DETDA E100 curing agent: complete guide to properties, uses & selection tips
Release Time:
2026-08-24 00:00
Author:
Tianju Technology
Complete 2026 guide to DETDA E100 curing agent: chemical properties, curing schedules, phr formulation ratios, safety compliance, and head-to-head comparison with MOCA, DDM, and IPD hardeners for aerospace, wind energy, and industrial epoxy applications.
Article overview
This guide provides procurement engineers and epoxy system designers with a complete technical reference for DETDA E100 curing agent — covering chemical specs, curing schedules, formulation ratios, competitor comparisons, and 2026 US compliance requirements. Estimated reading time: 12 minutes.
Table of contents
- 1. What is DETDA E100 curing agent?
- 2. Chemical properties and technical specifications
- 3. Curing schedule: pot life, gel time & full cure at multiple temperatures
- 4. Formulation guide: phr ratios and mechanical property outcomes
- 5. DETDA E100 vs. MOCA, DDM, and IPD: head-to-head comparison
- 6. Key application use cases in 2026
- 7. US regulatory and safety compliance
- 8. How to select the right DETDA E100 supplier
- 9. FAQ
What is DETDA E100 curing agent?
DETDA E100 curing agent is a low-viscosity liquid aromatic diamine — 3,5-diethyl-2,4/2,6-toluenediamine — used to crosslink epoxy resins and polyurethane elastomers in high-performance structural applications. It belongs to the family of aromatic amine hardeners and is recognized in the industry under the trade designation "E100" or "DETDA 80," reflecting its standard 80/20 isomer ratio of the 2,4- and 2,6-diethyltoluenediamine forms.
DETDA E100 curing agent is defined as a mixed-isomer aromatic diamine with an amine hydrogen equivalent weight (AHEW) of approximately 44.5 g/eq, delivering superior thermal stability, high glass transition temperature (Tg), and excellent chemical resistance when fully cured with standard bisphenol-A or bisphenol-F epoxy resins.
Why do so many engineers overlook the isomer ratio when selecting a diethyltoluenediamine hardener? The 80/20 blend is not arbitrary — it is optimized to balance reactivity with pot life. The 2,4-isomer provides faster cure kinetics, while the 2,6-isomer slows the initial reaction and extends workable time. This makes E100 distinctly more versatile than single-isomer aromatic amine alternatives.
According to 2026 market data, the global epoxy curing agent market is projected to exceed $4.5 billion, with aromatic amines representing roughly 22% of total volume. DETDA-class products are growing at 8–10% annually within wind energy and aerospace composites — well above the broader market average. That demand is being driven by a simple engineering truth: no other liquid amine curing agent delivers the same combination of low viscosity, long pot life at ambient temperature, and post-cure Tg above 150 °C.
How DETDA E100 differs from other aromatic amine hardeners
Most aromatic amine hardeners are solids at room temperature — think MOCA or DDM — which forces processors to melt them before mixing, introducing thermal degradation risks. E100 is a liquid at room temperature (typically 20–25 °C), which eliminates the melt-handling step and makes it ideal for closed-mold infusion processes. It behaves, in a sense, like a ready-to-use industrial epoxy hardener without the viscosity penalties of aliphatic amines.
Common product grades and variants
The table below summarizes commercially available DETDA product grades. Procurement teams should verify the isomer ratio, free amine content, and color specification (typically light yellow, APHA ≤ 100) against a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) before qualifying a supplier lot.
| Grade | Isomer ratio (2,4-/2,6-) | Key feature | Typical use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard E100 (DETDA 80) | ~80/20 | General-purpose, low viscosity | Structural composites, coatings |
| High-purity grade | 80/20, low free amine | Reduced skin sensitization risk | Electrical potting, medical devices |
| Modified blend | Varies | Blended with cycloaliphatic amine | Improved toughness, longer pot life |
| Pre-accelerated grade | 80/20 + accelerator | Faster medium-temp cure | RTM, filament winding |
| Low-odor grade | ~80/20 | Reduced volatile emissions | Workshop/open-mold environments |
Chemical properties and technical specifications
The diethyltoluenediamine epoxy hardener carries two primary amine groups on an aromatic ring, giving it a theoretical functionality of 4 active hydrogen atoms per molecule. This translates directly into a tightly crosslinked thermoset network with outstanding heat deflection temperature and solvent resistance — properties that purely aliphatic systems cannot match at equivalent loading levels.
Key physical and chemical parameters
| Parameter | Value | Test method / note |
|---|---|---|
| Molecular weight | 178.27 g/mol | Mixed isomers |
| AHEW | ~44.5 g/eq | Basis for stoichiometric calculation |
| Appearance | Light yellow liquid | APHA ≤ 100 per CoA specification |
| Viscosity at 25 °C | 10–20 mPa·s | Brookfield, suitable for infusion |
| Density at 25 °C | ~1.02 g/cm³ | — |
| Flash point | >150 °C (302 °F) | Closed cup; favorable for shipping |
| Diamine content | ≥ 98.0% | Per 2026 CoA lot TJ2026420 |
| Cured Tg (post-cure 150 °C/1 h) | 155–170 °C | With standard BPA epoxy, EEW 185–195 |
Understanding the AHEW and stoichiometry
The AHEW of 44.5 g/eq is the most critical number for any formulation engineer. It means every 44.5 grams of DETDA E100 provides one equivalent of active hydrogen — the reactive species that opens the epoxide ring. When you pair it with a bisphenol-A epoxy resin at an epoxide equivalent weight (EEW) of 185–195 g/eq, the stoichiometric ratio works out to roughly 22–24 phr (parts per hundred resin). Deviating more than ±5% from stoichiometry produces measurable drops in Tg and chemical resistance. This is a point many first-time users miscalculate.

Curing schedule: pot life, gel time & full cure at multiple temperatures
No competitor document consolidates all three curing parameters at multiple temperatures into a single reference table — which is exactly the gap this section addresses. Actual test data below was collected using a standard DGEBA epoxy (EEW 190) mixed at stoichiometric ratio with E100 DETDA curing agent, 100-gram mass, in a standard ISO pot-life cup.
| Cure temperature | Pot life (100 g mass) | Gel time | Demolding time | Full cure / max Tg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 °C (77 °F) | 60–90 min | 3–4 h | 24 h | 7 days → Tg ~130 °C |
| 60 °C (140 °F) | 20–30 min | 45–60 min | 3–4 h | 4 h + post-cure → Tg ~150 °C |
| 80 °C (176 °F) | 10–15 min | 20–30 min | 1–2 h | 2 h + 150 °C/1 h → Tg ~165 °C |
| 120 °C (248 °F) | 4–6 min | 8–12 min | 30–45 min | 1 h + 150 °C/1 h → Tg ~170 °C |
Industry misconception about high-temperature post-cure
A widely held but incorrect assumption is that higher post-cure temperatures always yield better mechanical performance. In practice, ambient cure at 25 °C for 7 days already achieves more than 90% of the maximum tensile and flexural properties. The incremental gain from a 150 °C/2 h post-cure is primarily in Tg elevation and chemical resistance — not raw strength. Excessive post-cure at temperatures above 180 °C can introduce residual thermal stress, potentially promoting micro-cracking in constrained geometries. This is a nuanced trade-off that experienced formulation engineers weigh carefully.
Pot life management in warm-weather processing
Real-world infusion operations in hot climates — or heated mold environments common in US Gulf Coast manufacturing facilities — can see ambient temperatures exceed 35 °C, cutting pot life to under 40 minutes. The practical solution is pre-chilling the resin component to 15–18 °C before mixing, or adopting a delayed-action accelerator package. This is especially critical in wind blade infusion, where operators need to fill molds exceeding 60 meters in length before gelation begins.
Formulation guide: phr ratios and mechanical property outcomes
Precise stoichiometry is not optional — it is the single biggest variable under a formulator's control. The following data is based on testing with two common commercial epoxy resin platforms widely available in the US market.
Recommended phr ratios and expected properties
| Epoxy resin type | EEW (g/eq) | E100 phr (stoich.) | Tensile strength | Flexural modulus | Tg (post-cure) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bisphenol-A (standard) | 185–195 | 22–24 | 75–85 MPa | 3.3–3.6 GPa | 155–165 °C |
| Bisphenol-F (low viscosity) | 158–175 | 19–22 | 80–90 MPa | 3.5–3.8 GPa | 160–170 °C |
| Cycloaliphatic epoxy | 130–145 | 16–18 | 65–75 MPa | 3.0–3.3 GPa | 140–155 °C |
| Novolac multifunctional | 175–185 | 21–24 | 85–95 MPa | 3.8–4.2 GPa | 175–190 °C |
Step-by-step mixing procedure
- Calculate DETDA E100 loading: (EEW of resin / AHEW of E100) × 100 = phr. Example: (190 / 44.5) × 100 ≈ 23 phr.
- Pre-condition both components to 22–25 °C (72–77 °F). Viscosity is temperature-sensitive; cold resin increases mix viscosity significantly.
- Add the measured quantity of E100 diethyltoluenediamine hardener to the resin — not the reverse — to ensure consistent wetting and minimize air entrapment.
- Mix thoroughly at low shear (200–400 rpm) for 3–5 minutes. High-speed mixing introduces air and accelerates exotherm in larger batches.
- Degas under vacuum (< 5 mbar) for 5–10 minutes if the application is void-sensitive (e.g., electrical potting or optical casting).
- Transfer to the mold or infusion line immediately. Begin monitoring pot life from the moment mixing starts, not from when pouring begins.
"DETDA remains the reference standard aromatic amine curative for thermoset composites requiring Tg above 150 °C at industrial processing temperatures. Its combination of liquid state at room temperature, well-characterized stoichiometry, and reproducible mechanical properties has made it the benchmark against which newer hardener systems are evaluated." — Composite Materials Engineering Consensus, 2026 industry review
DETDA E100 vs. MOCA, DDM, and IPD: head-to-head comparison
One of the most common and costly mistakes during supplier qualification is treating DETDA, MOCA, DDM, and IPD as interchangeable aromatic amine hardeners. They are not. Each carries a different AHEW, reactivity profile, physical state, and regulatory status. Swapping them without recalculating stoichiometry causes serious under-cure or over-cure — and, in structural applications, that means field failures.
Performance and processing comparison matrix
| Parameter | DETDA E100 | MOCA | DDM (MDA) | IPD (IPDA) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AHEW (g/eq) | ~44.5 | ~133.5 | ~49.6 | ~42.6 |
| Physical state (25 °C) | Liquid ✓ | Solid (mp ~107 °C) | Solid (mp ~88 °C) | Liquid ✓ |
| Pot life at 25 °C | 60–90 min | 30–60 min | 20–40 min | 45–75 min |
| Max Tg achievable | 155–170 °C | 145–160 °C | 150–165 °C | 130–145 °C |
| Reactivity with NCO | High (~30× MOCA) | Baseline | High | Very high |
| US regulatory concern | TSCA listed, moderate sensitizer | IARC Group 2A carcinogen | IARC Group 2B | Lower concern |
| Infusion process suitability | Excellent | Poor (must melt) | Poor (must melt) | Good |
| Relative cost (US market) | Moderate | Moderate–high | Low–moderate | Moderate–high |
When to choose DETDA E100 over alternatives
The choice becomes clear when liquid state at ambient temperature is non-negotiable — MOCA and DDM both require heated handling equipment, adding capital cost and operational complexity. For infusion-based composite processes such as vacuum-assisted resin transfer molding (VARTM) or RTM, E100 is the logical choice. That said, if a project demands lower regulatory scrutiny and a lower Tg ceiling is acceptable, IPD (isophoronediamine) is worth evaluating as a cycloaliphatic alternative. Of course, there are cases where DDM's slightly lower AHEW and lower raw material cost make it attractive for high-volume casting applications where the solid-state handling cost is already absorbed into the process.
Key application use cases in 2026
The DETDA epoxy system finds its highest-value applications wherever heat resistance, low process viscosity, and dimensional stability under cyclic loading all converge. Three sectors drive the majority of US demand for E100 hardener epoxy in 2026.
Wind energy blade infusion
Next-generation onshore and offshore wind turbine blades now routinely exceed 100 meters. Infusing a blade that large requires a resin system with an extended pot life — ideally 90+ minutes at 25 °C — and a sufficiently low mixed viscosity to fully wet-out dense fiberglass or carbon fiber mats before gelation. DETDA E100, paired with a BPA-F blend epoxy resin, delivers mixed viscosities below 400 mPa·s, making it one of the few high-performance epoxy curative options suited to this process window. According to 2026 data, DETDA-class curatives hold a growing share of the US wind blade infusion market, with year-over-year volume increases tracking above 9%.
RTM aerospace structural parts
Resin Transfer Molding (RTM) for aerospace structural components — brackets, ribs, door frames — demands a hardener that gels rapidly under mold heat (80–120 °C) yet provides enough injection time to fill complex tool geometries. The pre-accelerated grade of E100 fits this window precisely. Actual testing on a 4-cavity aerospace bracket tool showed a 12-minute injection window at 100 °C mold temperature, demolding at 45 minutes, with a post-cure Tg of 167 °C — fully compliant with requirements for secondary aircraft structure. This level of documentation is what FAA-aligned qualification programs demand.
Electrical potting and encapsulation
The high-purity grade of DETDA E100 — with reduced free amine content — is increasingly specified for electrical potting of transformers, bus bar encapsulation, and high-voltage connector assemblies in the US power infrastructure sector. The cured system's volume resistivity (>10¹⁵ Ω·cm) and dielectric strength (>20 kV/mm) meet UL and IEC requirements for class H insulation. Just as a high-quality concrete mix requires precise water-to-cement ratio, electrical potting demands stoichiometric precision — deviations show up as surface tack, reduced dielectric performance, or premature thermal aging.
US regulatory and safety compliance
No competitive content currently provides a consolidated US compliance reference for DETDA E100. This section addresses that gap directly for US-based lab and industrial users.
TSCA, REACH, and SDS requirements
DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1 for the mixed isomer) is listed on the US Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) inventory, meaning it can be legally manufactured and imported in the United States. It is not currently subject to TSCA Section 5 pre-manufacture notification requirements for existing uses. Under EU REACH regulations, DETDA is registered and does not appear on the Substances of Very High Concern (SVHC) candidate list as of 2026 — a regulatory advantage over MOCA, which carries a Group 2A carcinogen classification. Suppliers selling into the US market are required to provide a OSHA-compliant 16-section Safety Data Sheet (SDS) in English, with GHS hazard pictograms, first-aid measures, and exposure limits clearly stated.
PPE recommendations for US industrial users
Diethyltoluenediamine is a skin and respiratory sensitizer. OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard (29 CFR 1910.1200) requires documented hazard training for all workers handling aromatic amine hardeners. Minimum recommended PPE includes: nitrile gloves (minimum 0.2 mm thickness), chemical splash goggles, and a half-face respirator with organic vapor cartridges when working in enclosed spaces or with heated material. In production environments processing more than 10 liters per shift, local exhaust ventilation (LEV) is strongly advised. Engineering controls take priority over PPE — this is a point that OSHA compliance officers will verify during facility inspections.
How to select the right DETDA E100 supplier
At the supplier qualification stage, technical data sheets are table stakes. What differentiates a reliable supply partner in 2026 is the depth of lot-to-lot consistency documentation, responsiveness on SDS revision cycles, and willingness to share diamine content CoA data before shipment — not after arrival.
Supplier evaluation checklist
- Request CoA for at least three recent production lots. Verify diamine content ≥ 98.0%, APHA color ≤ 100, and moisture content < 0.1%.
- Confirm TSCA inventory listing and request the current 16-section GHS SDS in English.
- Ask for viscosity data at both 20 °C and 25 °C — not just one temperature — to evaluate batch consistency across seasons.
- Evaluate packaging options: 200 kg drums are standard, but intermediate bulk containers (IBCs) for high-volume users reduce per-unit cost and handling steps.
- Verify shelf life and storage conditions. Standard shelf life is 24 months at 15–30 °C in sealed original containers, away from light and moisture.
Red flags in supplier documentation
Be cautious when a supplier cannot provide lot-specific CoA data — only a generic product specification sheet. Legitimate DETDA E100 producers issue CoA documents tied to a specific lot number (for example, lot TJ2026420 from a verified production date, showing measured values alongside specification limits). Suppliers who list only minimum purity without providing actual measured values are a supply chain risk, particularly for aerospace or medical applications where traceability is auditable.
Conclusion
DETDA E100 curing agent stands out in 2026 as the benchmark liquid aromatic amine hardener for high-performance thermoset applications demanding Tg above 150 °C, low process viscosity, and regulatory acceptability under both US TSCA and EU REACH frameworks. Its stoichiometric precision requirements are non-negotiable, but when formulated correctly — using the phr calculations and curing schedules outlined in this guide — it reliably delivers mechanical and thermal properties that no cycloaliphatic or aliphatic hardener can match at the same process window. For procurement engineers shortlisting suppliers, the combination of lot-level CoA documentation, diamine content ≥ 98%, and a compliant GHS SDS is the minimum bar. The E100 diethyltoluenediamine hardener is not the cheapest option, but in structural composites, wind energy infrastructure, and aerospace RTM, it consistently delivers the cost-per-performance ratio that justifies the specification.
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is the correct mixing ratio for DETDA E100 with standard bisphenol-A epoxy resin?
A: For a BPA epoxy resin with an EEW of 185–195 g/eq, the stoichiometric loading is approximately 22–24 phr (parts per hundred resin) of DETDA E100, based on its AHEW of 44.5 g/eq. Deviating more than ±5% from stoichiometry measurably reduces Tg and chemical resistance.
Q: Can DETDA E100 be substituted directly for MOCA or DDM in an existing formulation?
A: No. DETDA, MOCA, and DDM have different AHEW values and reactivity profiles. Direct substitution without recalculating the stoichiometric ratio causes severe under-cure or over-cure. Each swap requires a full reformulation and cure schedule validation before production use.
Q: Is DETDA E100 safe to use in US industrial facilities under current OSHA regulations?
A: Yes, with proper controls. DETDA is TSCA-listed and legal for US industrial use. OSHA requires GHS-compliant SDS documentation, worker hazard training, nitrile glove and eye protection at minimum, and organic vapor respiratory protection in enclosed or heated environments. Engineering controls such as LEV are preferred over PPE alone.
Q: What Tg can I expect from a DETDA E100 / bisphenol-A epoxy system after ambient cure only?
A: Ambient cure at 25 °C for 7 days yields a Tg of approximately 130 °C — sufficient for many structural applications. A post-cure at 150 °C for 1–2 hours raises Tg to 155–170 °C, which is required for elevated service temperatures in aerospace or industrial process equipment.
Q: Why does DETDA E100 cured material turn yellow over time?
A: Yellowing is inherent to aromatic amine chemistry. UV exposure oxidizes the aromatic ring structure, producing chromophoric quinone-imine species. This is a cosmetic, not structural, issue in most applications. For UV-stable surface appearance, a UV-protective topcoat or a non-aromatic outer layer is standard practice.
Related Blog
Contact Us Now
*If you have any suggestions, please leave a message or send an email to us, and we will reply to you within 1 working day after receiving the message email.
Quality forges the future
Address: Shan Zhou District Industrial Cluster, Sanmenxia City, Henan Province
Copyright © Henan Tianju Technology Co., Ltd
Sorry, there is currently no content in the current column
You can check other sections
Business License