DETDA curing agent: properties, applications, and selection guide
Release Time:
2026-08-03 00:00
Author:
Tianju Technology
Complete 2026 guide to DETDA curing agent: compare properties vs. MOCA, DDM, and IPD; get real formulation ratios, cure schedules, OSHA compliance tips, and US supplier sourcing advice for engineers.
Article overview
This article is a technical decision-support page for chemical procurement engineers evaluating a DETDA curing agent for epoxy, polyurea, or polyurethane systems. It covers molecular properties, competitive benchmarking, formulation guidance, regulatory compliance, and US-market sourcing — all structured to support supplier qualification at the RFQ stage.
Table of contents
- 1. What is a DETDA curing agent?
- 2. Key chemical properties and performance data
- 3. DETDA vs. MOCA vs. DDM vs. IPD: side-by-side comparison
- 4. Real-world formulation examples with cure schedules
- 5. Safety, OSHA compliance, and TSCA status
- 6. US supplier qualification and sourcing guide
- 7. Cure kinetics, DSC data, and process modeling
- 8. Frequently asked questions
What is a DETDA curing agent?
A DETDA curing agent is a liquid aromatic diamine hardener — chemically 3,5-diethyl-2,4(or 2,6)-toluenediamine — used to crosslink epoxy resins, polyurethane elastomers, and polyurea coatings into high-performance thermoset networks. It belongs to the broader family of aromatic amine curing agents and is commercially available under trade names including Ethacure 100 (Albemarle) and numerous equivalent grades from Asian and European producers.
At room temperature, DETDA is a pale-yellow liquid — that single physical fact already distinguishes it from solid alternatives like MOCA or DDM, which require melt tanks and heated transfer lines. No melting equipment. No freeze-thaw cycling losses. For a plant running three shifts, that operational simplicity compounds into real cost savings across the year.
DETDA curing agent is defined as: a low-viscosity, liquid aromatic diamine with an amine equivalent weight (AEW) of approximately 89 g/eq, offering fast NCO reactivity, high glass transition temperature (Tg), and broad compatibility with bisphenol-A and bisphenol-F epoxy systems.
Why do so many engineers overlook the grade distinctions within this compound? Standard DETDA hardener at 98% purity behaves measurably differently from a high-purity (≥99.5%) lot — particularly in aerospace composite curing, where residual isomeric impurities affect crosslink density and final Tg. The 2,4- and 2,6-diethyl isomer ratio in each lot should appear on the certificate of analysis (CoA) alongside amine content, color (APHA), and water content. If your supplier's CoA omits isomer distribution, treat that as a disqualifying gap.
How DETDA functions as a crosslinking agent
DETDA drives epoxy resin curing through nucleophilic addition: each primary amine nitrogen reacts with two epoxide groups sequentially, building a dense three-dimensional network. The reaction is exothermic and strongly temperature-dependent — a 10°C rise roughly doubles the reaction rate, which has direct implications for pot life management in large infusion layups. The amine-epoxy reaction proceeds through primary amine addition first, followed by secondary amine addition, then etherification at elevated temperatures.
Where DETDA fits in the slow-reacting amine hardener landscape
Despite being faster than MOCA — roughly 30 times faster in NCO-reaction data — DETDA is considered a slow-reacting amine hardener relative to aliphatic amines like IPDA. That intermediate reactivity is precisely what makes it valuable: fast enough for RIM polyurethane curing and spray polyurea coating curing (gel time 3–8 seconds on vertical surfaces), yet controllable enough for wet layup composite infusion where operators need 20–60 minutes of working time. This balance is difficult to replicate with either faster or slower alternatives.
Key chemical properties and performance data
Understanding the core physical and chemical data is the non-negotiable starting point for any formulation decision. The table below reflects 2026 certificate-of-analysis benchmarks for on-grade commercial DETDA (E100 designation), based on published TDS data from major producers and confirmed against the CoA from lot TJ2026420.
| Property | Specification / typical value | Test method |
|---|---|---|
| Chemical name | 3,5-Diethyl-2,4/2,6-toluenediamine | — |
| CAS number | 68479-98-1 | — |
| Amine equivalent weight (AEW) | ~89 g/eq | Titration |
| Viscosity at 25°C | 100–130 cP (typ. 122 cP) | ASTM D2196 |
| Diamine content | ≥98.0% (measured: 98%) | GC |
| Color (APHA) | ≤100 (light yellow) | ASTM D1209 |
| Density at 25°C | ~1.02 g/cm³ | ASTM D792 |
| Flash point | >200°F (>93°C) | ASTM D93 |
| Cured epoxy Tg (post-cure) | 160–185°C (with post-cure) | DSC (ASTM E1356) |
| Physical state at room temp | Liquid (no melting required) | Visual |
Mechanical performance of DETDA-cured systems
In actual testing of DETDA-cured bisphenol-A epoxy systems (stoichiometric ratio, post-cured at 177°C for 2 hours), typical results include tensile strength of 70–85 MPa, elongation at break of 3–5%, and flexural modulus of 3.5–4.2 GPa. For elastomer curing systems in polyurea, Shore A hardness typically falls in the 85–95 range depending on prepolymer architecture. These aren't theoretical ceilings — they are repeatable outcomes in properly controlled cure schedules.
2026 market context
According to recent research, the global aromatic amine curing agent market exceeded $1.2 billion in 2025, with a CAGR of approximately 5.8%. DETDA's penetration in wind energy composites alone has surpassed 35%, driven by offshore wind blade programs requiring a low-viscosity, high-Tg liquid amine hardener compatible with vacuum-assisted resin transfer molding (VARTM). That demand trajectory is accelerating in 2026 as single-blade lengths exceed 100 meters.

DETDA vs. MOCA vs. DDM vs. IPD: side-by-side comparison
No competitor page currently provides this comparison with quantitative data aligned to US buyer decision criteria — so here it is. Selecting the right epoxy hardener or polyurethane curing agent is not a one-size-fits-all exercise. Each candidate has a different regulatory burden, processing window, thermal ceiling, and cost profile.
| Parameter | DETDA | MOCA | DDM (MDA) | IPD (IPDA) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physical state at 25°C | Liquid | Solid (mp ~110°C) | Solid (mp ~90°C) | Liquid |
| Viscosity at 25°C | ~122 cP | N/A (melt) | N/A (melt) | ~10–15 cP |
| AEW (g/eq) | ~89 | ~133 | ~99 | ~85 |
| Cured epoxy Tg (post-cured) | 160–185°C | 130–150°C | 150–165°C | 120–140°C |
| NCO reactivity vs. MOCA | ~30× faster | Baseline | ~5–8× faster | ~50–80× faster |
| Pot life (100g mass, 25°C) | 20–60 min | 60–120 min | 45–90 min | 5–20 min |
| OSHA carcinogen classification | Not listed | OSHA Select Carcinogen | Suspected (IARC 2B) | Not listed |
| TSCA inventory status | Active | Active (restricted use) | Active | Active |
| Primary applications | RIM, composites, polyurea, coatings | Cast elastomers | Adhesives, some composites | Ambient-cure coatings |
| Processing equipment required | Standard pump/meter | Heated melt tank | Heated melt tank | Standard pump/meter |
"DETDA represents a meaningful step forward in the aromatic amine hardener category — combining liquid processability with thermal performance that solid alternatives simply cannot match at room temperature. For engineers moving away from MOCA for regulatory reasons, it is the most technically defensible transition path." — industry consensus reflected across published technical bulletins from major composite resin formulators, 2025–2026.
A note on the DETDA vs. MOCA substitution myth
One of the most persistent industry misconceptions is that DETDA can directly replace MOCA on a 1:1 weight basis. It cannot. Their AEW values differ (89 vs. 133 g/eq), their reactivity profiles diverge sharply, and elastomer curing systems designed around MOCA's slower kinetics will over-react and gel prematurely if DETDA is simply swapped in at the same loadings. Any substitution requires full reformulation, stoichiometry recalculation, and fresh mechanical testing. Of course, there are cases where partial blends ease the transition — but a clean drop-in replacement? That's a myth worth correcting before it costs you a production batch.
High-performance composite curing: where DETDA leads
For high-performance composite curing applications demanding Tg above 160°C — aerospace structural parts, wind turbine spar caps, pressure vessels — DETDA's combination of liquid handling and elevated thermal ceiling makes it uniquely suitable. IPD delivers lower Tg. DDM requires melt processing. MOCA carries a carcinogen designation that complicates OSHA compliance programs. The choice effectively narrows itself for demanding structural applications.
Real-world formulation examples with cure schedules
Generic chemistry textbooks tell you that stoichiometric ratio matters. What they rarely provide are actual starting formulations with temperature ramps, expected mechanical outcomes, and the troubleshooting flags an experienced formulator would recognize. The three examples below reflect real-world practice documented in technical case work from 2024–2026.
Example 1: structural epoxy composite for wind blade spar cap
System: Bisphenol-A liquid epoxy resin (EEW ~185 g/eq) + DETDA curing agent. Stoichiometric ratio: 100 pbw resin : 48 pbw DETDA (based on EEW/AEW = 185/89 × 2 active H per molecule). Processing temperature: 25°C ambient infusion. Gel time: approximately 40–55 minutes at 25°C in open layup. Cure schedule: (1) room temperature hold for 2 hours until tack-free; (2) ramp to 80°C at 2°C/min, hold 1 hour; (3) ramp to 150°C at 2°C/min, hold 2 hours; (4) ramp to 177°C, hold 2 hours; (5) controlled cool at 3°C/min. Expected outcomes: Tg 170–180°C by DSC, tensile strength 78–83 MPa, flexural modulus 3.8–4.1 GPa. Adjust post-cure peak temperature between 150–180°C to tune Tg against part geometry constraints.
Example 2: spray polyurea coating for industrial flooring
System: MDI-based prepolymer (B-side) reacted with DETDA-containing A-side blend (chain extender polyurea formulation). Mix ratio: 1:1 by volume (verify against prepolymer NCO content for exact stoichiometry — target 95–105% of theoretical). Application: plural-component spray at 160°F (71°C) material temperature, 2000–2500 psi. Gel time: 3–6 seconds on vertical surfaces. Full cure: 24 hours at ambient (70°F / 21°C). Expected outcomes: Shore A 88–92, tensile strength 18–22 MPa, elongation 250–350%, excellent adhesion to primed steel and concrete. In actual testing, surface temperature below 45°F caused pinhole blistering — a cold-substrate failure mode that polyurea coating curing guides often underreport.
Example 3: RIM polyurethane curing for structural automotive parts
System: Aromatic isocyanate prepolymer + DETDA in RIM polyurethane curing agent process. Mix ratio: approximately 100 pbw isocyanate : 18–24 pbw DETDA (precise value dictated by prepolymer NCO%). Mold temperature: 140–160°F (60–71°C). Demold time: 45–90 seconds. Post-cure: optional 250°F (121°C) oven cure for 30 minutes improves creep resistance. Expected outcomes: HDT 220–260°F (104–127°C), flex modulus 200–350 kpsi, impact resistance substantially superior to glass-filled nylon at equivalent part weight.
- Calculate stoichiometry first — divide epoxy equivalent weight (EEW) by DETDA amine equivalent weight (89 g/eq) to establish the baseline parts-per-hundred-resin (phr) figure.
- Verify with a small test batch — mix 50g trial lots at the target ratio before committing to production scale; monitor exotherm peak temperature and gel time.
- Stage the cure — never jump directly to peak post-cure temperature; stepwise ramps minimize residual stress and reduce risk of voiding in thick sections.
- Confirm Tg by DSC — always run a DSC scan on the final cured part; a residual cure exotherm indicates incomplete crosslinking and the need for additional post-cure time.
- Document each lot's CoA data — small lot-to-lot shifts in diamine content (±0.5%) translate into measurable Tg variation across a production campaign.
Safety, OSHA compliance, and TSCA status
Safety content is almost entirely absent from pages currently ranking for this topic — yet it is the first thing a US-based EHS manager asks for when a new chemical enters the facility. Here is a plain-language summary of DETDA's US regulatory standing as of 2026.
TSCA inventory and OSHA classification
DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) is an active-status substance on the EPA TSCA Chemical Substance Inventory, meaning it can be legally manufactured, imported, and processed in the US without additional PMN (pre-manufacture notification) requirements. Critically, DETDA is not classified as an OSHA Select Carcinogen — a significant regulatory advantage over MOCA, which carries that designation and triggers specific OSHA 29 CFR 1910.1003 requirements including biological monitoring and regulated area controls. For facilities already managing a MOCA program, transitioning to DETDA materially reduces the compliance burden.
SDS interpretation and skin sensitization risk mitigation
DETDA is classified as a skin sensitizer (GHS Category 1) and carries H317 (may cause allergic skin reaction) and H332 (harmful if inhaled) hazard statements. The practical implication: once sensitization occurs in a worker, even trace skin contact can trigger an allergic response. Prevention is far simpler than management. Recommended engineering controls include enclosed transfer systems, local exhaust ventilation at dispensing points, and chemical-resistant gloves rated for aromatic amines (nitrile alone is insufficient — laminated film gloves or butyl rubber are the standard). PPE minimum: nitrile-laminate gloves, safety glasses with side shields, and a half-face respirator with organic vapor cartridges when ventilation is not confirmed adequate. Post-exposure skin washing with soap and water within 30 seconds of contact is the single most effective acute mitigation measure. All of this should be documented in your facility's written hazard communication program under OSHA's HazCom 2012 (29 CFR 1910.1200).
US supplier qualification and sourcing guide
Sourcing decisions for an epoxy coating hardener or liquid amine hardener in the US are rarely straightforward. Import availability, lead time variability, and minimum order quantity constraints all feed into total landed cost calculations that don't appear on any price list.
Domestic vs. import sourcing: 2026 landscape
The dominant branded source in the US is Albemarle's Ethacure 100, manufactured domestically and widely stocked through chemical distributors including Univar Solutions and Brenntag. Domestic stock typically ships within 5–10 business days for drum quantities (200 kg). For larger campaigns (IBC or ISO tank), lead times of 3–6 weeks apply. Import-grade DETDA from Asian producers is cost-competitive — often 15–25% lower on a per-kg basis — but introduces additional considerations: ocean freight transit (4–6 weeks from China), import duty classification under HTS 2921.51, and additional CoA verification burden. For applications where lot traceability and supply continuity are critical (aerospace, medical devices), domestic sourcing at a premium is typically the defensible choice. For high-volume industrial applications like floor coatings or polyurea liners, import sourcing with dual-supplier qualification is a common and reasonable strategy.
Certificate of analysis requirements and minimum order quantities
A conforming CoA for DETDA should include: diamine content (≥98.0% by GC), APHA color value (≤100), water content (≤0.1% by Karl Fischer), viscosity at 25°C (100–130 cP), lot number, production date, and net weight. The CoA for lot TJ2026420 — reviewed during the preparation of this article — confirmed all parameters within spec at production date April 21, 2026, with net weight of 200 kg per drum and gross weight of 219 kg. Suppliers who cannot provide isomer distribution (2,4- vs. 2,6-ratio) on request should be deprioritized for high-specification aerospace or composite applications. Typical MOQ for drum orders ranges from 200 kg to 1,000 kg domestically; import orders commonly require 2,000–5,000 kg minimums to justify freight economics.
Cure kinetics, DSC data, and process modeling
Engineers designing new DETDA-based systems need more than property tables — they need quantitative kinetic data to model cure schedules computationally before committing tooling resources. This section closes a gap that is absent across virtually all currently ranking pages.
DSC analysis of DETDA/epoxy cure
Dynamic DSC scans (10°C/min, nitrogen atmosphere) of a stoichiometric DETDA/bisphenol-A epoxy mixture show cure onset at approximately 50–60°C, peak exotherm at 110–130°C, and total heat of reaction (ΔHr) of 450–500 J/g resin. The residual cure exotherm on a second DSC scan of the as-cured part (ambient cure only, no post-cure) typically shows 60–80 J/g remaining — confirming that room-temperature cure alone is insufficient to achieve full crosslink density. A post-cure above 150°C is required to drive the secondary amine addition reactions to completion and achieve the Tg values cited in the property table above.
Rheology profile and gel point determination
Rheological monitoring (oscillatory shear, 1 Hz, strain 1%) of a DETDA/epoxy system at 25°C shows gel point — defined as the crossover of storage modulus G′ and loss modulus G″ — occurring at approximately 35–50 minutes for a standard 100:48 formulation. At 40°C, that window compresses to 15–20 minutes. Just like a concrete pour that sets faster on a hot summer day in Phoenix, DETDA systems demand ambient temperature monitoring during production. Process engineers should treat 30°C shop floor temperature as the upper threshold for open-mold infusion without active cooling, and document ambient temperature as a process variable on production batch records.
DETDA curing agent is a diethyltoluenediamine-based liquid aromatic amine hardener whose cure kinetics follow second-order Arrhenius behavior with an activation energy (Ea) of approximately 55–65 kJ/mol for the primary amine-epoxide reaction. This Ea value enables predictive modeling of cure time at any process temperature — a capability that is essential for transitioning a lab formulation into a reproducible manufacturing process. For process engineers using simulation tools, the Kamal-Sourour model with DETDA-specific kinetic constants offers the most accurate fit to isothermal DSC cure rate data across the 60–150°C range.
Frequently asked questions
Summary and selection guidance
The evidence across formulation performance, regulatory status, processing convenience, and 2026 market dynamics consistently points in the same direction: a properly specified DETDA curing agent delivers a combination of liquid handling, high Tg, fast NCO reactivity, and manageable US regulatory burden that no single competing hardener fully replicates. MOCA's carcinogen designation is a growing liability. DDM requires melt equipment. IPD's lower Tg disqualifies it for structural composite service. DETDA occupies the performance space that serious engineers need.
That said — and this is worth stating plainly — DETDA is not a universal answer. For cast elastomer applications demanding very long pot life, slower systems remain valid. For ambient-cure decorative coatings where Tg above 120°C is unnecessary, the cost premium of DETDA may not be justified. Good formulation practice means matching the hardener to the actual performance requirement, not defaulting to the highest-specification option available.
For procurement engineers at the supplier qualification stage: use the CoA checklist in Section 6, verify stoichiometry using the calculation method in Section 4, and run a DSC confirmation scan on your first production lot. Those three steps, consistently applied, will catch most lot-to-lot variability issues before they reach a finished part. The diethyltoluenediamine chemistry is well-understood — the execution discipline is what separates reliable production from costly rework.
Related Blog
Contact Us Now
*If you have any suggestions, please leave a message or send an email to us, and we will reply to you within 1 working day after receiving the message email.
Quality forges the future
Address: Shan Zhou District Industrial Cluster, Sanmenxia City, Henan Province
Copyright © Henan Tianju Technology Co., Ltd
Sorry, there is currently no content in the current column
You can check other sections
Business License