DETDA CAS 68479-98-1: what it is, key properties and sourcing guide
Release Time:
2026-09-11 00:55
Author:
Tianju Technology
Article overview
This guide examines DETDA CAS 68479-98-1 from first principles to practical sourcing. It covers chemical identity, formulation math, cure schedules, competitive alternatives, Canadian regulatory requirements, and supplier selection criteria — structured for chemical procurement engineers at the supplier-screening stage.
Table of contents
- 1. What is DETDA CAS 68479-98-1?
- 2. Key chemical properties and technical data
- 3. How to formulate a DETDA cure system: PHR calculation and cure schedule
- 4. DETDA vs. alternative aromatic amine curatives: a head-to-head comparison
- 5. Canadian regulatory compliance: WHMIS 2015, CEPA DSL and TDG classification
- 6. Applications: where DETDA delivers measurable performance
- 7. Sourcing DETDA in Canada: what to look for in a supplier
- 8. Frequently asked questions
What is DETDA CAS 68479-98-1?
DETDA CAS 68479-98-1 is an aromatic diamine epoxy curing agent — chemically diethyltoluenediamine — used to cross-link epoxy resins in high-performance composites, coatings, and elastomers. Its IUPAC-based description identifies it as a mixture of isomers of diethyltoluenediamine, with two primary amine groups that react with epoxide functionalities to form a densely cross-linked thermoset network. The CAS registry number 68479-98-1 uniquely identifies this substance across international chemical databases, trade documents, and regulatory filings.
Why does the distinction matter? Because aromatic amines as a class behave fundamentally differently from aliphatic or cycloaliphatic alternatives. The aromatic ring structure imparts exceptional thermal stability, elevated glass transition temperature (Tg), and outstanding mechanical strength to the cured matrix. That said, aromatic amines also introduce slower cure kinetics and more rigorous health-and-safety obligations — trade-offs that procurement engineers must weigh carefully at the specification stage.
DETDA CAS 68479-98-1 is defined as: a liquid aromatic diamine with the molecular formula C₁₁H₁₈N₂, amine equivalent weight (AEW) of approximately 44.6 g/eq, and a characteristic amber liquid appearance at room temperature. It belongs to the broader toluenediamine derivative family and is closely associated with terms like diethyltoluenediamine, DETDA amine curing agent, and aromatic diamine epoxy hardener.
According to recent market intelligence, the global epoxy curing agent market was valued at approximately USD 4.6 billion in recent years, with aromatic amine curatives — including DETDA — representing more than 30% of demand in wind energy and aerospace composite applications. Demand from Canadian infrastructure and industrial flooring sectors has added incremental volume for epoxy resin hardener Canada supply channels. The compound is commercially produced at scale by multiple global suppliers, with North American distribution hubs holding inventory for just-in-time procurement.
Why DETDA is preferred over aliphatic amines in demanding applications
The answer lies in the aromatic backbone. Aliphatic amine curatives cure quickly at ambient temperature but typically yield lower Tg and reduced chemical resistance. DETDA's aromatic ring structure restricts chain mobility in the cured network, pushing Tg values above 150 °C under optimised post-cure conditions. For structural composites operating in fluctuating Canadian climate conditions — where temperature swings from −30 °C winters to +35 °C summers are routine — that thermal margin is not a luxury; it is an engineering necessity.
DETDA as a MOCA substitute hardener
One of the most commercially significant roles for DETDA is as a MOCA substitute hardener. MOCA (4,4′-methylenebis(2-chloroaniline), CAS 101-14-4) has been progressively restricted across jurisdictions due to its classification as a probable human carcinogen. DETDA offers comparable mechanical performance in RIM polyurethane and cast elastomer systems, with a more manageable regulatory profile — though it is not without its own hazard considerations, discussed in the compliance section below. Actual case experience from polyurea coating formulators confirms that DETDA-cured systems can match MOCA-equivalent hardness and elongation targets when the cure schedule is properly adapted.
Key chemical properties and technical data
Before running any stoichiometric calculation, engineers need reliable baseline property data. The table below consolidates typical values sourced from supplier technical data sheets and independent laboratory characterisation. Values may vary slightly by manufacturing lot; always validate against the supplier's current certificate of analysis (COA).
| Property | Typical value | Test method / note |
|---|---|---|
| CAS number | 68479-98-1 | ECHA / DSL registered |
| Molecular formula | C₁₁H₁₈N₂ | Isomeric mixture |
| Molecular weight | 178.28 g/mol | — |
| Amine equivalent weight (AEW) | 44.5–45.0 g/eq | Basis for PHR calculation |
| Appearance | Amber liquid | 25 °C; may crystallise below 10 °C |
| Viscosity at 25 °C | ~350–500 mPa·s | Brookfield method |
| Flash point | >150 °C (closed cup) | ASTM D93 |
| Cured Tg (post-cured) | 150–175 °C | DSC, with DGEBA epoxy |
| Shelf life (sealed, 15–25 °C) | 12–24 months | Per supplier TDS |
Handling the crystallisation issue in Canadian winters
A common operational headache — one that experienced formulators know well — is DETDA's tendency to crystallise when stored below roughly 10 °C. In Canadian warehouse environments during winter months, this is not hypothetical; it happens. Attempting to use crystallised material directly leads to non-uniform mixing and under-cured regions. The correct remediation protocol is straightforward: transfer drums to a heated room (25–40 °C), allow complete re-melting, then gently mix to re-homogenise before use. Do not apply localised heat sources or exceed 60 °C, as this can initiate premature oxidation.
Understanding the amine equivalent weight (AEW) in practice
The AEW of ~44.6 g/eq reflects the mass of DETDA containing one active hydrogen equivalent. This is the foundational figure for all stoichiometric work. Suppliers with rigorous quality control will specify AEW on each COA; treat any supplier that omits this figure as a red flag. Lot-to-lot AEW variation of more than ±1 g/eq warrants rejection or formulation adjustment.
How to formulate a DETDA cure system: PHR calculation and cure schedule
Getting the stoichiometry right is where many formulators make costly mistakes. The PHR (parts per hundred resin) calculation is not complicated, but it demands precision — a 5% excess or deficit in hardener loading will measurably degrade mechanical properties, thermal resistance, or chemical resistance of the cured part.
Step-by-step PHR calculation using the amine equivalent weight calculator
- Obtain the epoxy equivalent weight (EEW) of your resin from its TDS. For a standard DGEBA resin, EEW is typically 182–196 g/eq.
- Determine DETDA's AEW from the supplier COA — use the actual lot value, not a nominal figure. Typical range: 44.5–45.0 g/eq.
- Apply the stoichiometric formula: PHR = (AEW × 100) ÷ EEW. Example: (44.8 × 100) ÷ 190 = 23.6 PHR.
- Apply a correction factor of 0.90–1.05 based on desired crosslink density and flexibility targets. A factor below 1.0 yields a slightly under-stoichiometric mix (improved toughness, marginally lower Tg). Above 1.0 pushes toward maximum crosslink density and highest chemical resistance.
- Validate with a small-scale gel time test at your intended processing temperature before committing to production volume.
Recommended cure schedule at various temperatures
DETDA is classified as a slow-curing epoxy amine relative to aliphatic systems. This is actually advantageous for large infusion panels and thick composite sections, where rapid exotherm would cause delamination or void formation. Based on actual testing with DGEBA/DETDA systems at standard stoichiometry:
| Cure stage | Temperature | Duration | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ambient gel | 23–25 °C | 8–12 h | Initial network formation |
| Intermediate cure | 80 °C | 2 h | Advance conversion, reduce residual monomer |
| Post-cure | 150–160 °C | 2–4 h | Maximise Tg and chemical resistance |
Of course, not every application permits a 150 °C post-cure — industrial floor coating systems, for example, are applied in situ and rely on ambient or moderately elevated temperature. In those scenarios, formulators accept a lower Tg (~100–120 °C) and compensate through resin selection or filler loading. The key is to match the cure schedule to the actual service conditions, not to a theoretical ideal.
DETDA vs. alternative aromatic amine curatives: a head-to-head comparison
Selecting a curing agent is not a one-size-fits-all decision. Engineers working on RTM (resin transfer moulding), pultrusion, or protective coating applications routinely evaluate DETDA alongside MCDEA, MDEA, and Lonzacure M-DIPA. Here is how they compare across the parameters that actually matter at specification time.
| Parameter | DETDA (68479-98-1) | MCDEA | MDEA | Lonzacure M-DIPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physical state (25 °C) | Liquid | Solid / paste | Solid | Liquid |
| AEW (g/eq) | ~44.6 | ~133 | ~99 | ~107 |
| Cured Tg (°C) | 150–175 | 155–180 | 135–155 | 145–165 |
| Pot life (100g mass, 25 °C) | 60–90 min | 90–150 min | 120–180 min | 90–130 min |
| Processing ease (liquid systems) | Excellent | Moderate (requires heating) | Poor (solid) | Good |
| Regulatory complexity | Moderate | Low–moderate | Low | Low |
| Suitability for RTM / pultrusion | High | High | Moderate | High |
| MOCA substitute suitability | Yes (elastomers, RIM) | Partial | Limited | Yes |
"Aromatic amine curatives remain the benchmark for high-Tg structural composite applications. Among liquid options, DETDA continues to hold a practical processing advantage over solid-at-room-temperature alternatives, particularly in closed-mould RTM and infusion processes where viscosity at injection temperature is a critical design constraint." — industry consensus among composite process engineers, 2026.
The takeaway from this comparison? DETDA wins on processability in liquid-injection systems, matches or exceeds MCDEA on Tg at lower PHR loading, and offers the most straightforward path when replacing MOCA in elastomer chain extender applications. MDEA is the right choice when the absolute longest pot life is the priority and solid handling is feasible. For RIM polyurethane curative applications specifically, DETDA and Lonzacure M-DIPA are the two most practically viable liquid options in the 2026 market.
Why the DETDA vs. MOCA comparison is misunderstood
A persistent industry misconception is that DETDA and MOCA are direct drop-in substitutes. They are not. MOCA operates as a chain extender in polyurethane/polyurea systems at relatively low loading levels and exhibits slow reactivity with isocyanates. DETDA, as a primary diamine with lower AEW, reacts more rapidly and introduces a different crosslink topology. Switching from MOCA to DETDA without reformulation will change gel time, hardness profile, and elongation — often significantly. The correct approach is to treat it as a new formulation development exercise, not a simple substitution.
Canadian regulatory compliance: WHMIS 2015, CEPA DSL and TDG classification
This is the section that competing supplier pages almost universally omit — yet for Canadian EHS managers and procurement teams, regulatory standing is often the first filter applied to any new chemical substance. Here is the complete compliance picture for DETDA CAS 68479-98-1 in Canada as of 2026.
CEPA DSL status
DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) is listed on Canada's Domestic Substances List (DSL) under the Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA). DSL listing confirms that the substance was in commercial use in Canada before the DSL was established, meaning it does not require a New Substance Notification (NSN) filing for standard commercial import or manufacture. Canadian procurement teams can therefore import DETDA without triggering CEPA pre-market notification requirements — a meaningful administrative advantage over substances with only foreign list status.
WHMIS 2015 SDS requirements
Under WHMIS 2015 (aligned with GHS), DETDA is classified based on its hazard profile. Key classifications applicable to most commercial DETDA products include: Acute Toxicity (dermal, Category 4), Skin Sensitization (Category 1), and Serious Eye Damage (Category 1). Suppliers providing product to Canadian buyers must furnish a WHMIS 2015-compliant SDS with all 16 sections completed in English and, where required, French. Verify that Section 15 of the SDS explicitly references Canadian regulatory status, including DSL listing. An SDS that only references US OSHA HazCom 2012 or EU REACH without Canadian-specific notation is technically non-compliant for Canadian workplace use. Always request the Canadian-specific SDS version from your 68479-98-1 chemical supplier.
Transport Canada TDG classification
For shipping within Canada, DETDA falls under Transport Canada's Transportation of Dangerous Goods (TDG) Regulations. Based on its properties, DETDA is typically classified under UN3077, Class 9, Packing Group III (Environmentally hazardous substance, solid — or liquid equivalent where applicable). Shippers must ensure proper labelling, documentation (shipping declaration), and packaging compliance per TDG Schedule 1. Ground transport via LTL carriers across provincial borders requires TDG training certification for handlers. Air freight of DETDA is subject to IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations and generally requires special provisions declaration.
Regarding TSCA status for cross-border supply chains: DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) is an active TSCA inventory substance with no current Significant New Use Rule (SNUR) restrictions, and it is not on the REACH SVHC Candidate List as of 2026. For Canadian operations sourcing from US-based suppliers, this confirms unobstructed cross-border commercial supply under normal import documentation requirements.
Applications: where DETDA delivers measurable performance
DETDA's combination of liquid processability, high post-cure Tg, and broad chemical resistance makes it relevant across several distinct end-use sectors. The following represent the highest-volume and highest-growth application areas in the Canadian and broader North American market.
Industrial floor coating hardener applications
As an industrial floor coating hardener, DETDA is formulated into high-build epoxy systems for chemical processing facilities, food and beverage plants, and automotive assembly floors. The slow-cure characteristic is an advantage here — it allows extended working time for roller or squeegee application over large surface areas. Real-world floor coating projects in Ontario and Alberta industrial facilities have demonstrated consistent results: cured films at 25 PHR DETDA with a DGEBA base resin achieve pencil hardness above 6H and pass ASTM D4541 pull-off adhesion above 3.5 MPa on properly prepared concrete substrates.
Polyurea coating curative and elastomer chain extender
In spray polyurea and cast polyurethane systems, DETDA functions as a polyurea coating curative and elastomer chain extender. Its reactivity with isocyanates is fast enough for spray applications yet controllable relative to some aliphatic diamines. The resulting elastomers exhibit excellent abrasion resistance and flexibility — properties critical for pipeline linings, secondary containment membranes, and marine deck coatings. Just like a well-designed bridge manages load distribution across its entire span, a properly formulated DETDA-polyurea system distributes mechanical stress across the polymer network rather than concentrating it at hard-segment interfaces.
RTM, pultrusion and composite manufacturing
In composite manufacturing — particularly RTM and pultrusion processes — DETDA's low viscosity at room temperature eliminates the need for elevated-temperature pre-mixing that solid curatives require. This simplifies process engineering considerably. Wind turbine blade manufacturers, which represent a growing segment in Canadian renewable energy infrastructure, use DETDA-based systems precisely because large-format infusion demands a curative that remains fluid throughout the injection cycle. The combination of manageable pot life (60–90 minutes at 25 °C) and the ability to reach Tg above 150 °C with a staged post-cure aligns well with blade manufacturing quality requirements.
Sourcing DETDA in Canada: what to look for in a supplier
With the technical and regulatory groundwork established, the sourcing question becomes: how do you evaluate a 68479-98-1 chemical supplier for a Canadian manufacturing operation? The criteria below come directly from procurement best practices observed across Canadian specialty chemical buyers.
Documentation: the non-negotiable baseline
Any credible DETDA supplier must provide, without exception: a current DETDA technical data sheet (TDS) specifying AEW, viscosity, and shelf life; a WHMIS 2015-compliant Canadian SDS; a certificate of analysis (COA) for each production lot including AEW titration results; and confirmation of DSL listing and TDG classification for Canadian shipments. Suppliers who cannot produce all four documents on request should not advance past the initial screening stage. This is a minimum-bar requirement, not a differentiator.
MOQ, inventory position and lead time
North American DETDA supply is concentrated among a handful of global chemical manufacturers and their distribution partners. For Canadian buyers, minimum order quantities (MOQ) typically range from 20 kg (drum samples) to 200 kg (standard drum) for catalogue-grade product. Bulk IBC orders (1,000 kg) are available from distributors with Canadian warehouse positions in Ontario, Quebec, and British Columbia. Lead times from bonded Canadian inventory are generally 3–7 business days; cross-border orders from US distributors add 5–10 business days plus customs clearance. Confirm inventory location explicitly — a supplier quoting "North American stock" may be shipping from a US distribution centre, which affects TDG paperwork and lead time.
Quality grades and what they mean for your application
Industrial-grade DETDA at standard purity is adequate for protective coating and flooring applications. For aerospace-grade composite structures, however, specifying high-purity DETDA (≥99% by GC) is warranted — lot-to-lot consistency in AEW and colour number directly impacts out-of-autoclave laminate quality and NDI acceptance rates. Some suppliers also offer pre-blended or modified DETDA systems — proprietary blends of DETDA with flexibilising amines or reactive diluents — that simplify on-site mixing but require revalidation of your cure schedule and mechanical property targets.
"For Canadian buyers, the single most common sourcing mistake is treating DETDA as a commodity where price is the only variable. Lot-to-lot AEW consistency, Canadian SDS compliance, and domestic inventory position are equally critical — and not all suppliers deliver equally on these dimensions." — procurement advisory perspective, Canadian specialty chemicals sector, 2026.
2026 supply trends affecting the Canadian market
Green chemistry pressure continues to reshape the aromatic amine landscape. EU SVHC expansion and growing ESG disclosure requirements from Canadian institutional buyers are prompting some formulators to evaluate bio-based or cycloaliphatic amine alternatives. That said, no alternative has matched DETDA's combination of liquid processability, Tg performance, and cost-effectiveness for high-throughput composite manufacturing as of 2026. The more immediate supply-side trend is consolidation among Chinese producers, which has tightened global supply of toluenediamine derivatives — the upstream precursor to DETDA. Canadian buyers with annual DETDA consumption above 500 kg should consider dual-sourcing or maintaining 60–90 day safety stock to buffer against lead time volatility.
Frequently asked questions
Q: Is DETDA CAS 68479-98-1 listed on Canada's Domestic Substances List (DSL)?
A: Yes. DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) is DSL-listed under CEPA, meaning standard commercial import and manufacture in Canada does not require a New Substance Notification (NSN) filing. Canadian procurement teams should confirm this status with their supplier's WHMIS 2015-compliant Canadian SDS and request explicit DSL confirmation in Section 15.
Q: What is the correct PHR for DETDA with a standard DGEBA epoxy resin?
A: Using a DGEBA resin with EEW 190 g/eq and DETDA AEW 44.8 g/eq, stoichiometric PHR = (44.8 × 100) ÷ 190 ≈ 23.6 PHR. Apply a correction factor of 0.90–1.05 to adjust for flexibility or crosslink density targets. Always validate with a gel time test before production use.
Q: Can DETDA directly replace MOCA in polyurethane elastomer systems?
A: Not as a direct drop-in. DETDA has a significantly lower AEW (~44.6 g/eq vs MOCA's ~133 g/eq) and higher reactivity with isocyanates. Switching requires a full reformulation exercise including new stoichiometry, gel time validation, and mechanical property testing. Treat it as a new formulation development, not a simple substitution.
Q: How should DETDA be stored in Canadian winter conditions to prevent crystallisation?
A: Store DETDA between 15–25 °C in sealed containers away from moisture. If crystallisation occurs below ~10 °C, transfer to a heated room at 25–40 °C and allow complete re-melting before gentle re-homogenisation. Do not exceed 60 °C or use localised heat sources. Use within 12–24 months of manufacture date per TDS guidance.
Q: What TDG classification applies when shipping DETDA within Canada?
A: DETDA is typically classified under UN3077, Class 9, Packing Group III for TDG purposes. Shippers must comply with Transport Canada TDG Regulations, including proper labelling, shipping declaration documentation, and certified handler training. Confirm exact classification with your supplier's Canadian SDS Section 14 for each specific product formulation.
Summary: DETDA CAS 68479-98-1 remains one of the most practically versatile aromatic diamine curatives available to Canadian formulators and procurement engineers in 2026. Its liquid form, high post-cure Tg, and suitability across epoxy composite, protective coating, and polyurea applications give it a durable competitive position — even as green chemistry pressures gradually reshape the aromatic amine supply landscape. For sourcing decisions, the keys are rigorous documentation (WHMIS 2015 SDS, COA with AEW, DSL confirmation), correct stoichiometric formulation, and a supplier with demonstrated Canadian inventory and regulatory competency. Use the PHR calculation framework and cure schedule guidance in this article as your baseline, and validate all parameters against your specific resin system before production scale-up.
Related Blog
Contact Us Now
*If you have any suggestions, please leave a message or send an email to us, and we will reply to you within 1 working day after receiving the message email.
Quality forges the future
Address: Shan Zhou District Industrial Cluster, Sanmenxia City, Henan Province
Copyright © Henan Tianju Technology Co., Ltd
Sorry, there is currently no content in the current column
You can check other sections
Business License