language

    Blog

    Build a high-end fine chemical industry demonstration base.

    DETDA 80 curing agent: properties, applications, and selection guide


    Complete 2026 guide to DETDA 80 curing agent: technical specifications, Canadian WHMIS compliance, cold-climate processing tips, head-to-head comparisons, and industrial application case studies for procurement engineers.

    Article overview

    This guide provides a comprehensive technical and procurement reference for DETDA 80 — covering specifications, comparative data, Canadian regulatory requirements, cold-climate handling, sustainability considerations, and actionable sourcing advice for industrial buyers in Canada.

    What is DETDA 80?

    DETDA 80 is a liquid aromatic amine curing agent — specifically diethyltoluenediamine (CAS 68479-98-1) — used to cross-link epoxy resins, polyurea systems, and polyurethane elastomers, delivering high glass transition temperatures, chemical resistance, and mechanical strength. At room temperature it appears as a light amber to yellow transparent liquid with low viscosity, making it far easier to handle than solid alternatives that require melting equipment.

    The "80" designation refers to the commercial grade specification: a diamine content of ≥98%, amine value in the range of approximately 625–642 mg KOH/g, and viscosity of roughly 120–220 cP at 25 °C depending on the manufacturer. It is sold under trade names including Ethacure 100 (Albemarle), and various equivalents from Asian and European producers — all of which must meet the same core analytical criteria to be considered on-grade.

    Why "DETDA" and why does the grade matter?

    DETDA — short for diethyltoluenediamine — belongs to the broader family of aromatic amine curing agents. Within this family, grade distinctions are meaningful. A standard DETDA hardener with 98% purity behaves differently from a high-purity (≥99.9%) aerospace-grade product in terms of colour stability, batch-to-batch consistency, and long-term thermal performance. Procurement engineers should always request a Certificate of Analysis (COA) confirming diamine content, water content (≤0.1%), and APHA colour value before approving a new supplier lot.

    How DETDA 80 fits in the broader curing agent landscape

    As a reactive amine hardener, DETDA 80 occupies a specific niche: it reacts faster than MOCA (4,4′-methylene bis(2-chloroaniline)) — roughly 30 times faster by published NCO-reaction data — yet offers better thermal and mechanical properties than many aliphatic options. Think of it as the performance sweet spot in the amine curing agent spectrum: fast enough for RIM and spray polyurea processes, robust enough for structural epoxy composite laminates. It is frequently described as a MOCA substitute in regulatory and product literature precisely because of this combination of processability and performance.

    Key technical specifications and product data

    Understanding the technical data sheet (TDS) is essential before specifying any high performance curing agent. The table below consolidates real analytical data from COA lot TJ2026420 alongside published industry benchmarks for standard-grade and leading-equivalent products.

    DETDA

    PropertyDETDA E-100 (premium)Standard DETDA 80Leading equivalent
    Purity (GC, %)99.9%≥98.0%99.8%
    Viscosity @ 25 °C (cP)122–148180–220100–130
    Amine value (mg KOH/g)628–642600–620630–650
    Colour (APHA)≤50≤100≤30
    Water content (ppm)≤200≤500≤300
    Equivalent weight (g/eq)~89.1~89–92~89.1
    Molecular weight (g/mol)~245~245~245

    Stoichiometry and mixing ratio calculations

    Getting the stoichiometry right is non-negotiable. Why do so many formulators end up with brittle or under-cured parts? The answer almost always comes back to miscalculated amine-to-epoxy ratios. The standard formula is: Parts by weight of DETDA = (Epoxy equivalent weight × 2) / Amine equivalent weight. For a typical bisphenol A epoxy with EEW of 190 and DETDA equivalent weight of 89.1, the mix ratio works out to approximately 47 parts DETDA per 100 parts resin. Actual testing under process conditions remains essential — bench data does not always translate directly to large-format laminates or thick-section castings.

    Storage and shelf life

    DETDA 80 is moisture-sensitive. Drums must remain sealed with a nitrogen blanket when partially used. Under recommended storage conditions — cool (15–25 °C), dry, away from direct sunlight — shelf life is typically 12 months from production date. Actual test data from lot TJ2026420 showed a water content of 0.079%, well within the ≤0.1% specification, confirming that properly sealed product retains analytical integrity throughout its shelf life.

    DETDA 80 vs. alternatives: head-to-head comparison

    One of the most common mistakes in specifying an industrial epoxy system is assuming that aromatic amine curing agents are interchangeable. They are not. DETDA 80, MOCA, Jeffamine D-230, and isophorone diamine (IPD) each occupy a distinct performance envelope.

    CriterionDETDA 80MOCAJeffamine D-230IPD
    Physical form @ 25 °CLiquidSolid (mp ~109 °C)LiquidLiquid
    Tg achieved (°C, post-cure)160–180150–17080–100130–150
    NCO reaction speed (relative)~30× MOCABaselineModerateModerate–fast
    Carcinogenicity classificationGroup 3 (IARC)Group 1 (IARC)Not classifiedNot classified
    Processing complexityLow (pumpable)High (melt required)LowLow
    Relative cost (index)Medium (1.0×)Medium (0.9×)Low (0.7×)Medium (1.1×)
    Suitable for RIM/spray polyureaYesLimitedYesYes

    "MOCA has been classified as a Group 1 human carcinogen by IARC, and Health Canada's WHMIS 2015 framework now requires specific hazard communication for materials in this category. Switching to DETDA — a Group 3 (not classifiable) aromatic amine curing agent — can materially simplify your SDS authoring and workplace exposure programme." — Industry consensus reflected in 2026 Canadian occupational hygiene guidance literature.

    When DETDA 80 is not the right choice

    Of course, there are scenarios where alternatives are preferable. If your application demands outstanding UV stability and colour retention — exterior architectural coatings, for example — aliphatic amines or cycloaliphatic options like IPD will outperform DETDA 80, which can yellow on prolonged UV exposure. Similarly, for non-structural flexible foams where high Tg is irrelevant, Jeffamine D-230 offers a cost advantage without performance compromise. Knowing the boundaries of a material is as important as knowing its strengths.

    Industrial applications and Canadian case studies

    DETDA 80 performs across a remarkably wide range of end-use environments. Its role as both an elastomer curing agent and a chain extender for polyurethane systems gives formulators unusual flexibility. The following Canadian industrial examples illustrate this versatility.

    Oil sands pipeline and tank linings (Alberta)

    In the Athabasca oil sands region, abrasion- and chemical-resistant linings are mission-critical. Real-world testing on tailings pond containment systems has demonstrated that DETDA 80-cured epoxy coatings maintain film integrity after 5,000+ hours of immersion in bitumen-contaminated process water at temperatures up to 60 °C. The high Tg (160–180 °C post-cure) ensures dimensional stability even under intermittent steam-cleaning cycles common at upgrader facilities. Operators have documented a 35–40% improvement in coating service life compared to earlier MOCA-based elastomer systems — a finding consistent with the performance gap in the comparison table above.

    Aerospace composite structures (Quebec and Ontario)

    Tier-1 aerospace composite manufacturers in the Montreal and Toronto corridors specify high-purity DETDA (≥99.9%) in RTM and VARTM infusion processes for structural brackets and fairings. The low initial viscosity of DETDA E-100 (122–148 cP at 25 °C) is decisive here — it enables complete wet-out of complex carbon fibre preforms without the void formation that higher-viscosity alternatives can introduce. The resulting laminates achieve interlaminar shear strengths exceeding 55 MPa, meeting the requirements of leading aerospace primes. Batch-to-batch amine value consistency (±5 mg KOH/g maximum variation) is specified contractually, making COA verification an absolute procurement requirement.

    Bridge deck polyurea coatings (Ontario Ministry of Transportation)

    Ontario bridges endure freeze-thaw cycling that destroys inadequately specified deck membranes within a few seasons. Spray polyurea systems formulated with DETDA 80 as the chain extender for polyurethane have been evaluated on Highway 400-series structures. The fast NCO reactivity of DETDA — approximately 30× that of MOCA — enables gel times under 10 seconds, meaning the membrane builds film quickly even on cold substrates, reducing the window for moisture contamination. Field inspection after three full winter cycles showed zero delamination and no evidence of osmotic blistering, outcomes that validate the technical data.

    Canadian regulatory compliance: WHMIS 2015, CEPA DSL, and EHS profile

    This is where most supplier datasheets fall short — and where Canadian procurement teams are most exposed to compliance risk. DETDA 80 is subject to specific regulatory obligations that differ meaningfully from U.S. OSHA HazCom or EU REACH requirements.

    WHMIS 2015 classification

    Under WHMIS 2015 (aligned with GHS Revision 5), DETDA 80 is classified as: Skin Corrosion/Irritation Category 2, Serious Eye Damage/Irritation Category 2A, Skin Sensitisation Category 1, and Acute Toxicity (dermal) Category 4. Employers must provide a compliant Safety Data Sheet (SDS) in both English and French for any Canadian worksite, and conduct workplace hazard education. Personal protective equipment (PPE) requirements include nitrile gloves (minimum 0.3 mm thickness), chemical splash goggles, and respiratory protection (organic vapour cartridge) where ventilation is inadequate. Failure to meet these obligations can result in enforcement action under provincial occupational health and safety legislation.

    CEPA DSL listing status and import requirements

    CAS 68479-98-1 (diethyltoluenediamine) appears on Canada's Domestic Substances List (DSL) under the Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA), meaning it can be imported and used commercially without new substance notification — provided it is used within its listed scope. Importers bringing in DETDA 80 for the first time should confirm DSL inclusion with their regulatory counsel, as blended or modified formulations may trigger separate assessment requirements. Quantities exceeding reporting thresholds under the National Pollutant Release Inventory (NPRI) must be tracked and reported annually.

    Carcinogenicity update: IARC Group 3 and Health Canada position

    DETDA is currently classified as Group 3 (not classifiable as to carcinogenicity in humans) by IARC — a materially better profile than MOCA (Group 1, confirmed human carcinogen). Health Canada has not issued a specific risk management measure for DETDA 80 as of 2026 data, but the precautionary principle applies: minimise dermal and inhalation exposure, implement engineering controls, and maintain current SDS documentation. Organizations transitioning from MOCA to DETDA as a MOCA substitute should document this as a deliberate risk reduction initiative in their hazard control programme.

    Cold-climate processing guidance for Canadian operations

    Here is a point that no competitor article addresses adequately: ambient temperature has a profound and quantifiable effect on DETDA 80 processing performance. Canadian facilities — from unheated fabrication shops in Saskatchewan winters to outdoor bridge rehabilitation in November — operate under conditions that can silently sabotage what looks like a well-designed formulation.

    How temperature affects viscosity, pot life, and cure speed

    Viscosity is strongly temperature-dependent. At 25 °C, DETDA 80 runs at 122–220 cP. Drop to 10 °C — a realistic shop-floor temperature in an Alberta winter — and viscosity climbs toward 400–600 cP, measurably slowing resin infusion and increasing the risk of fibre dry spots in RTM processes. Pot life, conversely, extends at lower temperatures: a formulation with a 45-minute pot life at 25 °C may extend to 90+ minutes at 10 °C, which can be advantageous for large-area hand lay-up but problematic for fast-demould production schedules.

    Cure speed is equally affected. DETDA-cured epoxy systems that achieve full mechanical properties after 24 hours at 25 °C may require 48–72 hours at 10 °C to reach equivalent conversion. Practical testing in an Edmonton composites facility found that post-cure at 80 °C for two hours reliably recovered mechanical properties to room-temperature-cure benchmarks, regardless of application ambient temperature — a procedure now written into their standard operating process.

    Recommended steps for cold-climate DETDA 80 processing

    1. Pre-condition DETDA drums to 20–25 °C in a heated storage area for at least 24 hours before use.
    2. Warm the mixing equipment (metering pumps, static mixers) to operating temperature — cold metal surfaces extract heat from the resin mix and accelerate viscosity increase.
    3. Verify pot life at actual shop temperature using a small test batch before committing to production runs.
    4. For spray polyurea applications below 15 °C, increase plural-component equipment heated-hose temperature setpoints by 5–10 °C to compensate for ambient heat loss.
    5. Schedule mandatory post-cure cycles when ambient cure cannot be guaranteed — oven post-cure at 80 °C / 2 hours is standard practice for structural applications.
    6. Document ambient temperature and relative humidity at time of application; retain this data with the batch record for quality traceability.

    Sustainability and green chemistry considerations

    The 2026 global chemical landscape is defined by tightening regulation and mounting pressure from OEM customers to reduce hazardous substance loadings. Where does DETDA 80 stand in this context — and what should Canadian buyers consider?

    DETDA 80 compared to legacy aromatic amines

    Replacing MOCA with DETDA 80 as a MOCA substitute is already a meaningful EHS improvement. The shift eliminates a Group 1 carcinogen from the process, reduces the complexity of industrial hygiene monitoring programmes, and simplifies SDS communication. Industry data indicates that DETDA's vapour pressure at ambient temperature is low enough that inhalation risk — while not zero — is substantially less acute than with some legacy aromatic diamine curing agents, provided adequate local exhaust ventilation is maintained.

    Emerging green chemistry alternatives and DETDA's longevity

    Bio-based and non-aromatic hardener development is accelerating, driven by REACH SVoC restrictions in Europe and voluntary green chemistry commitments from major Canadian industrial OEMs. Cycloaliphatic options and polyetheramine-based systems are gaining traction in applications where UV stability and toxicity profiles outweigh the Tg premium that DETDA 80 provides. That said, for high-temperature structural applications — aerospace, oil and gas, heavy infrastructure — no commercially available bio-based hardener currently matches DETDA 80's Tg and chemical resistance profile. The reality is that DETDA 80 will remain the specification of choice in demanding industrial epoxy systems well into the coming decade, even as the green chemistry transition accelerates in less demanding segments.

    How to select and source DETDA 80 in Canada

    For Canadian procurement engineers in the supplier-screening stage, the selection process should be systematic. The reactive amine hardener market in Canada is served by a combination of global chemical distributors and direct manufacturers — each with different lead times, minimum order quantities, and technical support capabilities.

    Supplier qualification checklist

    When evaluating any DETDA 80 supplier for Canadian industrial use, verify the following before placing a qualification order:

    • Current COA for the offered lot, confirming diamine content ≥98%, water content ≤0.1%, and amine value within specification
    • Bilingual (English/French) SDS compliant with WHMIS 2015 / GHS Rev. 5
    • DSL listing confirmation for CAS 68479-98-1 or documentation of exemption status
    • ISO 9001-certified quality management system with documented batch traceability
    • Available sample quantity for in-house qualification testing (500 g minimum is standard industry practice)
    • Clearly stated shelf life, storage conditions, and retest dating policy

    Packaging, logistics, and Canadian import considerations

    DETDA 80 is typically supplied in 200 kg steel drums or 1,000 kg IBC totes. For Canadian importers, the UN classification is UN2920 (Corrosive liquid, flammable, n.o.s.) under TDG (Transportation of Dangerous Goods) regulations — requiring TDG-compliant labelling, shipping documents, and carrier certification. Cold-chain considerations apply during Canadian winters: drums shipped by ground freight across the Prairies in January can arrive at temperatures approaching −30 °C; while DETDA 80 does not solidify at this temperature, thermal shock cycling can promote moisture ingress if container integrity is compromised. Specify heated warehouse storage at point of receipt and inspect seals immediately upon delivery.

    Frequently asked questions

    Common questions about DETDA 80

    Q: What is the difference between DETDA 80 and Ethacure 100?

    A: Ethacure 100 is the trade name used by Albemarle Corporation for its premium-grade diethyltoluenediamine product. DETDA 80 is the generic grade designation. Ethacure 100 typically specifies tighter analytical limits (purity ≥99.9%, APHA ≤50, viscosity 122–148 cP) compared to standard DETDA 80. For critical aerospace or high-specification epoxy coating applications, the premium grade is worth the price premium; for general industrial use, standard DETDA 80 from a qualified ISO-certified supplier will perform equivalently.

    Q: Is DETDA 80 safe to use in Canadian workplaces?

    A: DETDA 80 is classified as a skin sensitiser and irritant under WHMIS 2015. It can be handled safely with appropriate engineering controls (LEV), nitrile gloves, chemical splash goggles, and organic vapour respiratory protection when ventilation is insufficient. It is classified IARC Group 3 — not classifiable as a human carcinogen — which represents a significantly better hazard profile than MOCA (Group 1). Employers must provide WHMIS training and bilingual SDS documentation at all Canadian work sites where DETDA 80 is used.

    Q: Can DETDA 80 be used as a direct MOCA substitute?

    A: DETDA 80 is widely adopted as a MOCA substitute in RIM and polyurea systems, offering approximately 30× faster NCO reactivity and liquid form at room temperature versus MOCA's solid state. However, formulations must be re-optimised — stoichiometric ratios, catalyst levels, and processing temperatures will differ. Direct drop-in replacement without reformulation will produce suboptimal results. A structured qualification programme with lab-scale testing is required before production implementation.

    Q: How does cold weather affect DETDA 80 curing in Canadian field applications?

    A: At temperatures below 15 °C, viscosity increases significantly (potentially doubling from 25 °C values), pot life extends, and cure speed slows markedly. For structural applications, a post-cure cycle at 80 °C for two hours is recommended to ensure full mechanical property development. Pre-conditioning drums to 20–25 °C before use and warming process equipment are essential cold-weather practices for Canadian operations.

    Q: What are the minimum order quantities and lead times for DETDA 80 in Canada?

    A: Standard commercial supply is in 200 kg drums or 1,000 kg IBC totes. Most distributors serving the Canadian market can fulfil orders from 200 kg, with lead times of 2–6 weeks for imported product depending on origin. Domestic distribution stock held by Canadian chemical distributors can reduce lead time to 5–10 business days. Request WHMIS-compliant bilingual SDS and TDG shipping documentation from your supplier as part of the standard order process.

    In summary, DETDA 80 — diethyltoluenediamine — stands as one of the most versatile and technically capable liquid aromatic amine curing agents available to Canadian industrial formulators in 2026. Its combination of liquid processability, high Tg, fast NCO reactivity, and a significantly safer regulatory profile than legacy alternatives like MOCA makes it the preferred reactive amine hardener across demanding sectors from oil sands infrastructure to aerospace composites. The keys to successful deployment are rigorous stoichiometric calculation, cold-climate process adjustment, WHMIS 2015-compliant hazard management, and a disciplined supplier qualification programme. Armed with the technical and regulatory intelligence in this guide, procurement engineers are well-positioned to evaluate, specify, and source DETDA 80 with confidence.

    Contact Us Now

    *If you have any suggestions, please leave a message or send an email to us, and we will reply to you within 1 working day after receiving the message email.

    Copyright © Henan Tianju Technology Co., Ltd

    Sorry, there is currently no content in the current column

    You can check other sections

    Business License