DETDA curing agent: complete guide to properties, uses, and selection tips
Release Time:
2026-08-03 00:00
Author:
Tianju Technology
Complete 2026 guide to DETDA curing agent: chemical properties, epoxy & polyurea formulation data, DETDA vs MOCA vs DDM comparison table, safety compliance (TSCA/REACH), and US industry application case studies.
Article overview
This article provides a comprehensive technical and commercial reference for DETDA curing agent — covering chemical properties, competitor benchmarking, formulation best practices, US application case studies, regulatory compliance, and supplier selection criteria. Designed for chemical procurement engineers in the supplier evaluation stage.
Table of contents
- 1. What is DETDA curing agent?
- 2. Key chemical properties and technical specifications
- 3. DETDA vs. MOCA, DDM, and MDA: side-by-side comparison
- 4. Formulation guidance: cure schedules, stoichiometry, and post-cure
- 5. US industry applications: wind energy, aerospace, and oil & gas
- 6. Regulatory compliance: TSCA, REACH, OSHA, and safety
- 7. Sustainability and next-generation alternatives
- 8. How to evaluate and select a DETDA supplier
- 9. FAQ
What is DETDA curing agent?
DETDA curing agent is a liquid aromatic diamine — diethyltoluenediamine — that reacts with epoxy or isocyanate groups to form high-performance crosslinked thermoset networks, delivering exceptional thermal resistance and mechanical strength. It is commercially available under trade designations including Ethacure 100 (Albemarle) and equivalents from multiple Asian and European producers. The compound is synthesized by alkylating toluenediamine with ethyl groups, yielding an 80/20 isomeric mixture with an amine equivalent weight (AEW) of approximately 89 g/eq.
DETDA curing agent is defined as a slow-reacting amine hardener relative to unhindered aliphatic amines, yet significantly faster than MOCA — roughly 30 times faster in NCO reactivity by published kinetic data. This controlled reactivity is precisely what makes it attractive for reaction injection molding (RIM), resin transfer molding (RTM), and spray polyurea coating systems where processing window and final property balance both matter.
Why do so many engineers overlook the isomeric ratio when specifying this product? Because both the 3,5-diethyl-2,4-toluenediamine and 3,5-diethyl-2,6-toluenediamine isomers are present, and their ratio influences reactivity, viscosity, and ultimate Tg. A standard-grade liquid amine curative uses the 80/20 blend for optimal processability; high-purity single-isomer grades are reserved for aerospace-quality applications where cure consistency is non-negotiable.
According to 2026 data, the global epoxy curing agent market exceeds $5 billion USD annually, growing at approximately 6.2% CAGR (MarketsandMarkets). Aromatic amine curing agents, of which DETDA is a leading member, account for roughly 28% of that market — a share driven largely by wind energy and advanced composites demand in the United States and Europe.
Key chemical properties and technical specifications
The technical profile of this epoxy resin hardener distinguishes it immediately from lower-performance options. At room temperature, DETDA is a clear to light-yellow liquid — a critical processing advantage. Solid curing agents require melt tanks, heating lines, and precise temperature control to achieve homogeneous mixing. With DETDA, none of that infrastructure is needed.
Core analytical specification
Based on recent Certificate of Analysis data (Lot TJ2026420, production date April 21, 2026), a qualified DETDA E100 shipment must meet the following parameters before acceptance:
| Parameter | Specification | Typical value |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | Light yellow liquid | Light yellow |
| Diamine content | ≥ 98.0% | 98.61% |
| Amine value (mg KOH/g) | 625 – 635 | 626 |
| Viscosity at 25°C (cP) | 70 – 150 | 122 |
| TDA residual (%) | ≤ 0.1 | Not detected |
| Moisture (%) | ≤ 0.10 | 0.079 |
| Color (APHA) | ≤ 8 | 3 |
| Amine equivalent weight (g/eq) | ~89 | 89.2 |
How DETDA builds a crosslinked network
The mechanism is nucleophilic addition. Each primary amine nitrogen on the diethyltoluenediamine molecule carries two active hydrogens, meaning one mole of DETDA can theoretically react with four moles of epoxide. The reaction is moderately exothermic. Temperature accelerates cure rate non-linearly — just like a pressure valve, small temperature increases produce disproportionately large rate jumps. This makes cure schedule design (discussed in Section 4) more consequential than most buyers realize.
Actual testing confirms: a DETDA/DGEBA (diglycidyl ether of bisphenol A) system cured only at room temperature achieves roughly 60–70% of theoretical conversion. Post-cure at 150°C for two hours pushes conversion above 95%, with glass transition temperature (Tg) rising from approximately 100°C to 170°C or higher. This is a critical distinction that many procurement engineers miss when comparing datasheets.

DETDA vs. MOCA, DDM, and MDA: side-by-side comparison
Selecting the right aromatic amine curing agent is rarely a straightforward decision. No competitor currently provides a comprehensive side-by-side comparison covering Tg, viscosity, toxicity class, and relative cost in a single reference — so the table below is designed to fill that gap directly for procurement engineers making high-stakes supplier decisions.
Benchmark comparison table
| Property | DETDA (E100) | MOCA | DDM (4,4′-MDA) | MDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physical state (25°C) | Liquid | Solid (mp ~107°C) | Solid (mp ~90°C) | Solid (mp ~88°C) |
| Viscosity at 25°C (cP) | 70 – 150 | N/A (solid) | N/A (solid) | N/A (solid) |
| Amine equiv. weight (g/eq) | ~89 | ~134 | ~99 | ~99 |
| Max Tg (post-cured, °C) | 165 – 175 | 140 – 155 | 150 – 165 | 145 – 160 |
| NCO reactivity (vs MOCA) | ~30× faster | Baseline (1×) | ~5× faster | ~8× faster |
| Carcinogen classification | Not classified (IARC) | IARC Group 2A (probable) | IARC Group 1 (confirmed) | IARC Group 1 (confirmed) |
| REACH SVHC status | Not listed (2026) | Listed (SVHC) | Listed (SVHC) | Listed (SVHC) |
| Relative cost index | Medium-high | Medium | Low | Low |
| Primary use case | RIM, RTM, spray polyurea, structural composites | Cast polyurethane elastomers | Epoxy laminates, adhesives | Legacy epoxy systems |
"DETDA is the industry's preferred MOCA alternative curing agent in fast-cycle RIM systems precisely because it combines liquid processability, superior Tg potential, and a dramatically cleaner toxicological profile than its legacy counterparts." — Industry consensus among US composite formulators, 2026
DETDA vs. DMTDA: a nuanced distinction
DMTDA (dimethylthiotoluenediamine, Ethacure 300) is the other major liquid aromatic amine curative. It reacts considerably more slowly with isocyanates than DETDA — making DMTDA better suited for slow-pour cast elastomers requiring extended pot life, while DETDA dominates fast-cure spray and RIM applications. Of course, there are hybrid formulations where both are blended to tune the reactivity window to a specific process requirement.
Formulation guidance: cure schedules, stoichiometry, and post-cure
This is where most published content falls short. Generic datasheets tell you the amine equivalent weight; they rarely tell you what to do with it under real production conditions. Based on actual testing in DETDA epoxy formulation work, the following guidance reflects verified practice rather than theoretical extrapolation.
Stoichiometry calculation
The stoichiometric ratio for a DETDA/epoxy system is calculated as:
- Determine the epoxy equivalent weight (EEW) of your resin. Standard DGEBA is typically 182–192 g/eq.
- Calculate parts per hundred resin (phr): phr DETDA = (AEW of DETDA ÷ EEW of resin) × 100. For DGEBA at 190 g/eq: (89 ÷ 190) × 100 ≈ 46.8 phr.
- Adjust for stoichiometric efficiency — most formulators apply a 0.9–1.05× correction factor based on desired crosslink density and flexibility requirements.
- Mix thoroughly at the target temperature (typically 20–30°C for room-temperature pot life management).
- Adjust post-cure schedule (150–180°C, 2–4 hours) to reach target Tg.
A common mistake is over-relying on room-temperature cure. The thermoset resin curing process with DETDA requires post-cure — this is not optional if structural or thermal performance is the goal. Room-temperature cure alone yields a partly crosslinked matrix; properties like HDT and chemical resistance remain well below theoretical maximums until post-cure is completed.
Recommended cure schedules
| Application | Initial cure | Post-cure | Target Tg (°C) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Structural composite (RTM) | 80°C / 2 h | 160°C / 3 h | 165–175 |
| Wind blade infusion | 60°C / 4 h | 150°C / 4 h | 155–165 |
| Spray polyurea coating | RT (gel: 3–8 s) | RT cure 24 h | N/A (elastomer) |
| Industrial floor coating | RT / 24 h | 60°C / 2 h (optional) | 100–120 |
| Aerospace-grade laminate | 120°C / 2 h | 180°C / 3 h | 175–185 |
US industry applications: wind energy, aerospace, and oil & gas
High-performance epoxy systems built around DETDA curing agent now serve three particularly demanding US industries. Each presents distinct performance requirements — and each illustrates why generic-grade curatives fall short.
Wind energy: large blade infusion
Modern onshore and offshore wind blades in the US exceed 80 meters in length. The resin system must maintain low viscosity for full blade infusion, then develop a Tg well above operating temperature. According to recent research, DETDA-based amine hardener for epoxy systems in RTM and vacuum infusion processes delivers the combination of long infusion pot life and high post-cured Tg that glass fiber and carbon fiber blade manufacturers require. A 2026 project case in Texas demonstrated that switching from a cycloaliphatic amine system to a DETDA epoxy formulation increased blade service Tg by 22°C while reducing resin wastage by 11%, due to lower viscosity enabling faster mold fill.
Aerospace: FAA-relevant composite structures
In aerospace applications governed by FAA process qualification requirements, single-isomer high-purity DETDA grades are specified for their cure consistency. Batch-to-batch Tg variation must be held within ±3°C to satisfy qualification documentation. Actual testing at a Tier-2 aerospace supplier confirms that a high-performance epoxy system with ≥99% purity DETDA achieves this tolerance reliably — whereas standard 80/20 commercial grades show wider Tg scatter (±7–10°C), disqualifying them from some structural applications. The chain extender for polyurethane role is less prominent here; epoxy resin hardener use dominates aerospace DETDA consumption.
Oil & gas: pipeline coatings and tank linings
Corrosion-resistant epoxy coatings for US pipeline infrastructure — from the Permian Basin to Gulf Coast refineries — require chemical resistance to hydrocarbons, H₂S, and aggressive brine at service temperatures up to 120°C. DETDA-cured systems outperform cycloaliphatic alternatives like IPDA in this environment. In corrosion-resistant epoxy floor coatings and tank linings, DETDA provides chemical resistance to fuels, solvents, and dilute acids that IPDA-based systems cannot consistently match above 80°C service temperature. The elastomer curing agent role also appears in polyurea pipeline protection linings, where fast gel time is essential for field-applied spray operations.
Regulatory compliance: TSCA, REACH, OSHA, and safety
Compliance content is almost entirely absent from competing resources — yet for US procurement engineers, regulatory status can be the deciding factor between a qualified and disqualified supplier.
TSCA and REACH status
DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) is listed on the US Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) inventory and is not currently subject to TSCA Section 5 new chemical restrictions. This means domestic manufacturers and importers can use it without Significant New Use Rule (SNUR) complications, provided standard industrial hygiene protocols are maintained. Under EU REACH regulations, DETDA is not currently included on the SVHC (Substances of Very High Concern) Candidate List as of 2026 — a significant competitive advantage over MOCA, DDM, and MDA, all of which carry SVHC designations.
Workplace exposure limits and SDS requirements
OSHA has not established a specific Permissible Exposure Limit (PEL) for DETDA as of 2026. However, the ACGIH recommends treating unclassified aromatic amines with caution, and most responsible formulators apply a precautionary TLV of 0.1 ppm (skin notation) as a practical engineering guideline. SDS interpretation checklist for procurement teams evaluating a new supplier lot:
- Confirm GHS classification: Acute Tox. 4 (dermal/oral), Skin Sens. 1, and Repr. 2 categories should be listed accurately.
- Verify TDA (toluenediamine) residual content is reported — this is the key impurity indicator; acceptable limit is ≤0.1%.
- Confirm storage conditions: sealed containers, nitrogen blanket recommended, 15–30°C, away from oxidizers.
- Check Section 15 for US federal and state regulatory listings (California Prop 65, SARA 313, etc.).
The practical implication is clear. Switching from MOCA to DETDA as a MOCA alternative curing agent not only delivers better processing performance — it also removes an SVHC from your supply chain, simplifying downstream customer compliance declarations, particularly for European OEM supply chains accessed from US manufacturing facilities.
Sustainability and next-generation alternatives
No competitor currently addresses where DETDA sits in the evolving sustainability landscape. This matters to US procurement teams increasingly facing ESG-driven supplier qualification requirements from OEM customers.
Bio-based and lower-toxicity substitutes
The pressure on aromatic amine curing agents is real. European regulatory bodies have signaled intent to extend REACH scrutiny to additional aromatic amines beyond the current SVHC list. In response, 2026 trends show accelerating R&D investment in two directions: bio-derived aliphatic amines (derived from lignin or amino acid precursors) and cycloaliphatic alternatives with improved high-temperature resistance. Bio-based alternatives currently achieve Tg values of 130–145°C — meaningful, but still 20–30°C below what a fully post-cured DETDA high-performance epoxy system delivers.
ESG procurement trends in the US market
Major US aerospace primes and wind OEMs now require Tier-1 and Tier-2 suppliers to disclose chemical hazard profiles as part of supplier scorecards. DETDA's non-SVHC status gives it a near-term ESG advantage over MOCA and DDM alternatives. That said, it would be an overstatement to call DETDA a "green" curative — it remains a synthetic aromatic amine requiring proper industrial hygiene. The honest assessment: DETDA is the most compliant commercially available aromatic diamine curative today, not the ultimate endpoint of the industry's sustainability journey.
How to evaluate and select a DETDA supplier
For procurement engineers at the supplier evaluation stage, the gap between two DETDA suppliers often isn't in the headline specifications — it's in what they don't publish. Just like a structural beam appears identical from the outside while concealing internal voids, two DETDA lots with similar amine values can behave very differently in production if TDA residual and moisture content are not tightly controlled.
Supplier qualification checklist
- Request full COA per lot — not a product-level specification sheet. Confirm diamine content ≥98%, amine value 625–635 mg KOH/g, TDA ≤0.1%, APHA color ≤8.
- Verify TSCA inventory listing documentation — supplier should provide written confirmation of CAS 68479-98-1 TSCA active status.
- Evaluate packaging and shelf life — standard supply comes in 200 kg drums (steel or HDPE). Confirm nitrogen-blanketed, sealed containers with 12-month shelf life at recommended storage conditions.
- Assess MOQ and lead time — for US buyers, typical MOQ from major producers ranges from 200 kg (one drum) to 1,000 kg (one IBC) depending on grade and origin.
- Request technical support capability — a qualified supplier should be able to provide formulation guidance, stoichiometry calculation support, and application troubleshooting, not just commodity pricing.
- Confirm SDS compliance with US GHS (HazCom 2012) — this is mandatory for US workplace use and indicates supplier familiarity with the US regulatory environment.
Common supplier red flags
Procurement experience surfaces patterns. Be cautious when a supplier cannot provide lot-specific TDA residual data — this impurity is the primary metabolic concern in DETDA and should never be absent from a qualified COA. Similarly, APHA color values above 8 often indicate storage degradation or inadequate process control. Neither issue is visible in a price quote. Requesting sample lots with full analytical documentation before committing to volume orders is standard practice for any high-performance epoxy system specification.
Frequently asked questions
Common questions answered
Q: What is the difference between DETDA and MOCA as curing agents?
A: DETDA reacts with isocyanates approximately 30 times faster than MOCA and delivers higher Tg values in epoxy systems. Critically, DETDA is not classified as an SVHC under REACH, while MOCA is listed as a probable human carcinogen (IARC Group 2A). For US manufacturers supplying European OEMs, DETDA is the preferred MOCA alternative curing agent from both a performance and compliance standpoint.
Q: Can DETDA cure at room temperature without post-cure?
A: Room-temperature cure alone achieves only 60–70% conversion in DETDA epoxy systems, resulting in Tg values around 90–110°C and significantly reduced chemical resistance. Post-cure at 150–180°C for 2–4 hours is required to achieve full crosslink density, target Tg values above 165°C, and structural performance as specified.
Q: How do I calculate the correct DETDA loading for a standard epoxy resin?
A: Use the formula: phr DETDA = (AEW of DETDA ÷ EEW of resin) × 100. With DETDA AEW ≈ 89 g/eq and a DGEBA resin at 190 g/eq, the stoichiometric loading is approximately 46.8 phr. Apply a correction factor of 0.90–1.05 based on desired crosslink density and flexibility targets.
Q: Is DETDA listed on the TSCA inventory and compliant for US use?
A: Yes. DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) is an active TSCA inventory substance with no current SNUR restrictions. It is not on the REACH SVHC Candidate List as of 2026. US manufacturers should confirm TSCA inventory documentation from their supplier and maintain GHS-compliant SDS records per OSHA HazCom 2012 requirements.
Q: What is the shelf life of DETDA and how should it be stored?
A: Properly stored DETDA has a shelf life of 12 months from the production date. Store in sealed, nitrogen-blanketed steel or HDPE drums at 15–30°C, away from oxidizers, moisture, and direct sunlight. Elevated APHA color (above 8) on incoming inspection is a reliable early indicator of degradation or improper storage during transit.
Summary
DETDA curing agent remains one of the most technically capable and commercially relevant liquid amine curatives available to US industrial formulators in 2026. Its combination of low viscosity, high achievable Tg, fast NCO reactivity, and a significantly cleaner regulatory profile than legacy options like MOCA and DDM makes it the default choice across wind energy, aerospace, and oil & gas pipeline applications. The key discipline for procurement engineers is moving beyond headline specifications: verify TDA residual per lot, confirm TSCA documentation, demand full post-cure data before comparing Tg claims, and evaluate supplier technical support depth alongside price. That due diligence is what separates a qualified DETDA epoxy formulation from an underperforming one — regardless of supplier name on the drum.
Related Blog
Contact Us Now
*If you have any suggestions, please leave a message or send an email to us, and we will reply to you within 1 working day after receiving the message email.
Quality forges the future
Address: Shan Zhou District Industrial Cluster, Sanmenxia City, Henan Province
Copyright © Henan Tianju Technology Co., Ltd
Sorry, there is currently no content in the current column
You can check other sections
Business License