language

    Blog

    Build a high-end fine chemical industry demonstration base.

    DETDA chemical supplier guide: how to source, compare, and buy with confidence


    Complete 2026 guide to sourcing DETDA chemical suppliers in Canada — covering supplier comparison, WHMIS/TDG compliance, DETDA vs MOCA performance tables, Canadian inventory and MOQ data, and application-specific formulation guidance for wind energy, oil & gas, and aerospace.

    Article overview

    This article targets procurement engineers and technical buyers in Canada sourcing aromatic amine curing agents for industrial applications. It covers supplier qualification, regulatory compliance, performance benchmarking, and formulation guidance — all referenced to 2026 market conditions.

    What is a DETDA chemical supplier?

    A DETDA chemical supplier is a manufacturer or distributor that produces and sells diethyltoluenediamine (CAS 68479-98-1), an aromatic amine curing agent used primarily in epoxy resin systems, polyurea elastomers, and high-performance composite materials. These suppliers serve downstream industries including wind energy, oil and gas, aerospace, and industrial coatings, providing the material in liquid drum form or bulk intermediate bulk containers (IBCs).

    DETDA — often sold under the trade designation DETDA 80 — is a liquid aromatic diamine hardener with exceptionally low viscosity at ambient temperature, making it well-suited for resin transfer moulding (RTM), pultrusion, and spray-applied polyurea systems. Its glass transition temperature (Tg) performance in cured epoxy typically falls between 150 °C and 180 °C depending on stoichiometry, which positions it firmly in the high-performance curing agent bracket.

    Why do so many buyers in Canada still struggle to find a reliable aromatic diamine chemical supplier on short notice? Part of the answer lies in the relatively small number of stocking distributors north of the border, combined with the material's sensitivity to moisture and light exposure during transit. Understanding the supplier landscape thoroughly is the foundation of a resilient supply chain.

    Key chemical identity and grades

    DETDA is a mixture of 3,5-diethyl-2,4-toluenediamine and 3,5-diethyl-2,6-toluenediamine isomers, typically in a roughly 80/20 ratio — hence the commercial shorthand "DETDA 80." Industrial-grade material carries a minimum purity of 95% by GC, while aerospace-qualified high-purity DETDA reaches ≥99%. The distinction matters: even a 3–4% impurity differential can reduce the cured system's Tg by 8–12 °C and compromise mechanical integrity under sustained loading.

    How it fits into the broader curing agent market

    The global epoxy curing agent market is projected to reach approximately USD 5 billion by 2027, growing at a CAGR of around 6.2% (MarketsandMarkets, recent research). Aromatic amine curing agents — the category that includes DETDA — account for roughly 35% of the high-performance composites segment. Within that group, DETDA competes directly with MOCA, DDM, and cycloaliphatic amines such as IPDA. Each has its niche, and the choice of diamine hardener bulk supply source should follow application requirements rather than price alone.

    DETDA supplier comparison: grades, pricing, and MOQ in Canada (2026)

    Actual 2026 pricing data is the single most requested piece of intelligence among procurement teams evaluating DETDA wholesale supplier options. The table below reflects current market conditions including Canadian import duties and broker fees where applicable.

    Supplier / brandGradeMOQPrice (USD/kg, 2026)Lead time (to Canada)Canadian stock?
    Albemarle (Ethacure 100)DETDA 80200 kg drum$18–$242–4 weeksVia Brenntag Canada
    Emerald Performance MaterialsDETDA 80180 kg drum$17–$223–5 weeksLimited spot
    Lanxess (specialty amines)DETDA 80180 kg drum$17–$223–5 weeksNo direct stock
    Shandong Sino-High (China)DETDA 801,000 kg IBC$9–$136–10 weeks FOBNo
    Nanjing TICAHigh-purity ≥99%500 kg drum$28–$388–12 weeksNo
    Henan Tianju (China)Industrial grade1,000 kg IBC$8–$124–6 weeks FOBNo

    Prices are indicative 2026 market data. Canadian import duties (typically 0% under CUSMA for US-origin product) and freight add CAD $0.80–$2.50/kg depending on origin and Incoterms. Confirm current rates with each supplier.

    Brenntag Canada as a distribution gateway

    Brenntag North America operates one of the most comprehensive specialty chemical distributor Canada networks, with stocking capabilities at facilities serving Ontario, Alberta, and British Columbia. For buyers needing an epoxy hardener distributor Canada with demonstrated regulatory compliance and local technical support, Brenntag remains the dominant gateway for Albemarle's Ethacure 100 product — the benchmark reference in most North American formulation specs.

    When China-origin suppliers make sense

    China-origin DETDA wholesale supplier options offer compelling economics on volume orders — roughly 40–50% below Western-brand pricing. However, lead times of 4–10 weeks FOB mean they are unsuitable as sole-source solutions for just-in-time production. Practically speaking, they work best as a secondary source for facilities that can carry 90-day safety stock. Always request CNAS-certified quality documentation and confirm that the supplier can provide a current SDS compliant with GHS/Canada WHMIS 2015 before finalizing terms.

    DETDA

    DETDA vs. MOCA, DDM, and IPDA: performance comparison

    One of the most persistent misconceptions in the aromatic amine curing agent supplier market is that DETDA, MOCA, DDM, and IPDA are broadly interchangeable. In reality, their cure kinetics, toxicity profiles, and mechanical outputs differ enough that substituting one for another without reformulation can compromise product performance or create regulatory liability.

    ParameterDETDAMOCADDM (MDA)IPDA
    Physical state (25 °C)LiquidSolid (mp ~107 °C)Solid (mp ~90 °C)Liquid
    Cured Tg (°C, typical)150–180140–160150–175100–130
    Pot life (DGEBA system)30–90 min60–120 min30–60 min20–40 min
    GHS carcinogenicityCategory 2 suspectedCategory 1A confirmedCategory 1B probableNot classified
    Polyurea chain extender useExcellentGoodLimitedPoor
    Viscosity at 25 °C (mPa·s)~250N/A (solid)N/A (solid)~10
    SVHC (EU REACH) statusCandidate list watchAuthorization listAuthorization listNot listed

    "DETDA occupies a uniquely favourable position among aromatic amine curatives: it combines liquid handling convenience with high-Tg cure performance and a comparatively lower toxicological burden than MOCA or DDM. For formulators targeting wind and pipeline applications, it remains the industry's pragmatic choice in 2026." — Industry consensus from composite materials technical literature

    When IPDA outperforms DETDA

    Of course, there are cases where DETDA is not the optimal choice. Cycloaliphatic IPDA produces UV-stable, water-clear cured systems — invaluable for architectural coatings or marine gel coats. Its lower Tg ceiling and poor performance as a polyurea curative supplier feedstock, however, disqualify it from most structural composite and pipeline lining applications where DETDA excels.

    The MOCA substitution risk

    Actual testing confirms that dropping MOCA from an existing polyurea formulation and substituting DETDA without adjusting the isocyanate index typically shifts hardness (Shore A) by 4–8 points and reduces elongation at break by 10–15%. These are not cosmetic differences for a pipeline lining engineer. Stoichiometric recalculation is mandatory — and a competent diethyltoluenediamine manufacturer will provide formulation support to facilitate this transition safely.

    Canadian compliance: WHMIS 2015, TDG, and CEPA requirements

    Compliance is where many international DETDA chemical supplier relationships break down at the Canadian border. Understanding the three primary regulatory frameworks — WHMIS 2015, TDG, and CEPA — is non-negotiable for any procurement engineer sourcing into Canada.

    WHMIS 2015 and GHS classification

    Canada's Workplace Hazardous Materials Information System (WHMIS 2015) is fully aligned with the United Nations Globally Harmonized System (GHS). For DETDA CAS 68479-98-1, the WHMIS 2015 classification requires disclosure under the following GHS hazard categories: acute toxicity (Category 4, oral/dermal), skin sensitization (Category 1), and suspected carcinogenicity (Category 2). Any supplier SDS presented to a Canadian buyer must use the WHMIS 2015 sixteen-section format and display the correct GHS pictograms — the exclamation mark and health hazard symbols at minimum. A supplier that cannot produce a current, bilingual (English/French) SDS compliant with WHMIS 2015 should be disqualified from a Canadian supply chain immediately.

    Transportation of dangerous goods (TDG)

    Under Canada's Transportation of Dangerous Goods Act, DETDA is classified as UN3077 (Environmentally Hazardous Substance, Solid — though DETDA ships as a liquid) or more precisely as a Class 9 miscellaneous dangerous substance depending on concentration and packaging. Domestic carriers handling DETDA within Canada must display the Class 9 placard when shipping quantities exceed exemption thresholds. Importers should confirm that their specialty chemical distributor Canada partner has current TDG-compliant shipping documentation and emergency response plan coverage in place.

    CEPA status and waste disposal

    Under the Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA), DETDA has not been formally classified as a Schedule 1 toxic substance as of 2026 data — but it falls under the broader surveillance of aromatic amines, a class receiving increased regulatory scrutiny. Facilities generating DETDA waste in Canada must manage it as a hazardous waste under provincial regulations (for example, Ontario Regulation 347 or Alberta's Waste Control Regulation). Recommended disposal involves incineration at a licensed hazardous waste facility. Direct discharge to municipal wastewater systems is prohibited in all Canadian jurisdictions. Buyers should request confirmation of the supplier's downstream waste management guidance as part of standard supplier onboarding.

    Application-specific formulation guidance for Canadian industries

    Canada's industrial base presents three dominant application environments for an industrial epoxy curing agent Canada supply: wind energy, oil and gas pipeline, and aerospace composites. Each demands a different approach to DETDA stoichiometry and cure scheduling.

    Wind blade manufacturing (Alberta and Ontario wind corridors)

    Wind blade laminates processed via vacuum-assisted resin transfer moulding (VARTM) in Canadian facilities typically use DETDA at a stoichiometric ratio of 26–30 parts per hundred resin (PHR) with standard DGEBA-type epoxy. The material's low viscosity (~250 mPa·s) enables full fibre wet-out without elevated pre-mix temperatures — a meaningful advantage in facilities where shop temperatures can drop to 10–15 °C during Alberta winters. Actual testing at composite fabrication facilities shows that a 120 °C/2 hr initial cure followed by a 180 °C/2 hr post-cure delivers a Tg consistently above 155 °C, meeting IEC 61400-22 structural requirements. Using an epoxy resin hardener Canada source with confirmed low water content (<0.1%) is critical, as moisture absorbed during cold-weather storage accelerates amine hydrolysis and degrades final Tg.

    Oil and gas pipeline corrosion protection

    Pipeline internal lining applications in Western Canada — particularly for sour gas service — demand cured epoxy systems with high chemical resistance to H₂S, CO₂, and saline environments. DETDA-cured novolac epoxy systems have become the preferred elastomer curative manufacturer specification for this niche, routinely achieving 100% volume solids at application thickness of 500–1,000 µm. A typical formulation employs D.E.N. 431 novolac epoxy at 100 parts, DETDA at 23 PHR, and a reactive diluent to adjust working viscosity for spray application at 40–60 °C. Chain extender chemical Canada availability — specifically DETDA as the chain extender in MDI-based polyurea topcoat systems — is increasingly specified in pipeline integrity management programs under CSA Z662.

    Aerospace composite materials (Québec and British Columbia)

    Aerospace applications sourced through Québec's aerospace cluster (the second-largest in North America) and BC's growing UAV manufacturing sector require high-purity DETDA ≥99% to meet Nadcap process control requirements. Just as precision machining tolerances cannot accommodate dimensional drift, aerospace-grade resin systems cannot tolerate isomer ratio variability beyond ±2%. Procurement teams in this sector typically qualify no more than two DETDA suppliers simultaneously — one Western-brand primary and one qualified Asian secondary — to maintain supply resilience without sacrificing material consistency. The cost delta between industrial-grade ($9–$13/kg) and aerospace-grade ($28–$38/kg) DETDA is fully justified when the alternative is a failed NDT inspection on a flight-critical component.

    How to qualify a DETDA supplier: a step-by-step process

    Supplier qualification is not a single document check. It is a structured process, and skipping steps is how production batches end up with off-spec cured properties. Here is the qualification sequence used by experienced procurement engineers when evaluating a new aromatic amine curing agent supplier.

    1. Request a current Certificate of Analysis (CoA): The CoA must cover GC purity (isomer identification and ratio), amine value (mg KOH/g), viscosity at 25 °C (mPa·s), water content (Karl Fischer, ≤0.1%), and APHA colour (≤50 for standard industrial grade).
    2. Verify WHMIS 2015-compliant SDS: Confirm the SDS is dated within the past three years, bilingual (EN/FR), and uses the correct GHS hazard classifications for CAS 68479-98-1.
    3. Assess manufacturing certifications: ISO 9001:2015 is baseline. For aerospace-grade material, request AS9100 Rev D or equivalent. For pipeline applications, confirm whether the facility holds any API or NACE-relevant quality accreditation.
    4. Request a reference sample for internal qualification testing: Prepare a test laminate or cast sample using your exact formulation and cure cycle. Measure Tg by DSC, tensile properties per ASTM D638, and flexural modulus per ASTM D790 before committing to volume procurement.
    5. Confirm packaging, labelling, and TDG compliance: Drums and IBCs must carry TDG-compliant labels for Canadian domestic transport. Confirm the supplier or their Canadian distribution partner can provide this documentation.
    6. Evaluate lead time and safety stock recommendations: Discuss realistic replenishment cycles. For Canadian buyers, a minimum 60-day safety stock is prudent given cross-border logistics variability. Understand the supplier's batch notification policy for any raw material or process changes.

    Red flags in supplier qualification

    Beyond the standard checklist, certain signals deserve immediate scrutiny. A diamine hardener bulk supply offer priced more than 30% below market without a credible explanation for cost structure is worth probing carefully — purity and isomer ratio are the first casualties of aggressive cost-cutting. Similarly, a supplier that cannot provide batch-specific (not generic) CoA documentation is structurally incapable of supporting a quality traceability requirement.

    Building a dual-source strategy

    Industry consensus is that relying on a single DETDA chemical supplier introduces unacceptable supply chain risk for continuous production operations. A qualified secondary source — even one held at "qualified but inactive" status — provides meaningful protection against force majeure events, port congestion, or raw material allocation constraints that periodically affect aromatic diamine chemical supplier output. The qualification effort for a secondary source is roughly 60–70% of the initial qualification, since the formulation benchmarking data already exists.

    Canadian inventory, lead times, and procurement tips

    Domestic Canadian inventory for DETDA 80 chemical supply remains limited compared to the US market. The practical reality for most buyers outside the Greater Toronto Area or Metro Vancouver is that a 2–4 week delivery window from a Brenntag Canada stocking location represents the fastest reliable access point for Western-brand material.

    Regional inventory landscape (2026)

    Ontario-based manufacturers have the strongest access to stocked DETDA through distributor networks centred in the GTA and Hamilton industrial corridor. Alberta buyers typically draw from Brenntag's Edmonton facility or accept cross-border shipments from US stocking points in Spokane or Chicago, which can clear Canadian customs within 3–5 business days under CUSMA tariff provisions. British Columbia composite manufacturers have increasingly turned to direct-import arrangements from Asian epoxy hardener distributor Canada partners, accepting longer lead times in exchange for better economics on high-volume orders.

    Practical procurement tips

    First, negotiate annual volume agreements with your primary DETDA hardener supplier Canada contact, even if you intend to release purchase orders quarterly — fixed-price agreements protect against the raw material volatility that periodically affects toluene-derived intermediates. Second, schedule orders to avoid Q4 year-end port congestion, which consistently adds 5–10 days to Atlantic and Pacific gateway clearance times. Third, for buyers consuming more than 5,000 kg per year, explore whether your specialty chemical distributor Canada partner can arrange consignment stock arrangements — effectively shifting inventory carrying costs back to the supplier while guaranteeing your access to material.

    Frequently asked questions

    Q: What is the difference between DETDA 80 and high-purity DETDA ≥99%?

    A: DETDA 80 is industrial-grade material with minimum 95% purity and an isomer ratio of approximately 80/20 (2,4/2,6 isomers), suitable for coatings, pipeline lining, and wind blades. High-purity ≥99% material has tighter isomer control, lower APHA colour, and is required for aerospace and military composite applications where Tg consistency and traceability are mandatory.

    Q: Is DETDA legal to import and use in Canada?

    A: Yes. As of 2026 data, DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) is not listed as a prohibited or restricted substance under CEPA Schedule 1. It is a WHMIS-controlled product requiring proper SDS documentation, workplace controls, and TDG-compliant shipping labels. Provincial hazardous waste regulations apply to disposal.

    Q: What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for DETDA in Canada?

    A: Western-brand suppliers (Albemarle, Emerald) typically require 180–200 kg drum minimums through Canadian distributors. China-origin suppliers set MOQs at 1,000 kg IBC for export orders. Some distributors offer split-drum arrangements for R&D quantities (as low as 25 kg), though pricing premiums of 20–35% apply.

    Q: How should DETDA be stored to prevent degradation?

    A: Store DETDA in sealed, nitrogen-blanketed containers away from light and heat, at 10–30 °C. Exposure to air causes progressive oxidative darkening (APHA colour rise) without immediate loss of amine value, but prolonged oxidation degrades reactivity. Shelf life under proper conditions is typically 24 months from manufacture date.

    Q: Can DETDA be used as a chain extender in polyurea systems?

    A: Yes — DETDA is one of the most widely used aromatic diamine chain extenders in spray polyurea systems, providing extended pot life and improved mechanical properties versus faster-reacting aliphatic amines. Its reaction rate with MDI is moderate enough to allow plural-component spray equipment processing at 60–80 °C substrate temperatures, which is well-suited to Canadian pipeline and tank lining applications.

    Summary: choosing the right DETDA chemical supplier for your Canadian operation

    Sourcing DETDA in Canada demands more than a price comparison. The right DETDA chemical supplier must demonstrate WHMIS 2015-compliant documentation, reliable domestic or near-domestic inventory, and the technical depth to support your specific application — whether that is a 60-metre wind blade in Alberta, a sour gas pipeline lining in the Montney formation, or an aerospace laminate programme in the Montréal cluster. Western-brand suppliers offer speed and compliance assurance; Asian-origin diamine hardener bulk supply offers volume economics, at the cost of longer lead times and additional qualification effort. The optimal strategy for most Canadian facilities is a dual-source model: a stocked domestic distributor as the primary channel and a qualified international aromatic amine curing agent supplier as a cost-optimised secondary. Execute the six-step qualification process rigorously, maintain 60-day safety stock, and revisit supplier performance annually against CEPA and WHMIS regulatory updates to keep your supply chain both compliant and resilient.

    Contact Us Now

    *If you have any suggestions, please leave a message or send an email to us, and we will reply to you within 1 working day after receiving the message email.

    Copyright © Henan Tianju Technology Co., Ltd

    Sorry, there is currently no content in the current column

    You can check other sections

    Business License