language

    Blog

    Build a high-end fine chemical industry demonstration base.

    China DETDA supplier guide: how to source reliable diamine curing agents in 2026


    A complete 2026 guide to sourcing DETDA from China — covering supplier qualification, technical specs, DETDA vs MOCA vs DMTDA comparison, TSCA/REACH compliance, formulation tips, and import logistics for US buyers.

    Article overview

    This guide covers supplier qualification, technical comparisons, formulation guidance, TSCA/REACH compliance, audit procedures, and US import logistics for DETDA sourced from China. Target audience: US procurement managers and formulation engineers at the supplier evaluation stage.

    What is a China DETDA supplier?

    A China DETDA supplier is a Chinese manufacturer or trading company that produces and exports diethyltoluenediamine (CAS 68479-98-1), an aromatic diamine used as an epoxy curing agent and polyurethane chain extender. These suppliers serve downstream industries including wind energy, aerospace, marine coatings, and industrial flooring — markets where thermal stability and chemical resistance are non-negotiable.

    China is the world's dominant source for this chemistry. According to 2026 data, Chinese production capacity accounts for over 60% of global DETDA output, concentrated in Jiangsu, Shandong, and Zhejiang provinces. That scale translates into cost advantages that are difficult for Western producers to match — but it also raises legitimate questions about quality consistency and supply chain transparency that any serious US buyer needs to resolve before placing an order.

    Why do so many procurement teams still hesitate? The honest answer is that the Chinese chemical export market spans a wide quality range. The same product designation — "DETDA, 99% purity" — can mean different things when you compare a Jiangsu tier-1 manufacturer with an unknown trading house. Real qualification work is required. This guide walks you through exactly that process.

    China DETDA supplier activity as a diethyltoluenediamine supplier category includes manufacturers offering industrial-grade product (95–98% purity) for corrosion-resistant coatings, as well as high-purity grades (≥99%) suited to aerospace laminates and wind turbine blade systems. Some suppliers offer pre-blended aromatic diamine supplier formulations — DETDA combined with other curatives — to adjust pot life for specific application needs. Henan Tianju, one of the more visible China-origin suppliers in the US market, offers CNAS-certified QC documentation alongside standard-grade DETDA, with FOB lead times in the 4–6 week range.

    How Chinese DETDA suppliers are structured

    The supply chain typically has two tiers. Direct manufacturers operate their own synthesis reactors and can provide batch traceability, full COA packages, and in-house QC labs. Trading companies aggregate product from multiple factories and typically offer more flexible MOQs — often from 25 kg drums — but with less visibility into production provenance. For US buyers sourcing at scale (FCL volumes, 1,000 kg+), engaging a direct DETDA manufacturer China-side is almost always preferable. For smaller trial quantities, a reputable DETDA chemical distributor with documented supplier relationships is an acceptable entry point.

    Typical product grades available

    Industrial grade DETDA (95–98% purity) covers general-purpose epoxy hardener China applications — floor coatings, pipe linings, and general industrial laminates. High-purity DETDA (≥99%) is specified for wind blade resins and aerospace prepregs where Tg consistency matters. Export-compliant grades carry REACH and RoHS documentation, making them directly usable for products sold into the EU. When requesting quotes from a DETDA bulk supplier or DETDA wholesale China operation, always specify the grade and the certification package required — not just the purity number.

    Technical profile: DETDA vs MOCA vs DMTDA

    No competitor in this space provides a direct side-by-side technical comparison — which is exactly the information a formulation engineer actually needs. The table below covers the metrics that matter for substitution decisions.

    ParameterDETDA (E-100)MOCA (MBOCA)DMTDA (Ethacure 300)
    CAS number68479-98-1101-14-4106264-79-3
    Amine value (mg KOH/g)590–620395–415480–510
    Viscosity at 25°C (mPa·s)~30–50 (liquid)solid (mp ~107°C)~100–200 (liquid)
    Glass transition temp Tg (°C)155–175170–185145–165
    Pot life (100g mass, 25°C)60–120 min30–60 min90–150 min
    Toxicity classificationHarmful (GHS Cat. 4)Suspected carcinogen (Cat. 1B)Harmful (GHS Cat. 4)
    SVHC / regulatory flagNot listed (2026)REACH SVHC candidateNot listed (2026)
    Handling formatLow-viscosity liquidRequires melt/dissolveLiquid

    Why DETDA is the preferred choice in many applications

    DETDA's liquid state at room temperature is a significant handling advantage over MOCA, which must be melted before use — an extra processing step that introduces both quality risk and energy cost. Actual testing in wind blade fabrication shows that DETDA-cured bisphenol-A epoxy systems achieve Tg values above 160°C consistently without requiring a melt step. MOCA achieves a slightly higher Tg ceiling, but its SVHC candidate status under REACH makes it increasingly problematic for export-bound products. That regulatory reality is driving substitution toward DETDA and DMTDA across European and US supply chains in 2026.

    When to choose DMTDA over DETDA

    DMTDA offers a longer pot life, which matters for large infusion panels or complex mold geometries where extended working time is needed. The tradeoff is slightly lower Tg. For polyurethane elastomer applications — conveyor belts, mining screens, cast wheels — DMTDA is often the aromatic diamine supplier specification of choice. DETDA, by contrast, is the dominant diamine hardener supplier choice for epoxy systems. They are not interchangeable; misapplying them affects both processing and final mechanical properties.

    Side-by-side

    Formulation guidance: how to use DETDA correctly

    Understanding chemistry is one thing. Knowing how to translate that chemistry into a consistent, reproducible cure is where most sourcing guides fall completely silent. Here is what actually matters on the shop floor.

    Stoichiometric calculation example

    The stoichiometric ratio determines how much DETDA you need relative to the epoxy resin. The formula is straightforward:

    1. Determine the epoxy equivalent weight (EEW) of your resin — for a standard bisphenol-A liquid epoxy (e.g., D.E.R. 331), EEW is typically 182–192 g/eq.
    2. Determine the amine hydrogen equivalent weight (AHEW) of DETDA — typically 44.6 g/eq based on an amine value of approximately 600 mg KOH/g.
    3. Calculate the parts per hundred resin (phr): phr = (AHEW / EEW) × 100. Using EEW = 187 and AHEW = 44.6: phr = (44.6 / 187) × 100 = 23.8 phr.
    4. Adjust for your specific resin lot — always recalculate when EEW deviates by more than ±5 g/eq from the nominal value.
    5. Test at ±10% stoichiometry to find your optimum for the specific Tg and toughness balance required by your application.

    Real-case experience: in a marine coating formulation using cycloaliphatic epoxy (EEW ~140), reducing DETDA to 90% stoichiometry improved flexibility without dropping Tg below the 140°C specification threshold. Small deviations matter more than most engineers assume.

    Recommended cure schedules

    DETDA is a slow-reacting aromatic amine. Room-temperature cure alone is insufficient for high-performance applications. Industry consensus is that a post-cure step is required to develop full Tg. A typical schedule for structural epoxy systems:

    • Initial cure: 24 hours at 25°C (ambient), or 2 hours at 60°C to accelerate gelation
    • Post-cure: 2–4 hours at 150–160°C to achieve full crosslink density
    • For wind blade applications: follow IEC 61400 resin system qualification cure schedules, which typically specify 8 hours at 70°C + 4 hours at 150°C

    Compatibility note: DETDA works well with bisphenol-A epoxy resins (e.g., Huntsman Araldite LY1564, Olin D.E.R. 331), bisphenol-F, and cycloaliphatic resins (e.g., ERL-4221). It is generally not recommended with highly flexible aliphatic epoxy diluents above 15 phr loading, as this can depress Tg below acceptable limits for structural service.

    "DETDA remains the aromatic amine curative of choice for demanding composite applications because it combines liquid handling convenience with the thermal performance of a true aromatic amine system — a combination that no aliphatic or cycloaliphatic curative fully replicates." — Composites Technology Review, 2026 curative selection guidelines

    Regulatory and compliance requirements for US buyers

    Compliance is the area where most sourcing guides are weakest — and where a procurement error creates the most serious downstream liability. Here is what US buyers sourcing from a China specialty chemical supplier need to verify before the first shipment arrives.

    TSCA status

    DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) is listed on the EPA Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory as an existing chemical substance. This means US importers do not need to file a Premanufacture Notice (PMN) before importing — but they do bear responsibility for ensuring the specific grade and any formulated variants are covered by the TSCA listing. If a supplier offers a blended or modified DETDA product with additional components, verify each component's TSCA status independently. Failure to do so is a common compliance gap for US buyers importing from Chinese chemical manufacturers for the first time.

    SDS requirements: GHS/OSHA HazCom 2012

    Any DETDA raw material supplier shipping to the US must provide a Safety Data Sheet that complies with OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard (HazCom 2012), which aligns with GHS Revision 3. An SDS written to EU CLP or Chinese GB/T standards is not directly compliant. Specifically: the SDS must include a 16-section format, US-appropriate exposure limits (OSHA PEL, ACGIH TLV), and English-language content. Request the US-market SDS explicitly — reputable Chinese chemical manufacturer operations will have this document available; those that cannot provide it are a qualification red flag.

    REACH SVHC relevance

    As of 2026 data, DETDA is not on the REACH Substances of Very High Concern (SVHC) candidate list. This is a meaningful competitive advantage over MOCA, which carries SVHC candidate status. However, buyers supplying into EU downstream markets should still request a REACH compliance declaration from their DETDA import from China source confirming that the product does not contain SVHC substances above 0.1% w/w. This protects your own supply chain compliance documentation in the event of future regulatory changes.

    How to qualify a China DETDA supplier

    Qualification is where sourcing decisions are actually made or broken. A low price from an unaudited DETDA chemical distributor is not a deal — it is deferred risk. Here is a structured approach that experienced US procurement teams use.

    COA interpretation: what to look for

    Every reputable China DETDA supplier should provide a Certificate of Analysis covering at minimum: GC purity (%), amine value (mg KOH/g), viscosity at 25°C (mPa·s), water content (Karl Fischer, %), and APHA color. Do not accept a COA that lists only purity. Amine value variance between batches greater than ±15 mg KOH/g is a signal of inconsistent synthesis control and will translate directly into variation in your cured product's Tg and mechanical properties. For an epoxy curing agent supplier relationship intended to span multiple years, insist on batch-level COAs with traceability to production lot numbers.

    Third-party testing and audit scope

    Third-party verification is the most reliable way to bridge the trust gap with a new Chinese manufacturer. Engage SGS, Bureau Veritas, or Intertek to conduct independent product testing against your specification prior to committing to a full container order. For supplier audits, an ISO 9001 certificate is the baseline — but also assess: production capacity documentation, in-house QC lab capabilities (GC-MS, Karl Fischer titrator), environmental and safety management (ISO 14001 / ISO 45001 status), and export compliance records. CNAS-accredited in-house QC labs — present at several established Chinese aromatic amine curing agent producers — offer a meaningful quality signal because CNAS accreditation requires regular proficiency testing against national standards.

    Of course, even audited suppliers can have batch-level issues. Building a standard incoming inspection protocol — at minimum a spot-check amine value titration on each shipment — is standard practice for any diamine hardener supplier relationship regardless of the supplier's country of origin.

    Import logistics: shipping DETDA from China to the US

    The commercial and logistics details of DETDA import from China are almost entirely absent from existing sourcing content. These specifics directly affect your landed cost and delivery planning.

    HS code, tariff rates, and Incoterms

    DETDA is classified under HTS code 2921.29.00 (aromatic polyamines and their salts) for US import purposes. Under the current Section 301 tariff structure applicable to Chinese chemical imports in 2026, this subheading carries an additional duty rate that importers must factor into landed cost modeling. Verify the current rate with a licensed customs broker before finalizing pricing; rates have been subject to periodic review. FOB and CIF are the most common Incoterms used by DETDA wholesale China suppliers for US-bound shipments. FOB (named Chinese port) is generally preferable for buyers with established freight forwarder relationships, as it provides better cost control and flexibility in carrier selection.

    Ocean freight timelines and packaging

    Transit times from major Chinese chemical export hubs (Shanghai, Tianjin, Qingdao) to US West Coast ports (Los Angeles/Long Beach) average 14–18 days on direct services. East Coast destinations (Houston, Savannah, New Jersey) via Panama Canal add 25–32 days. Combined with a typical production lead time of 4–6 weeks from established DETDA manufacturers, total order-to-dock timelines of 8–10 weeks should be planned for initial orders. DETDA ships as a flammable liquid (UN 2924, IMDG Class 3, PG III) in 200 L steel drums or IBC totes (1,000 L). For regular volume buyers, IBC totes offer better cost-per-kg economics and simplified handling. Minimum order quantities from direct manufacturers typically start at 500 kg; trading companies may offer 25 kg drum quantities for qualification samples.

    Just as important as the freight timeline is getting your import documentation right on the first shipment. Required documents include the commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading, COA, SDS (US GHS format), and any applicable material safety certification. Missing or incorrect documentation is the most common cause of CBP delays for first-time chemical importers.

    Market landscape and 2026 sourcing trends

    The global epoxy curing agent market exceeded $4 billion in 2025 per recent industry estimates, with DETDA maintaining above-average growth due to structural tailwinds in wind energy and aerospace. China's position as the leading DETDA raw material supplier is not just about cost — it reflects genuine process chemistry expertise built over two decades of production scale-up.

    Wind energy demand as the primary growth driver

    Offshore wind expansion — both globally and in the US under the Inflation Reduction Act's domestic manufacturing incentives — is the single largest demand driver for high-purity DETDA in 2026. Wind blade epoxy systems require curatives that deliver Tg above 150°C while maintaining processability at ambient shop temperatures. DETDA meets both requirements better than most alternatives. Several top-tier Chinese aromatic diamine suppliers have established direct qualification relationships with European wind OEMs and are actively pursuing qualification with US blade manufacturers. This is not a trend to dismiss — the technical capability is real.

    Green compliance as a differentiator among Chinese suppliers

    EU REACH scrutiny of aromatic amines is intensifying. The suppliers that are investing in SVHCs testing, low-impurity process optimization, and export compliance documentation are building a sustainable moat. For US procurement teams with EU-linked customers downstream, selecting a China specialty chemical supplier that already holds REACH compliance documentation is not just a nice-to-have — it de-risks your entire supply chain against regulatory changes that may come with little lead time. The pricing premium for fully compliant DETDA from qualified Chinese manufacturers is typically 8–15% over commodity-grade product. Based on real cases in the coating industry, that premium pays for itself in avoided quality failures within the first year.

    For more background on the chemistry class underlying DETDA, see this detda chemical background reference. For compound-level technical data including molecular weight and structure, consult the diethyltoluenediamine compound info record maintained by the National Institutes of Health.

    The bottom line for 2026 sourcing strategy: the best China DETDA supplier is not simply the lowest-priced quote in your inbox. It is the manufacturer who can demonstrate consistent amine value across batches, provide a US-compliant SDS, pass an SGS audit, and ship on a timeline that fits your production planning. Those suppliers exist in China — and this guide gives you the tools to find and verify them.

    Frequently asked questions

    Q: What is the typical purity specification for DETDA from Chinese manufacturers?

    A: Standard industrial-grade DETDA from Chinese manufacturers runs 95–98% purity by GC. High-purity grades for aerospace and wind energy applications are specified at ≥99%. Always request the COA including amine value, not just purity percentage, as amine value directly governs stoichiometric dosing accuracy.

    Q: Is DETDA listed on the TSCA inventory for US import?

    A: Yes. DETDA (CAS 68479-98-1) is listed on the EPA TSCA Chemical Substance Inventory as an existing chemical, so no PMN filing is required for standard import. Importers should still verify that any blended or modified DETDA products include all components on the TSCA inventory before shipment.

    Q: What HS code is used for importing DETDA from China?

    A: DETDA is classified under HTS 2921.29.00 (aromatic polyamines and their salts) for US customs purposes. Section 301 additional duties apply to this subheading for Chinese-origin goods. Confirm the current applicable rate with a licensed US customs broker before finalizing your landed cost calculation.

    Q: How do I verify the quality of a China DETDA supplier before placing a bulk order?

    A: Request a sample lot with full COA (GC purity, amine value, viscosity, water content, APHA color), commission independent third-party testing through SGS or Intertek, and conduct or commission an ISO 9001 facility audit. For ongoing supply, implement incoming inspection on amine value for every shipment regardless of supplier history.

    Q: Can DETDA be substituted directly with MOCA or DMTDA in existing formulations?

    A: Not without reformulation. Each aromatic diamine has a distinct amine hydrogen equivalent weight, reactivity profile, and handling requirement. MOCA is a solid requiring a melt step and carries REACH SVHC candidate status. DMTDA offers longer pot life but lower Tg. Any substitution requires stoichiometric recalculation and cure schedule revalidation with mechanical testing before production use.

    Contact Us Now

    *If you have any suggestions, please leave a message or send an email to us, and we will reply to you within 1 working day after receiving the message email.

    Copyright © Henan Tianju Technology Co., Ltd

    Sorry, there is currently no content in the current column

    You can check other sections

    Business License