational exposure limits. Real-world safety assessments consistently classify DETDA as a moderate-hazard chemical — significantly less concerning than MDA — though proper PPE (nitrile gloves minimum 0.4 mm thickness, safety goggles, and a half-face respirator with organic vapour cartridges) and local exhaust ventilation remain non-negotiable for processing environments.

    For full DETDA chemical properties including toxicological data cross-referenced against Canadian exposure standards, the PubChem database provides validated physicochemical and hazard data.

    Application-specific use cases in Canadian industries

    Generic application descriptions found in most product datasheets miss the specific demands of Canadian operating environments. The following use cases reflect real conditions that differentiate Canadian procurement requirements from European or US equivalents.

    Oil sands pipeline coatings in Alberta

    Bitumen transport pipelines in the Athabasca oil sands region operate under extreme conditions: soil temperatures that swing from −40 °C in winter to +35 °C in summer, abrasive slurry flow, and cathodic protection systems that can introduce hydrogen. DETDA-cured epoxy coatings applied via plural-component spray — a classic high performance coating hardener application — are specified precisely because their high Tg prevents coating softening during summer above-ground sections, while their toughness (elongation at break typically 4–8% for DETDA/DGEBA systems) resists impact from transported solids. Actual testing on field-applied samples from a 2024 pipeline rehabilitation project demonstrated adhesion pull-off values exceeding 14 MPa on grit-blasted steel at −20 °C, confirming cold-weather performance that aliphatic alternatives cannot reliably replicate.

    Arctic-temperature composite structures and Canadian aerospace

    Canada's aerospace sector — centred in Montréal, Winnipeg, and the greater Toronto area — increasingly specifies DETDA-based RTM systems for structural composite components where Tg must exceed 175 °C to satisfy design allowables after environmental exposure (humidity and thermal cycling). Think of DETDA's role in an RTM mould as analogous to the rebar in reinforced concrete: the resin provides the bulk, but the hardener determines the load-bearing thermal ceiling. Without an aromatic amine curing agent at that performance tier, the composite's structural rating drops in the temperature ranges that matter for engine nacelle proximity components.

    In arctic infrastructure — remote communications towers, bridge deck overlays in Yukon and NWT — DETDA-cured polyurea coating material is applied via heated plural-component spray rigs that maintain substrate and material temperature above +15 °C even at ambient −30 °C. The fast gel time of DETDA-based polyurea (often under 10 seconds with MDI-based isocyanates) means the coating is rain-resistant before the ambient cold can drain heat from the substrate.

    Reaction injection moulding for automotive and industrial parts

    Canadian tier-1 automotive suppliers serving the Ontario and Quebec assembly corridors use DETDA as an elastomer curing agent in RIM system raw material formulations for fascias, bumper beams, and structural foam components. The liquid state of DETDA 80 is operationally critical here: heated mould tools running at 60–80 °C demand a hardener that flows readily through mix-heads at moderate back-pressure without crystallising in cold supply lines during winter plant shutdowns — a failure mode that solid aromatic amines routinely cause.

    How to evaluate a diethyltoluenediamine supplier

    Supplier qualification for a critical raw material like DETDA should follow a structured process. Skipping steps here is the most common reason procurement teams find themselves managing a mid-production quality excursion.

    Step-by-step qualification process

    1. Request a current COA — Verify all parameters in the specification table above. Pay particular attention to TDA residual (≤0.5%) and water content (≤0.20%); both affect cure kinetics and final mechanical properties.
    2. Confirm CNAS or ISO 17025 accreditation for the supplier's in-house or third-party testing laboratory. COA data from non-accredited labs carries no verifiable traceability.
    3. Assess WHMIS 2015-compliant SDS availability — A supplier unable to provide a Canada-specific SDS on request signals limited familiarity with Canadian market requirements.
    4. Evaluate batch-to-batch consistency — Request COA data for at least three consecutive lots. Amine value deviation greater than ±5 mg KOH/g lot-to-lot indicates upstream process instability.
    5. Conduct a lab-scale formulation trial — Mix at target stoichiometry, cure at your process temperature, and test Tg via DSC and hardness via Shore D. Accept only if results fall within ±3 °C of Tg target.
    6. Negotiate supply continuity terms — Specify minimum safety stock levels, lead time commitments, and force majeure escalation contacts in the supply agreement.

    Red flags in supplier evaluation

    Experienced procurement engineers have learned to watch for certain warning signs. A supplier offering DETDA at a price significantly below market — more than 20% under prevailing CAD quotes — almost always indicates either off-spec material (high TDA residual, elevated water content) or a grey-market reseller without direct manufacturer access. Neither serves a qualified production environment. Similarly, a supplier who cannot provide a bill of lading confirming country of origin should be treated cautiously given the import duty implications discussed below.

    Sourcing and supply chain considerations for Canadian buyers

    Canadian buyers face a distinct set of logistical and commercial considerations that US-centric supplier guides rarely address. Getting these right at the procurement stage prevents costly surprises at the border or in the warehouse.

    MOQ, pricing structures, and CAD cost benchmarks

    As of 2026, the standard commercial structure for DETDA 80 sourced through North American distributors with Canadian warehousing runs approximately as follows: minimum order quantities typically start at 200 kg (one drum), with pricing in the range of CAD $14–22/kg for spot orders and CAD $10–16/kg for annual contract volumes above 5,000 kg. IBCs (1,000 kg) reduce per-unit handling cost and are preferred for continuous production lines. These figures fluctuate with TDA feedstock pricing and USD/CAD exchange rates; buyers should build a ±15% cost buffer into annual budget models.

    Import duties: DETDA originating from China attracts Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) assessment under HS code 2921.42 (arylamines and their derivatives). As of 2026, the Most-Favoured-Nation (MFN) import duty rate for this classification is 0%, meaning no tariff surcharge applies to standard commercial importation. However, anti-dumping duty investigations can alter this landscape; procurement teams should monitor CBSA notices and consider dual-sourcing from a North American or European manufacturer as supply risk mitigation.

    Lead times and inventory strategy

    Direct-from-manufacturer orders from China currently carry 6–10 week lead times (including ocean freight to Vancouver or Halifax plus customs clearance). Canadian distribution partners typically maintain 4–8 weeks of buffer stock, reducing effective lead time to 1–2 weeks for standard volumes. For seasonal demand peaks — particularly in the pipeline coating season (April–October in western Canada) — placing blanket purchase orders with quarterly call-off schedules is the most reliable inventory strategy. A just-in-time approach with a single-source supplier is a risk exposure that most quality systems auditors will flag during ISO 9001 surveillance audits.

    Frequently asked questions

    Q: What is DETDA raw material used for?

    A: DETDA raw material is primarily used as an aromatic amine curing agent for high-performance epoxy resins, polyurea coatings, and polyurethane-urea elastomers. Key applications include aerospace composite structures, pipeline protective coatings, and reaction injection moulding (RIM) parts requiring glass transition temperatures above 175 °C.

    Q: Is DETDA listed on Canada's Domestic Substances List?

    A: Yes. DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) is confirmed on Canada's DSL under CEPA, meaning it can be commercially imported and manufactured without triggering a New Substance Notification. Buyers should still verify that their specific use scenario does not constitute a significant new activity requiring separate assessment.

    Q: What is the molecular weight of DETDA?

    A: The DETDA molecular weight is approximately 178.28 g/mol for both the 2,4- and 2,6-isomers. This translates to an active hydrogen equivalent weight (AHEW) of approximately 44.6 g/eq, which is the figure used to calculate stoichiometric mix ratios with epoxy resins based on their epoxide equivalent weight (EEW).

    Q: Can DETDA replace MOCA in polyurea formulations?

    A: Not without reformulation. DETDA and MOCA have similar aromatic amine chemistry but differ in molecular weight, steric profile, and Tg contribution. Direct substitution typically shortens gel time and alters hardness development. A full lab-scale reformulation trial and mechanical property testing are required before any production change.

    Q: What PPE is required when handling DETDA in a Canadian workplace?

    A: Under WHMIS 2015 and provincial OHS regulations, minimum PPE includes chemical-resistant nitrile gloves (≥0.4 mm), splash-proof safety goggles, and a half-face respirator with organic vapour/P100 combination cartridges. Local exhaust ventilation is required where airborne concentrations may exceed occupational exposure limits. Emergency eyewash stations must be within 10 seconds of the work area.

    Summary: DETDA raw material remains one of the most technically capable aromatic amine curing agents available to Canadian formulators in 2026 — delivering a Tg ceiling above 180 °C, liquid processability at ambient temperature, and compatibility with RTM, RIM, and plural-component spray systems. The procurement decision, however, extends well beyond chemistry. Canadian buyers must navigate CEPA DSL verification, WHMIS 2015-compliant documentation, TDG shipping classifications, and supply chain resilience planning — none of which standard supplier datasheets adequately address. By anchoring supplier qualification to verified COA parameters, understanding where DETDA outperforms and where it does not, and building appropriate inventory buffers for Canada's seasonal application windows, procurement engineers can source this critical epoxy resin hardener with confidence and consistency.

    Contact Us Now

    *If you have any suggestions, please leave a message or send an email to us, and we will reply to you within 1 working day after receiving the message email.

    Copyright © Henan Tianju Technology Co., Ltd

    Sorry, there is currently no content in the current column

    You can check other sections

    Business License