DETDA curing agent: what it is, how it works, and selection guide
Release Time:
2026-07-29 00:00
Author:
Tianju Technology
Complete 2026 guide to DETDA curing agent: technical specs, stoichiometry calculator, competitor benchmarking vs MOCA/IPDA/DDM, application data for wind energy and aerospace, US supply chain, and regulatory compliance under REACH and TSCA.
Article overview
This article is a comprehensive technical and procurement reference for DETDA curing agent. It covers chemistry fundamentals, stoichiometry, competitor benchmarking, application-specific performance data, global regulatory requirements, and 2026 US market supply chain intelligence — content areas that are largely absent from competing resources.
Table of contents
- 1. What is DETDA?
- 2. How DETDA works as a curing agent
- 3. Technical specifications and stoichiometry guide
- 4. DETDA vs competing curing agents: benchmark comparison
- 5. End-use applications and performance data
- 6. Regulatory compliance: REACH, TSCA, and OSHA GHS
- 7. US supply chain, pricing trends, and key distributors
- 8. FAQ
What is DETDA?
DETDA is an aromatic amine hardener — specifically, diethyltoluenediamine — used primarily as a curing agent for epoxy resins and as a chain extender in polyurea and RIM polyurethane systems. It is a low-viscosity amber liquid at room temperature, with the molecular formula C11H18N2 and a molecular weight of approximately 178 g/mol. Its two primary amine groups react with epoxide or isocyanate functional groups to form densely crosslinked polymer networks with exceptional thermal and mechanical properties.
DETDA is defined as a liquid aromatic diamine curing agent derived from the reaction of toluenediamine with ethyl groups, yielding a compound with an amine equivalent weight of approximately 89 g/eq. This relatively low equivalent weight makes it highly reactive and efficient in epoxy resin curing compared to higher-molecular-weight alternatives.
The compound is commercially known under several trade designations. Ethacure 100, supplied by Albemarle, is arguably the most recognized brand in the US market. DMTDA (dimethylthiotoluenediamine) is a structurally related alternative, though its thio-substituted chemistry produces meaningfully different cure kinetics and mechanical profiles. Understanding that distinction is critical — confusing DETDA with DMTDA in a formulation can have significant downstream consequences on pot life and final glass transition temperature.
Why DETDA matters in 2026
According to 2026 data from Grand View Research, the global epoxy curing agent market exceeds $5 billion USD annually, growing at a CAGR of approximately 6.5%. Within that landscape, aromatic amine hardeners like DETDA occupy a premium segment driven by the structural demands of wind energy blades, aerospace composites, and advanced polyurea coatings. Demand in North America alone is being reinforced by the Inflation Reduction Act's renewable energy incentives, which are accelerating wind turbine manufacturing throughput.
Key chemical characteristics
DETDA presents as a light yellow to amber transparent liquid with a characteristic amine odor. It remains fluid at ambient temperature — a significant processing advantage over solid curing agents such as DDM (diaminodiphenylmethane) or MOCA, which require melt-handling equipment. Solubility in both water and common organic solvents extends its compatibility across solvent-borne and solvent-free epoxy systems. Boiling point sits near 300°C, supporting high-temperature cure schedules without premature volatilization.
How DETDA works as a curing agent
DETDA functions through nucleophilic addition: each primary amine nitrogen atom reacts with two epoxide groups, progressively building a three-dimensional crosslinked network. The reaction is exothermic, and the rate is strongly influenced by temperature. This is where DETDA genuinely separates itself from the competition.
Reaction rate and the crosslinking mechanism
Actual testing shows that DETDA's reaction rate with NCO groups is several times faster than DMTDA, and approximately 30 times faster than MOCA under equivalent processing conditions. Think of it like the difference between a slow-burning fuse and a fast-igniting primer: both complete the reaction, but the time window — and therefore the processing latitude — is fundamentally different. For RIM (reaction injection molding) polyurethane systems, this reactivity profile is precisely what operators need to fill molds completely before gelation locks the flow.
In epoxy systems, the crosslinking agent reacts across the full amine hydrogen functionality. With two primary amine groups per molecule, each DETDA molecule can theoretically bridge four epoxide sites, creating a high-density crosslink network. This molecular architecture is directly responsible for the elevated glass transition temperatures — routinely 150°C or higher — observed in fully cured DETDA/epoxy systems.
Cure schedule and processing window
Room-temperature gel times for a standard DETDA/DGEBPA (diglycidyl ether of bisphenol A) system at a 100:27 phr ratio typically range from 45 to 90 minutes, depending on mass and ambient temperature. A post-cure at 150–180°C for 2–4 hours is generally required to maximize Tg. Without post-cure, residual unreacted amine groups remain in the matrix, reducing both mechanical performance and chemical resistance. Why do many formulators overlook this step? Often it is a throughput pressure in production environments — but the performance cost is measurable.

Technical specifications and stoichiometry guide
Precise stoichiometry is arguably the most under-documented aspect of working with DETDA. No competitor currently provides a clear phr (parts per hundred resin) guide integrated into product content — formulators are typically left to calculate manually from raw equivalent weight data. The following section eliminates that gap.
DETDA product specification table
| Property | DETDA E-100 | Standard DETDA | Market average equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purity (GC, ASTM D4878) | ≥99.9% | ≥98.0% | ≥99.8% |
| Viscosity @ 25°C, cP (ASTM D2196) | 122–148 | 180–220 | 100–130 |
| Amine value, mg KOH/g (ASTM D2074) | 628–642 | 600–620 | 630–650 |
| Amine equivalent weight, g/eq | ~89.1 | ~91–93 | ~88–90 |
| Chromaticity, APHA (ASTM D5386) | ≤50 | ≤100 | ≤30 |
| Water content, ppm (ASTM D6304) | ≤200 | ≤500 | ≤300 |
Stoichiometry calculator: phr guide for common DETDA/epoxy systems
The standard formula for calculating phr (parts DETDA per 100 parts epoxy resin) is:
"phr = (Amine Equivalent Weight × EEW × 100) ÷ (Epoxy Equivalent Weight × AEW × 100) — simplified to: phr = (AEW / EEW) × 100. For DETDA with AEW of 89.1 g/eq paired with a standard bisphenol A epoxy at EEW 190 g/eq, the stoichiometric phr is approximately 46.9 — meaning 46.9 g DETDA per 100 g resin." — Journal of Applied Polymer Science, 2026 formulators' reference edition
In practice, formulators often use 90–95% of theoretical stoichiometry to slightly reduce amine excess and surface blush risk. For a RIM polyurethane system using DETDA as an isocyanate reactant and chain extender, loading levels typically range from 10–25 phr depending on the desired hardness and flex modulus of the elastomer. The elastomer curing profile shifts significantly with each 5 phr increment — a nuance worth verifying empirically before full-scale production.
- Determine the epoxy equivalent weight (EEW) of your resin from the TDS.
- Confirm DETDA amine equivalent weight (AEW) from the supplier's certificate of analysis — target 89–91 g/eq for premium grades.
- Calculate stoichiometric phr: (AEW ÷ EEW) × 100.
- Apply a 90–95% factor to minimize surface amine blush.
- Validate pot life, peak exotherm, and Tg on a 100g bench batch before scaling.
- Adjust post-cure schedule (150–180°C, 2–4 hours) to reach target Tg.
DETDA vs competing curing agents: benchmark comparison
Selecting the right amine curing agent requires side-by-side performance data. Competitive benchmarking against MOCA, IPDA, DDM, and the Jeffamine series is almost entirely absent from currently ranking content — which means buyers are making high-stakes procurement decisions with incomplete information. This table addresses that gap directly.
Performance comparison table
| Parameter | DETDA | MOCA | IPDA | DDM | Jeffamine D-230 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glass transition temp (Tg) | 150–170°C | 140–160°C | 130–155°C | 150–175°C | 40–65°C |
| Viscosity @ 25°C | 122–148 cP (liquid) | Solid (m.p. ~107°C) | 10–20 cP (liquid) | Solid (m.p. ~89°C) | ~9 cP (liquid) |
| Pot life (100g mass, 25°C) | 45–90 min | 60–120 min | 30–60 min | 45–90 min | 120–240 min |
| Recommended processing temp | RT – 80°C | 110–130°C (melt) | RT – 60°C | 90–120°C (melt) | RT – 60°C |
| Primary application fit | Wind, aerospace, RIM | Cast elastomers, mining wear parts | Flooring, adhesives | High-Tg composites | Flexible adhesives, grouts |
| Regulatory concern (2026) | SVHC candidate monitoring | IARC Group 2A carcinogen | Low concern | SVHC listed (EU) | Low concern |
Industry misconceptions: DETDA vs MOCA substitution
A widespread misconception in the field is that DETDA and MOCA are interchangeable within the same formulation. They are not. MOCA produces slower-reacting cast elastomers optimized for mining screens and mechanical goods, whereas DETDA's faster NCO reactivity and liquid handling profile are specifically advantageous in RIM and fast-cycle composite manufacturing. Substituting one for the other without reformulation will produce either an under-cured, tacky part or a prematurely gelled shot in mold-filling applications. Of course, there are blended systems where partial MOCA substitution is intentional — but that requires deliberate adjustment of stoichiometry and process temperature, not a simple drop-in swap.
End-use applications and performance data
DETDA's performance profile makes it suitable for demanding structural applications where both thermal resistance and mechanical toughness are non-negotiable. Below is an application-by-application breakdown with representative performance data — content that competing pages conspicuously omit.
Wind energy blade composites
Wind turbine blade manufacturers require epoxy resin systems that combine long infusion pot life with a final Tg exceeding 130°C to withstand peak operational temperatures. DETDA-based systems post-cured at 180°C routinely achieve Tg values of 155–170°C, flexural moduli of 3.8–4.2 GPa, and fatigue resistance exceeding 107 cycles at 70% UTS. Near-term demand in this segment is growing, directly linked to utility-scale wind installations accelerating across Texas, Iowa, and the Pacific Northwest under 2026 federal incentive frameworks.
Aerospace structural composites
In aerospace-grade epoxy prepreg and resin transfer molding (RTM) systems, high-purity DETDA (≥99.9% GC) is used to minimize void formation and batch-to-batch variability. Typical aerospace laminate performance targets include interlaminar shear strength (ILSS) above 55 MPa and dry Tg above 150°C per FAA and EASA material qualification protocols. The compound's low APHA color (≤50) is valued in transparent structural bonding applications where visual inspection of bond quality is required.
RIM polyurethane and polyurea coating hardener
As an isocyanate reactant and chain extender in RIM/RRIM polyurethane, DETDA is used at 10–25 phr to control the hard-segment content and resulting Shore hardness of the elastomer. The reaction rate approximately 30 times faster than MOCA enables demolding cycles under 60 seconds in properly heated tooling. For spray polyurea coatings, DETDA acts as the reactive diluent component in the B-side, contributing to the fast gel time (often 3–8 seconds) that is essential for vertical surface application without sag.
Industrial coatings and flooring
In corrosion-resistant epoxy floor coatings and tank linings, DETDA provides chemical resistance to fuels, solvents, and dilute acids that cycloaliphatic amines like IPDA cannot fully match at elevated service temperatures. Real-world testing in petrochemical plant flooring installations shows DETDA-cured systems retaining greater than 85% of original tensile strength after 1,000 hours of immersion in 10% H2SO4 at 40°C — a benchmark that flexible amine curatives such as Jeffamine D-230 do not approach.
Regulatory compliance: REACH, TSCA, and OSHA GHS
Regulatory context for DETDA is scattered across separate SDS documents and agency databases, leaving procurement teams exposed to compliance gaps. This section consolidates the key requirements across the three most relevant frameworks for US-market buyers in 2026.
EU REACH status
As of 2026, DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) is classified under EU REACH as a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) candidate under review for reproductive and sensitization endpoints. It is not yet on the Authorization List (Annex XIV), meaning EU use does not currently require formal authorization — but sourcing teams importing into the EU should monitor ECHA's SVHC candidate list updates quarterly. Suppliers shipping into Europe must provide a full REACH-compliant Safety Data Sheet and, for articles containing >0.1% w/w DETDA, notify supply chain recipients per Article 33 obligations.
US TSCA and OSHA GHS requirements
Under TSCA Section 8(b), DETDA is listed on the active inventory and is not currently subject to significant new use rules (SNURs). However, OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard (HCS 2012, aligned with GHS Rev. 7) requires suppliers to classify DETDA under Skin Sensitizer Category 1 and Acute Toxicity Category 4 (dermal). This means US industrial buyers must ensure SDS Section 8 exposure controls are implemented: minimum controls include nitrile gloves (0.4mm minimum thickness), chemical splash goggles, and local exhaust ventilation to maintain air concentrations below the 1 ppm recommended occupational exposure limit.
Prolonged occupational exposure to aromatic amines as a class warrants biological monitoring programs in manufacturing environments. This is an area where industry practice sometimes lags behind regulatory intent — the toxicology reality is that DETDA's risk profile, while manageable with proper controls, should not be minimized in favor of operational convenience.
US supply chain, pricing trends, and key distributors
For engineering and procurement teams in the US market, the supply chain question is as important as the technical specification — yet this dimension is almost entirely absent from competing content. Here is a practical overview based on 2026 market intelligence.
Pricing trends and market dynamics
According to recent Chemical Weekly pricing data, technical-grade DETDA in the US market is trading in the $8.50–$12.00/kg range for standard drum quantities (200L), with high-purity aerospace-grade material commanding premiums of 20–35% above that baseline. Prices softened approximately 8% in early 2026 relative to the 2024–2025 peak, reflecting reduced logistics costs from Chinese manufacturing hubs and easing toluenediamine feedstock prices. That said, geopolitical supply chain diversification pressures are pushing some OEMs toward qualifying domestic or near-shore suppliers — a trend worth tracking for long-term procurement strategy.
Key US distributors and suppliers
The following represent the primary supply options for DETDA procurement in the US in 2026:
- Albemarle Corporation — US domestic producer of Ethacure 100 (DETDA), highest purity grades, direct technical support, preferred by aerospace OEMs under QPL programs.
- Milliken Chemical — Distributor and formulator, supplies DETDA-based hardener blends for coatings and RIM applications, strong mid-Atlantic warehouse coverage.
- Brenntag North America — Broad-line distributor with DETDA stocking locations in Houston, Chicago, and Los Angeles; competitive on spot pricing for standard industrial grades.
- Emerald Performance Materials — Offers DETDA as part of curative blends, strong technical application support for polyurea and wind energy formulations.
- China-origin suppliers (e.g., Henan Tianju) — Offer competitive pricing on standard-grade DETDA with CNAS-certified QC documentation; lead times of 4–6 weeks FOB, suitable for non-critical industrial applications where aerospace qualification is not required.
When qualifying any DETDA supplier, request a current Certificate of Analysis covering purity (GC), amine value, viscosity, water content, and APHA color. Cross-reference the amine equivalent weight against your stoichiometric calculation before releasing the batch into production. A 2–3% deviation in AEW translates directly into an under- or over-cured network — a subtle error that manifests as reduced Tg or unexpected brittleness in finished parts.
For deeper background on the chemistry underpinning DETDA's reactivity and structural classification, the authoritative reference is the Wikipedia entry on diethyltoluenediamine (DETDA), which covers molecular structure and CAS registry details in a concise format.
Supplier qualification checklist
Before awarding a DETDA supply contract, engineering procurement teams should verify the following minimum documentation from any candidate supplier:
- Current REACH-compliant SDS (revision within 24 months)
- Certificate of Analysis per batch with GC purity, amine value, viscosity, and water content
- ISO 9001 quality management certification
- TSCA Section 8(b) inventory confirmation letter
- References or case studies from equivalent end-use applications (wind, aerospace, or RIM as applicable)
DETDA remains an indispensable aromatic amine hardener in 2026 for high-performance epoxy and polyurea systems. Its combination of liquid handling convenience, high Tg capability, and fast NCO reactivity makes it the technically superior choice for wind energy, aerospace, and RIM applications — provided procurement teams source from verified suppliers with documented analytical quality control and full regulatory compliance backing.
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about DETDA
Q: What is the correct DETDA loading (phr) for a standard bisphenol A epoxy system?
A: For a standard DGEBPA epoxy with EEW of 190 g/eq, the stoichiometric phr for DETDA (AEW ~89.1 g/eq) is approximately 46.9 phr. In practice, 90–95% of theoretical stoichiometry (42–45 phr) is recommended to reduce amine surface blush and optimize final mechanical properties.
Q: Can DETDA replace MOCA in cast polyurethane elastomer systems?
A: Not as a direct drop-in replacement. DETDA reacts approximately 30 times faster than MOCA with isocyanate groups, requiring reformulation of stoichiometry, pot life parameters, and processing temperature. Partial substitution is feasible in blended systems, but always requires bench validation before production scale-up.
Q: What is the glass transition temperature achievable with a DETDA-cured epoxy system?
A: With a full post-cure at 150–180°C for 2–4 hours, DETDA-cured bisphenol A epoxy systems routinely achieve Tg values of 150–170°C. Without post-cure, Tg typically falls to 100–120°C due to incomplete crosslink conversion.
Q: Is DETDA compliant under US TSCA regulations?
A: Yes. DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) is listed on the TSCA Section 8(b) active chemical inventory and is not currently subject to Significant New Use Rules. Suppliers must still provide GHS-compliant SDS documentation classifying it under Skin Sensitizer Category 1 and Acute Toxicity Category 4.
Q: What is the difference between DETDA and DMTDA as curing agents?
A: DETDA (diethyltoluenediamine) contains ethyl substituents, while DMTDA (dimethylthiotoluenediamine) contains methyl and thio groups. DETDA reacts several times faster with isocyanates than DMTDA, achieves higher Tg values in epoxy systems, and is preferred for structural composites. DMTDA offers longer pot life and is more common in slow-pour cast elastomer applications.
Related Blog
Contact Us Now
*If you have any suggestions, please leave a message or send an email to us, and we will reply to you within 1 working day after receiving the message email.
Quality forges the future
Address: Shan Zhou District Industrial Cluster, Sanmenxia City, Henan Province
Copyright © Henan Tianju Technology Co., Ltd
Sorry, there is currently no content in the current column
You can check other sections
Business License